OPTADS360
ATNETWORK
ADS_ZUNIA
YOMEDIA

Bộ 5 đề thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh 9 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Nguyễn Văn Luông

24/03/2022 1.74 MB 480 lượt xem 1 tải về
Banner-Video
https://m.hoc247.net/docview/viewfile/1.1.114/web/?f=https://m.hoc247.net/tulieu/2022/20220324/192281459002_20220324_170110.pdf?r=5503
ADMICRO/
Banner-Video

Mời quý thầy, cô giáo và các em học sinh lớp 12 tham khảo nội dung tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi thử THPT QG năm 2021-2022 môn Tiếng Anh Trường THPT  được biên soạn bởi HOC247 với phần đề và đáp án, lời giải chi tiết giúp các em tự luyện tập làm đề chuẩn bị thật kĩ trước kì thi THPT Quốc gia sắp tới.

Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ có ích cho các em, chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

 

 
 

TRƯỜNG THCS NGUYỄN VĂN LUÔNG

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI NĂM HỌC 2021-2022

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 9

(Thời gian làm bài: 180 phút)

1. Đề số 1

Bài ITìm từ phát âm khác với những từ còn lại

1/ a; coughed

2/ a; chemist

3/ a; don’t

4/ a; love

5/ a; bought

6/ a; addition

7/ a; manage

8/ a; worth

9/ a; common

10/ a; fame

b; laughed

b; check

b; bone

b; cover

b; thought

b; adventure

b; age

b; eighteenth

b; comma

b; change

c; mapped

c; child

c; sold

c; color

c; through

c; advertise

c; mileage

c; path

c; commerce

c; champagne

d; wicked

d; cheer

d; comic

d; over

d; ought

d; advantage

d; rouge

d; with

d; comb

d; blame

Bài IIChia động từ

a/ I was tired when I got home. I (1. work) all day.

b/ I (2. arrive) in England in the middle of July. I (3. be told) that England (4. be) shrouded in fog all year round, so I (5. be) surprised to find that it was merely raining.

c/ I (6. ask) another passenger, an Englishman, about the fog and he (7. say) that there (8.not be) any since previous February.

d/ John and I went for a walk. I (9. have) trouble (10. keep) up with him because he (11.walk) so fast

e/ By next June John (12. particpate) in four Olympics.

f/ I want to get married, but I (13. not meet) the right person yet.

g/ He had clearly been listening to our conversation and I (14. wonder) how much he (15.hear). When I (16. ask) him what he (17. do), he (18. say) that he (19. drop) a 50 piece uotside the door and (20. look) for it. 

Bài III Điền giới từ

a/ What do you think is the best solution ……(1) the problem?

b/ There has been a big increase ………(2) the price ………..(3) land recently.

c/ Paula is a wonderful photographer. She likes taking pictures ……..(4) people.

d/ Mr Pike is away ………..(5) vacation this week

e/ My friend and I disagreed …………(6) that subject.

f/ Chidren rely ………..(7) their parents …………(8) food and shelter.

g/ We wear sunglasses to protect our eyes ………..(9) the sun.

h/ Children’s play teaches them ………(10) their environment while they are having fun.

Bài IV Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc

a/ You need to (1. rich) your vocabulary everyday. It’s good way to (2.broad) your (3. know) language.

b/ This (4. pass) is too difficult for me to understand.

c/ What are you doing this afternoon ? I think I’ll do some (5. garden). 

d/ Their (6. marry) would (7. probable) break down soon as their (8. argue) gradually increase. 

e/ I feel (9. hope) that we’ll find a (10. suit) house soon.

f/ Whenever the (11. rain) season comes, there’s always a thick  (12. grow) of weeds in the garden.

g/ The city provides many (13. culture) opportunities. It has an excellent art musuem. (14. Add), it has a fine symphony orchestra.  

h/ Many (15. fame) people did not enjoy immediate (16. succeed) in their lives. Abraham Lincoln, one of the (17. true) great presidents of the USA ran for public office 26 times and lost 33 of the elections. Thomas Edison, the (18 invent) of the light bulb and phonograph, was believed by his teacher to be too stupil to learn. Albert Eistein, one of the greatest (19. science) of all time performed badly in most of high school coures and failed his college (20. enter) exam.

Bài V Viết lại câu không đổi nghĩa

1/ He said he was not guilty of stealing the car.

He denied ……………………………………………..…………..

2/ Is this the only way to reach the city centre? 

Isn’t there ………………………………………………………………….?

3/ He never suspected that the money had been stolen.

At no time …………………………………………………………………..

4/ It’s my opinion that you should take more exersise. 

If I………………………………………………………….………………..

5/ I was going to leave, but because of what he said, I didn’t. 

She persuaded ……………………………………………………………….

6/ He was very sorry that he didn’t see Andrey on her trip to London. 

He greatly regretted…………………………………………………………..

7/ It’s thought that the accident was caused by human error.

The accident is …………………………………………..…………………

8/ “Will you be visiting the Taj Mahal when you go to India?” he asked Elizabeth.  

He asked ……………………………………………………………………

9/ “Ithink you should try the chicken Marengo,” said the waiter.   

The waiter recommended …………………………………………………..

10/ This is the most delicious cake I have ever tasted. 

I have …………………………………………………………………………...….

Bài VI : Chọn từ điền thích hợp vào đoạn văn sau

advantages     bother         dangerous        destroy        fascinated    disavantages         

generation      interested    mechanical      nuclear        research       kinds

People are ………(1) by robots. Some of them look like ………..(2) dolls to play with. Most of them look like other machines of today’s hight technology. Serious ………..(3) on

 intelligent robots began in the 1965 in several countries. Now we are on the fifth ……..(4) of robots. One of the ……….(5) of robots is that they can work in situations that are …..…(6) or harmful for human workers. For example, the continuos smell of paint has a harmful effect on painters, but it doesn’t ……….(7) a robot. Robots can work in ………(8) power plants and in undersea research stations that might be dangerous for humans.  

Bài VII Tìm 10 lỗi sai trong đoạn văn sau

Air pollution  is a cause of ill- health in human being. In a lot of countries there have laws limiting the amount of smoke which factories can produce. Despite there isn’t enough information on the effects of smoke in asmosphere, doctors have proved that air pollution  causes lung diseases. The gases from the exhausts of cars have also increasing air pollution in most cities. The lead in petrol products a poisonous gas which often collects in busy streets surrounding by high buildings. Children who live in areas that there is a lot of lead in the asmosphere cannot think as quick as other children and are clumsy when they use them hands. Ther are other long-term affects of pollution. If the gases in the asmosphere continue to increase, the earth’s climate may become warmest. A lot of the ice near the Poles may melt and may cause serious floods.     

Bµi VIII Sắp xếp từ thành câu hoàn chỉnh

1. who is / sent me / my father / to Ho Chi Minh City / on a business trip / this present / all this week.

2. lend/ to be careful/ you/ I/ my motorbike/ promise/ unless/ you/ won’t.

3. parents/ my classmates/ just met/ the student/ one/ you/ whose/ is in / of .

4. likely/ have to/ a day/ it’s/ four hours / will that/ only/ people/ work.

5. take/ spare ticket/ if / I would / I had / a / to the concert/ you.

6. with you/ my ankle / I would/ I hadn’t / if / have / twisted / walk.    

7. the book / you / for me/ taking/ would/ to the library/ mind / back?

8. spot/ the accident/ is / happened/ the axact/ this / where. 

9. answering / again and again/ tired/ his /we/ of questions/ got.

10. students/ during/ suits/ this job/ who/ holidays/ to work/ want.

Bµi IX Chọn đáp án đúng

1/ Vietnam’s population …………. 80 million in 2004 .

a; reduced                      b; increased                       c; reached                    d; rose

2/ The air………….. the earth is becoming thinner.

a; surrounding                b; rounding                      c; involving                  d; floating

3/ ………... energy is the enrgy that we get from the sun

a; wind                           b; tidal                              c; hydro                        d; solar

4/ The sun is many times ………… the earth.

a; bigger than                 b; bigger                           c; as big                        d; big as

5/ Mercury is the smallest among the planets …………. the sun.

a; of                                b; for                                c; with                          d; on

6/ ……………. a kind of everlasting energy, solar energy may be the sollution to our crisis

a; Because                      b; Since                            c; As                             d; With

7/ Students ………. universities  may have many difficulties in finding good study method.

a; enter                           b; entering                       c; that enter                   d; who enter

8/ your house has ………… nice furniture.

a; such                            b; such a                         c; so                               d; towards

9/ …………. tired, I went to bad early.

a; To feel                           b; Felt                            c; Feeling                       d; Having

10/ You hardly ever believe him and …………………

a; so do I                            b; neither do I                c; I do either               d; I believe him

Bài XDùng từ gợi ý viết thành câu hỏi và dựa vào thông tin của đoạn văn trả lời các câu hỏi đó.

UNICEF, the United Nation Children’s Fun, serve the children of the world. It serves children of all races, nationalities, religions, and political systerm in more than 100 developing countries. Its purpose is to help provide a better life for children and their mothers. It gives both long-term assistance and emergency help. This program is very necessary. Today 800 million humans live in codition of poverty and hopelessness. Two-thirds of them are children and mothers of small children. Four- fifths of these children have no regular health services. Nine out of ten are not protected against childhood diseases. One hundred millon do not have enough of the right foods. Most of the drink impure water. Unsafe water is one of the reason millons of people die every year.

Questions

1/ UNICEF / serve/ children of all religions/ developing countries?

…………………………………………………………………………………..

…………………………………………………………………………………..

2/ What/ UNICEF’S purpose?

…………………………………………………………………………………..

…………………………………………………………………………………..

3/ How many people in the world todaylive/ poor and hopeless conditions?

………………………………………………………………………………….

………………………………………………………………………………….

4/ What / one of the reasons millonsof people die every year?

…………………………………………………………………………………

…………………………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 1

Bài I: 10 x 0,15 = 1,5

1/ d      2/ a      3/ d    4/ d       5/ c

6/ c      7/ d      8/ d    9/ d       10/c

Bài II: 20 x 0,15 = 3

1/ had been working  2/ arrived  3/ had been told  4/ was

5/ was     6/ asked   7/ said   8/ hadn’t been  

9/ had    10/ keeping 11/ was walking  12/ will have participated

13/ haven’t met 14/ wondered  15/ had heard  16/ asked

17/ was doing (had been doing) 18/ said  19/ had dropped

20/ was looking (had been looking)

Bài III: 10 x 0,15 = 1,5

1/ to  2/ in  3/ of  4/ of  5/ on  6/ about  7/ on  8/ for  9/ from 10/ about

Bài IV: 20 x 0,1 = 2

1/ enrich  2/ broaden  3/ knowledge  4/ passage  5/ gardening

6/ marriage 7/ probably  8/ arguments 9/ hopeful 10/ suitable

11/ rainy 12/ growth 13/ cultural 14/ Additionally 15/ famous

16/ success 17/ truly 18/ inventor  19/ scientists 20/ entrance

Bài V: 10 x 0,25 = 2,5

1/ He denied for stealing (having stolen) the car/ that he had stolen the car.

2/ Isn’t there (another way/ some other way/ any other way)(to/ to reach/ reaching) the city centre.

3/ At no time did he suspect (that) the money had been stolen/ someone had stolen the money.

4/ If I were you, I’d take more exercise.

5/ She persuaded me not to leave.

6/ He greatly regretted not seeing Andrey on her trip to London.

7/ The accident is thought to have been caused by human error.

8/ He asked Elizabeth if she would be visiting the Taj Mahal when she went..

9/ The waiter recommended us to try/ that we should try …..

10/ I have never tasted such a dilicious cake

Bài VI: 8 x 0,25 = 2

1/ fascinated  2/ mechanical  3/ research   4/ generation

5/ advantages  6/ dangerous  7/ bother 8/ nuclear

Bài VII: 10 x 0,2 = 2

1/ have -> are      2/ Despite-> Although

3/ increasing-> increased    4/ products -> produces

5/ surrounding -> surrounded  6/ that -> where

7/ quick-> quickly 8/ them -> their

9/ affets-> effects   10/ warmest-> warmer

Bài VIII: 10 x 0,2 = 2

1/ My father, who is on a business trip to HCM city all this week sent me this present.

2/ I won’t lend you my motorbike unless you promise to be careful.

3/ The student whose parents you just met is one of my classmates.

4/ It’s likely that people will have to work only fours hours a day.

5/ If I had a spare ticket, I would take you to the concert.

6/I would have walked with you if I hadn’t twisted my ankle.

7/ Would you mind taking the book back to the library for me.

8/ This is the axact spot where the accident happened.

9/ We got tired of answering his questions agin and again.

10/ The Job suits students who want to work during holiday.

Bài IX: 10 x 0,15 = 1,5  

1/ c  2/ a  3/ d  4/ a  5/ a  6/ d 7/ a  8/ a  9/ c  10/ a

Bài X: 8 x 0,25 = 2

1/ Does UNICEF serve children of all religions in developing countries ?

Yes, it does

2/ What is UNICEF’S purpose?

Its purpose is to help provide a better life for children and their mothers.

3/ How many people in the world today live in poor and hopeless condition.

800 million people do

4/ What is one of the reason millions of people die every year.

They drink impure water / unsafe water. 

2. Đề số 2

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 9- TRƯỜNG THCS NGUYỄN VĂN LUÔNG- ĐỀ 02

Question 1(2,0 điểm) Supply the correct form of the verb in brackets.

1. What you (do) after you (go) home yesterday?

2. Before leaving home in the morning, she (tell) her mother she (work) in the factory that afternoon.

3. I realised that someone (steal) my wallet when I (feel) his hand in my pocket.

4. She (be) here but she (go) down with flu.

5. Bill (have) breakfast when I (stop) at his house this morning.

Question 2(2,0 điểm) 

a- (1,0 điểm) In each sentence has one mistake, find and correct it.

1. No matter how hard his life be, he is determined to study well.

2. Could you mind telling me the way to the nearest restaurant?

3. Travelling by air is preferable than travelling by train.

4. She is looking forward to go to Europe after she finishes her studies at the university.

5. Sorry, I seem to have taken the wrong umbrella for mistake.

b- (1,0 điểm) Fill each blank with the appropriate form of the word given in brackets.

1. Every year we celebrate our ……. .                                          (depend)

2. There’s no  …… service in the United Kingdom.                   ( nation)

3. The temperature is very …….. at this time of the year.          (vary)

4. He gets very angry if you ……… with his ideas.                   (agree)

5. She smiles so ……… , doesn’t she?                                         (attract)

Question 3:  (1,0 điểm) Fill each of the blank  with the most suitable preposition.

1. Students were angry ……. being treated like children.

2. They export their products .... markets ….… the world.

3. I am extremely grateful ..... all the teachers ….… their help.

4. She went to London ……. the aim ….… finding a job.

5. He’s sitting …….the chair .….… to the piano.

6. She suffers ….… a lack of confidence.

Question 4(2,0 điểm) Fill each of the numbered blanks in the following passage. Use only ONE word in each space.

Food plays an ...1... part in the development of nations. In countries where food is ..2.., people have to spend most of their time getting enough to eat. This usually slows down ..3.., because men have little time to ….4…. to science, industry, government, and art. In nations where food is ….5…. and easy to get, men have more time to spend in activities that ….6…. to progress, and enjoyment of leisure. The problem of ……7…. good food for everybody has not yet been solved. Many wars have been ….8…. for food. But it is no longer necessary to go to war for food . Nations are beginning to put scientific knowledge to work for a …9… of their food problems. They work together in the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) to help hungry nations …10… more food.

Question 5(1,0 điểm) Read the text and choose the correct word for each space: English around the world

English is the first language of many people in countries outside the United Kingdom.

When you...1... speakers of English from around the world, you ...2.... notice that they do not all speak in the same way. There are also some ......3...... in the words they use, including the names of ...4.... objects that are part of everyone’s daily life. But although pronunciation and ...5... are not the same everywhere, it is interesting that English speakers...6.... opposite sides of the world can understand ...7... other quite easily. It does not seem to ...8... where they learnt the language. And of course this is one reason why speakers of other languages are keen ...9... learning English too. If you know English, you are more...10... to be able to study or work in all sorts of exciting places, such as the United States or Australia.

1.

A- recognise

B- meet

C- find

D- attend

2.

A- originally

B- strangely

C- curiously

D- immediately

3.

A- mistakes

B- corrections

C- changes

D- differences

4.

A- common

B- popular

C- favourite

D- general

5.

A- reading

B- composition

C- dictation

D- vocabulary

6.

A- of

B- in

C- from

D- at

7.

A- each

B- one

C- the

D- some

8.

A- mine

B- care

C- matter

D- worry

9.

A- by

B- on

C- to

D- for

10.

A- likely

B- probably

C- possibly

D- luckily

Question 6:  (2,0 điểm) 

a- Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it. (1,0 ®iÓm)

1. I’m sure he was at home last night.

He ..........

2. Nam’s parents were here last week and gave us a present.

Nam’s parents, .........

3. Although Sue felt tired, she stayed up late talking to Jill.

Despite ...........

4. It was a hot day so we had lunch outside in the garden.

It was such ........

5. I’ve been working for this company for ten years.

I started ......

---(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 2 các em vui lòng xem tại online hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)---

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 2

Question 1:  ( 2,0 điểm)

1. did you do /  had gone

2. told / would work

3.  was stealing / felt

4. should have been / has gone

5. was having / stopped

Question 2( 2,0 điểm)

a- ( 1,0 điểm)

1. be => is

2. Could => Would

3. than => to

4. go => going

5. for => by

b- ( 1,0 điểm)

1. independence

2. national

3. variable

4. disagree

5. attractively

Question 3: ( 1,0 điểm)

1. at

2. to... .throughout

3. to ...for

4. with ...of

5. on... next

6. from

Question 4: ( 2,0 điểm)

1. important              6. lead           

2. scarce                    7. providing             

3. progress                8. fought                   

4. devote                    9. solution    

5. plentiful             10. produce

Question 5: ( 1,0 điểm)

1- B                2- D                3- D                4- A                  5- D            

6- C                7- A                8- C                9- B                10- A

Question 6: ( 2,0 điểm)

a-

1. He must have been at home last night.

2. Nam’s parents, who were here last week, gave us a present.

3. Despite feeling tired, Sue stayed up late talking to Jill.

4. It was such a hot day that we had lunch outside in the garden.

5. I started working for this company ten years ago.

b.

1. The book I lent you was written by a friend of mine who lives in France.

2. The dog I used to own never barked at people who came to the door.

3. The woman I bought my car from lives in the house you can see over there.

4. My friend Bill, whose car was stolen last week, has decided to buy a motor-bike.

5. The new car I bought cost me a lot of money.

3. Đề số 3

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 9- TRƯỜNG THCS NGUYỄN VĂN LUÔNG- ĐỀ 03

Question 1: Pick out the word with the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. A. concerned

B. received

C. attached

D. concealed

2. A. beds

B. doors

C. students

D. plays

3. A. sugar

B. sister

C. sign

D. singer

4. A. of

B. cafe

C. knife

D. leaf

5. A. leisure

B. pressure

C. treasure

D. pleasure

Question 2: Supply the correct form of the verb in brackets.

1. Look at those black clouds. It (rain).

2. There's someone behind us. I think we (follow)

3. He should know how (use) the lift, but if he doesn't you'd better show him

4. I (not use) the car this evening, so you can have it.

5. It took us ages to get used to (live) in flats.

6. I told my mother that I wanted to ( wake) up at 6.30

7. They (practice) their music lesson at 7 o'clock last night.

8. The Browns (travel) to Asia many times.

9. Don’t worry. He (promise) to come if he (have) time.

Question 3:   Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

1. Trung and his  brother like ............movie very much                                   (act)

2. There wasn’t any ............in our village two years ago.                          (electric)

3. A fairy appeared and ............changed her old clothes.                                 ( magic)

4. Let me get an .........form and we can fill out                                      (apply)

5. We had the phone ...........because we are moving tomorrow.                  connect)

6. We all have a ..............to our country                                                 (loyal)

7. The company has over 300 stores ................                                       (nation)

8. Librarians spend a lot of time ..............books                                     (class)

Question 4: Choose the word or phrase that best complete each sentence.

1. Don’t let a good chance go ...............

A. on                    B. off                          C. by                           D. over

2. Leave it ....................it is.

A. that                  B. as                           C. like                        D.so

3. Stop now! You've done ..............work for one day.

A. too many        B. plenty                    C. quite more            D. quite enough

4. Never ...............a gift horse in the mouth.

A. feel                  B. catch                      C. hold                       D. look

5. Give me a word .....................with S.

A. beginning       B. began                     C. begins                    D. begin

6. He seldom goes fishing........................?

A. doesn’t he       B. is he                       C. does he                  D. isn't he

7. ................weather! We can't go out for a walk now.

A. How terrible  B. What terrible        C. How a terrible      D. What a terrible

8. Not one of the students ...............the answer to that difficult problem.

A. know               B. knows                    C. is knowing                        D. has known

9. She spoke quietly to him ................nobody else could hear a word.

A. because           B. if                            C. although                D. so that

10. If you want to ..............success in life, you have to work hard.

A. achieve           B. receive                  C. award                    D. earn

11. A surgeon is a doctor who performs an operation.

A. studies            B. researchers           C. is interested in     D. carries out

12. We will wait until he shows up

A. appears           B. answers                 C. speaks                   D. finishes

Question5:   a) Fill in each numbered blank with a suitable word

According to the writer, the modern father looks after his children and helps in the house, even (1)............... his wife does not goes out to work. The division (2)................ the roles of the mother and the father is no (3)............... very clear, and dad does (4).................. share of child care: he can change the baby, dress the children or make the dinner.This new image of the father is, of (5)...................., completely (6) ..................from the still traditional dad,(7).................... represents authority, is the head of the household (8).................makes all the "important" decisions. His wife is (9).....................for the domestic side of family life while he (10)..................the one who advises or punishes as necessary.

(if/though - between/of - longer/more - his/the - course - different - who - and - responsible - is/remains/stays)

b) What do these sentences imply? A or B?

1. I really appreciate your staying

A. You've decided to stay.

B. You might stay.

2. Would you might if I opened the window?

A. You have opened the window already.

B. You haven't opened the window yet.

3. I have a report to write

A. I'm going to write a report.

B. Someone else already wrote the report.

4. He eats his father's salt.

A. He lives together with his father.

B. His father provides him with food and clothing.

5. They are in the same boat.

A. They are travelling by boat

B. They have the same danger to face.

Question 6:

a) Change these sentences into passive voice

1. Nobody has used this motor for a long time

2. I think I should tell everybody about it

3.you neednot type this letter

4.They began to build the house last year

b) Change the following sentences into reported speech

1. "If you want to learn English, I can help you," John said

2. "Do you live here?" Minh asked.

3. "You must come today," Hoa said.

4. "What does your son want to learn?" the man said to Mr Hai

c) Fill in the blanks with a suitable prepositions.

1. The teacher divided the class ..............two groups  

2. Take an umbrella with you. It will save you ..........getting wet on the way home.

3. We are all responsible ....................keeping the environment clear and clean.                                                                                                                                                                                                        

4. Tuan's parents was disappointed ...............him because he failed the final test.

d/ There is a mistake in the sentence. Find the mistakes and correct it.

1. His teacher encouraged him taking part in the competition.

2. My family used to be having dinner at 7 o'clock in the evening

3. I wish I can go with you to the countryside next weekend.

4. No one came to the meeting last Saturday, didn’t he?

e/ Use the following sets of words and phrases to write complete sentences.

1. Life/Vietnam/ year 2100 / be/ very different / what / it / today.

2. Football/seem/be/ popular /game/ England.

3. It/ wrong/you/ not/ help / him/ studies.

4. Catch/ many fish/ that/ couldn’t / count.

Question7: Complete the second sentence with the same meaning.

1. It was such a hard cake that I couldn’t eat it.

- The cake.......................................................

2. When he is asked about his past, he hates it.

- He hates........................................................

3. It was a two - hour flight from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh City

- It took..................................................

---(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 3 các em vui lòng xem tại online hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)---

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 3

Question 1: (5 points)

1. C 2. C 3. A 4. A 5. B

Question 2: (10 points)

1. is going to rain

6. be woken

2. are being followed

7. were practicing

3. to use

8. have travelled

4. am not using

9. has promised - has

5. living

 

Question 3: (8 points)

1. action

5. disconnected

2.electricity

6. loyalty

3. magically

7. nationwide

4. application

8. classifying

Question 4: (12 points)

1. C

5. A

9.   D

2. B

6. C

10. A

3. D

7. B

11. D

4. D

8. A

12. A

Question 5: (15 points)        a) (10 points)Fill in the gaps

1. if/though

5. course

9.responsible

2. between/of

6. different

10. is/remains/stays

3. longer/more

7. who

 

4. his/the

8. and

 

b) (5points)What do these sentences imply?

1. A                 2. B                 3. A                 4. B                 5. B

Question 6: (20points)

a) change into passive voice.

1. This motor hasn’t been used for a long time.

2. I think everybody should be told about it.

3. This letter neednot be typed.

4. The house began to be built last year.

b) Change into reported speech.

1. John told me that if I wanted to learn English, he could help me.

2. Minh asked me if/whether I lived there.

3. Hoa told me that I must/had to come that day.

4. The man asked Mr Hai what his son wanted to learn.

c) Fill a suitable preposition

1. into     2. from                       3. for               4. in

d)Correct mistakes

1. taking: correct ⇒ to take

2. used to be having: correct ⇒ used to have

⇒ is used to having

3. can: correct ⇒ could

4. didn’t he: correct ⇒ did they

e) Sentence building

1. Life in Vietnam in the year 2100 will be very different  from what it is today.

2. Football seems to the most popular game in England.

3. It's wrong of you not to help him with his studies.

4. They caught so many fish that they couldn’t count.

Question7:  (10 points) Complete the second sentence with the same meaning.

 1. The cake was so hard that I couldn’t eat it.

(the cake was too hard for me to eat)

2. He hates being asked about his past.

3. It took two hours to fly from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh City.

(It took two hours)to get/go/travel from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh City by air/plane)

4. He suggested using fewer plastic bags.

5. I'll finish the work tonight if you like.

6. After he had worked hard for many years,he retired.

7.I prefer reading newspapers to watching TV.

8. Your brother uses the Internet everyday, doesn’t he?

9. I remember being taken to a well-known theatre in the city.

10. Without saying anything, she stood looking at him.

4. Đề số 4

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 9- TRƯỜNG THCS NGUYỄN VĂN LUÔNG- ĐỀ 04

Question 1: Choose the word whose part underlined is pronounced differently from the others in each group.

1. A. helped

B. liked

C. watched

D. hated

2. A. laugh

B. plough

C. enough

D. cough

3. A. beds

B. doors

C. students

D. plays

4. A. but

B. cut

C. sun

D. put

5. A. candy

B. sandy

C. many

D. handy

Question 2: Supply the correct form of the verb in brackets.

1. Over the years, he (collect) thousands of stamps.

2. I' ll never forget (see) her for the first time.

3. It is difficult to get used to (eat) with chopsticks

4. Would you like some coffee? I just (make) some.

5. Look at those black clouds. It (rain)

6. That house (rebuild) in 1996.

7. This bike (use) for more than six years.

8. He should know how (use) the lift, but if he doesn't you'd better (show) him

9. The kids (sleep) when the bell rang.

10. Listen! The teacher (explain) the lesson.

11. What about (play) basketball this afternoon?

12. Mrs Lan (not be) in her room at the moment. She (cook) in the kitchen.

Question 3: Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

1. The ............students often play soccer or basketball.                       (energy)

2. A fairy appeared and .................changed her old clothes.    (magic)

3. Her father soon died of a ...............heart                                              (break)

4. "The Lost Shoes" is one of the .............stories I like best.   (tradition)

5. Trung and his  brother like ............movie very much                       (act)

6. The song has ..........been selected for the Sea Games 22nd, Vietnam.       (office)

Question 4: Choose the word or phrase that best complete each sentence.

1. He is looking forward to .............to England .

A. travel                     B. travelling              C. be travelling         D. A and B

2. Margaret is a good ............. He can type 60 words  per minute.

A. typer                      B. type                       C. typist                     D. typewriter.

3. ..............hot today.

A. A sun                    B. The sun                 C. A sun's                  D. The sun's

4. What is your teacher ............?

A. like                        B.alike                        C. liking                     D. does like.

5. A ..........is the person who sells flowers.

A. florist                    B. chemist                 C. vendor                   D. chauffeur

6. If you want to have a table made , you must call a ..........

A. mechanic              B. plumber                C. carpenter              D. fortune-teller

7. My dress is very different ...........yours.

A. with                       B. from                       C. as                           D. towards

8. .................beautiful flowers!

A. What a                  B. What                      C. How                       D. So

9. ...............happens, I shall stand by you.

A. Whatever              B. What                      C. Which                   D. That

10. Ha Noi is ..............capital of Vietnam.

A. an                           B. a                             C. the                          D.x

11. This town is not an interesting place to visit, so .............tourists come here.

A. a few                     B. few                         C. a little                    D. x

12. Nobody is ready to go,.....................?

A. isnt  he                  B. is he                       C. are they                 D. aren't they

13. He has little sparetime.

A. free                        B. occupied               C. busy                       D. filled

14. John's a handsome guy.

A. kind                       B. good                      C. good-looking       D. interesting

15. I don’t like to work for my wife's mother.

mother of my wife

B. mother of my wife's       

C. mother-in-law

D. mother of mine

Question 5:   Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D ) for each space

Jeans are very popular with young people all (1)...........the world. Some people say that jeans are the "uniform" of (2) ............ But they haven't always been popular. The story of jeans started (3) ...........two hundred years ago. People in Genoa, Italy made pants. The cloth (4) ...........in Genoa was called "jeanos". The pants were called "jeans". In 1850, a saleman (5) ..........California began selling pants made of canvas. His name was Levi Strauss. (6) ..............they were so strong, "Levi's pants" became (7) ........ with  gold miners; farmers and cowboys. Six years (8)............; Levis began making his pants with blue cotton (9) ............called denim. Soon after, factory workers in the United States and Europe began (10) .........jeans. Young people usually didn’t wear them.

1. A.in

B. on

C.over

D.above

2. A.youth

B. young

C. youger

D.youngest

3. A.lots

B. much

C. most

D. almost

4. A.make

B. makes

C. making

D. made

5. A.in

B. on

C. at

D. with

6. A.Although

B. But

C. Because

D. So

7. A.famous

B. popular

C. good

D. wonderful

8. A.late

B. later

C. latest

D. last

9. A.cloth

B. clothing

C. cloths

D. clothes

10. A.wear

B. wearing

C. wore

D. worn

Question 6: Read the passage and answer the questions below.

Alfred Bernard Nobel (1833 - 1896) a Swedish scientist was the first man to make dynamite. He allowed his invention to be used in peace. However, he saw it being used in war to destroy things, he was extremely unhappy. On his death, he left all his money to be spent upon a prize every year. The Nobel Prize is now one of the greatest prizes that a person can ever receive. It is given every year for the best work in one of the following subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Medicine; Literature and Peace. Some of the world's greatest scientists are asked to choose who should be given the prizes.

1. What was Nobel's invention about?

2. How was he when he knew his invention being used for bad purpose?

3. Did he give all the money to his relatives on his death?

4. What is his money used for?

5. Can we choose who should be given the prizes? If not, who can?

Question 7:

a) There is a mistake in the sentence. Find the mistake and correct it.

1. I'd like to go out for dinner, but I don’t feel like to eat out tonight

2. Would you mind to tell us about your trip to Ha noi?

3. She wishes she is the most beautiful girl in the world.

4. Sally said she will be a teacher someday

5. My homevillage is on the west of the city.

6. The children enjoyed to watch the performing lions

b)Put the parts of the sentences below into the correct order.

1. letter/ has/ the/ given / a / come/ and/ me/ postman/ just.

2. get/ the/ comes/ train/ the / to/ we/ station/ will / before.

3. it/ do/ him/ let/ alone.

4. after/ football/ they/ play/ work/ do/ they / don’t /?

c) Fill in the blanks with a suitable preposition.

1. Try to learn the meaning of new words ............heart.

2. The house is very dirty. We haven't cleaned it .........ages.

3. They are very proud ..........their new house.

4. How ..........going to Ben Thanh Market this afternoon?

5. It has rained ..........two o'clock.

---(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 4 các em vui lòng xem tại online hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)---

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 4

Question 1: Choose the word whose part underlined is pronounced differently from the others in each group.

1. D                 2. B                 3. C                 4. D                 5. C

Question 2: Supply the correct form of the verb in brackets.

1. has collected                       5.is going to rain              9.were sleeping

2. seeing                                   6. was rebuilt                    10. is explaining

3. eating                                   7. has been used               11. playing

4. have(just) made     8. to use - show                 12. isn't (is not) - is cooking

Question 3:    Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

1. energetic                          4. traditional

2. magically                         5. action

3. broken                              6. officially

Question 4: Choose the word or phrase that best complete each sentence.

1B

2C

3D

4A

5A

6C

7B

8B

9A

10C

11B

12C

13A

14C

15C

Question 5:   Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) for each space

1C  

2A  

3D  

4D  

5A

6C  

7B 

8B  

9A  

10B

Question 6: Read the passage and answer the questions below.

1. It was about dynamite

2. He was very unhappy.

3. No, he didn’t .

4. (his money is now used) for the best working one of the following subjects: physics, chemistry, medicine, literature and peace.

5. No, we can't. Some of the world's greatest scientists.

Question 7:

a)    There is a mistake in the sentence. Find the mistake and correct it.

1. to eat ⇒ eating

2. to tell ⇒ telling

3. is ⇒ were

4. will ⇒ would

5. on ⇒ to

6. to watch ⇒ watching

b) Put the parts of the sentences below into the correct order.

1. The postman has just come and given me a letter.

2. We will get to the station before the train comes.

3. Let him do it alone.

4. They play football after work, don’t they?

c) Fill in the blanks with a suitable preposition.

1. by                     2. for               3. of                4. about                      5. since

Question 8: Complete the second sentence with the same meaning.

1. What an excellent girl !

2. He spends two hours each day doing his homework.

3. The stomachache prevented Mr Binh from enjoying the meal.

4. As soon as the next lecture ends, we will leave.

5. People use computers to design new models.

6. The red car is more expensive than the black car.

7. Their house has been decorated recently.

8. Why don’t we go to the sports centre this weekend?

9. She asked him: "Have you studied French?" (did you study French?)

10. Peter said he didn’t behave very well in front of a crowd.

5. Đề số 5

ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH 9- TRƯỜNG THCS NGUYỄN VĂN LUÔNG- ĐỀ 05

Question 1: Supply the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

1. She felt that she (look) at.

2. I can't go out because I (not finish) my homework.

3. If you kicked the policeman, you (arrest)

4. All students objected to (do) that work.

5. Trang isn't  in her room at the moment. She (cook) in the kitchen.

6. I can't afford ( go) on holiday abroad this year.

7. Passengers (travel) on this  bus bought their tickets in books.

8. I (not use) the car this evening, so you can have it.

Question 2:   Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

1. The child should be punished because of his bad ...........                  ( behave)

2. The ...........in this town are very friendly                                           (reside)

3. Every week, there are two ...........from Ha Noi to Nha Trang.         (fly)

4. We're very impressed by the ..........of your town's people.              (friend)

5. All the newspapers praised the ..........of the firemen                       (brave)

6. It was ............not to write down the address.                                     ( fool)

7. The tiger wanted to see the farmer's .............                                      (wise)

8. Bell experimented with ways of transmiting ....over a long distance. (speak)

Question3: a) Change the following sentences into reported speech

1. "Do you live here?" Liz asked

2. She said "He doesn't buy this book."

3. The teacher said "All the homework must be done carefully."

4. "Don’t throw that bottle away. We can reuse it," said Mr Cuong.

5. "I don’t understand what you are saying."Tom told us.

b) Fill in the blanks with a suitable preposition.

1. Measuring money must be very difficult to carry...........

2. In this respect, French differs .............English

3. I'll come............to pick her up at 8 o'clock.

4. The passage is written ..............English .

5. Mr Duc Thanh is thinking of exporting rice ............India.

Question 4:   Fill in each numbered blank with a suitable word

If you live in a city, you probably see many people, hear the (1)............of traffic, and smell the pollution (2).........cars and factories.

We are entering a new time in (3) ......history of the world. Before this, most (4) ..... ..... were farmers. They lived in the country. Now many people are (5) .....the farms and moving into the cities. They are looking for better jobs. The cities are growing very quickly. Most cities are very crowded. People are driving more cars, burning more fuel, (6).......more water, eating more food, making more garbage, and producing more things in factories than (7)..........before. Life is becoming difficult.

Some governments are trying to plan for the future. They are building new roads, putting (8) .........new houses, looking for more water, and limiting growth in certain areas. Still, city planners are getting worried. People are crowding into the cities (9) .......  than cities can take them. The cities are running out (10).........room. What is the answer to this problem?

Question 5: Read the passage and choose the best answer.

It is very important to have healthy teeth. Good teeth help us to chew our food. They also help us to look nice. How does a tooth go bad? The decay begins in a little crack in the enamed covering of the tooth. This happens after germs and bits of food have collected there. Then the decay slowly spreads inside the tooth. Eventually, poison goes into blood, and we may feel quite ill.

How can we keep our teeth healthy?. Firstly, we ought to visit our dentist twice a year. He can fill the small holes in our teeth before they destroy the teeth. He can examine our teeth to check  that they are growing in the right way. Unfortunately, many people wait until they have toothache before they see a dentist.   

Secondly, we should brush our teeth with a toothbrush and fluoride toothpaste at least twice a day- once after breakfast and once before we go to bed. We can also use wooden toothpicks to clean between our teeth after a meal.

Thirdly, we should eat food that is good for our teeth and our body: milk, cheese, fish, brown bread, potatoes, red rice, raw vegetables and fresh fruit. Chocolate, sweets, biscuits and cakes are bad, especially when we eat them between meals. They are harmful because they stick to our teeth and cause decay.

1. Good teeth help us to ................

A. be nice                                                      B. have a goodeyesight.

C. chew our food                                          D. be important

2. When food and germs collect in a small crack, our teeth ............

A. become hard                                            B. begin to decay.

C. send poison into the blood.                    D. makes us feel quite ill.

3. A lot of people visit a dentist only when ..............

A. their teeth grow properly                       B. they have holes in their teeth

C. they have toothache                                D. they have brushed their teeth.

4. We ought to try clean our teeth ...............

A. once a day                                                B. at least twice a day

C. between meals                                         D. before breakfast.

5. We shouldn’t eat a lot of ...............

A. red rice                                                     B. fresh fruit

C. fish                                                            D. chocolate.

Question 6   a/  Use the following sets of words and phrases to write complete sentences.

1. This video film / be/so / interesting / I/ see/ twice/.

2. It / difficult/ learn English / without/ good dictionary.

3. He / learn/ English / two years now.

4. She /used/ stay / her uncle/ when / be / a child.

b/ There is a mistake in the sentence. Find the mistake and correct it.

1. The climate in Vietnam is different than that of England .

2. The boys said they have to bring home medals.

3. He has waited here for a quarter past six.

4. Surface is many cheaper than airmail.

5. The bicycle is such old that I don’t want to use it.

---(Để xem tiếp nội dung của đề thi số 5 các em vui lòng xem tại online hoặc đăng nhập vào HỌC247 để tải về máy)---

ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 5

Question 1: Supply the correct forms of the verbs in  brackets.

1. was being looked              5. is cooking

2. haven't finished                 6. to go

3. would be arrested             7. travelling

4. doing                                 8. am not using

Question 2: Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences

1. behaviour/behavior          5. bravery

2. residents                          6. foolish

3. flights                               7. wisdom

4. friendliness                      8. speech

Question3: a) Change the following sentences into reported speech

1. Liz asked me if / whether I lived there.

2. She said (that) he didn’t buy that book

3. The teacher said/required (that) all the work had to/must be done carefully.

4. Mr Cuong told/asked us/me not to throw that bottle away (because) they could reuse it.

5. Tom told us that he didn’t understand what we were saying.

b) Fill in the blanks with a suitable preposition.

1. out            2. to                3. over                                    4. in                5. to

Question 4: Fill in each numbered blank with a suitable word

1. noise               6.using

2. from                 7. ever

3. the                   8. up

4. people              9. faster

5. leaving              10. of

Question 5: Read the passage and choose the best answer.

1. C                        2. B                             3.C                  4. B                             5.D

Question 6a/  Use the following sets of words and phrases to write complete sentences.

1. This video film is so interesting that I have seen it twice.

2. It is difficult to learn English without a good dictionary.

3. He has been learning/ has learnt English for 2 years now.

4. She used to study with her uncle when she was a child.

Question7: Complete the second sentence with the same meaning.

1. Vinh is always forgetting his homework.

2. I wish your friend were at the party.

3. We have lived/have been living here for 15 years.(since 15 years ago)

4. Trung was given a microcomputer on his birthday.

5. This is the first time he has played a computer game.

6. Nga is looking forward to meeting her aunt again.

7. He is so old that he can't have more children.

8. Susan said to me that she was very busy so she would ring me the following/next day.

9. They are being made to study hard by their teacher.

10. Noone has signed this cheque.

...

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi HSG môn Tiếng Anh 9 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Nguyễn Văn Luông. Để xem toàn bộ nội dung các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên quan:

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong kì thi sắp tới.

VIDEO
YOMEDIA
Trắc nghiệm hay với App HOC247
YOMEDIA
NONE
OFF