Mời các em cùng tham khảo tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Hai Bà Trưng do Hoc247 tổng hợp và biên soạn. Tài liệu giới thiệu đến các em các đề thi giữa học kì 1. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em lớp 8 chuẩn bị thật tốt cho kì thi. Chúc các em học tập tốt!
BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN
NĂM 2021-2022 TRƯỜNG THCS HAI BÀ TRƯNG
1. Đề số 1
I. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
A. Find the word which has different sound in the underlined part. ( 1 point)
1. A. cattle B. ancestor C. basic D. gather
2. A. beds B. months C. walks D. books
3. A. pictures B. watches C. washes D. brushes
4. A. homework B. brother C. open D. judo
5. A. camel B. cattle C. paddy D. buffalo
B. Choose the best answer. ( 2 points )
1. My dad doesn’t mind…………… my mom from work every day.
A. pick up
B. picked up
C. picking up
D. picks up
2. Using computers too much may have harmful effects …….. your minds and bodies.
A. on
B. to
C. with
D. onto
3. I love the people in my village. They are so friendly and..........................
A. hospitable
B. vast
C. slow
D. inconvenient
4. They prefer......................cartoon and wild animal
A. watching
B watched
C. watch
D. are watching
5. Can you speak English ……………… .My English is not good.
A. slow
B. more slowly
C. quickly
D. more quickly
6. Some people say that the country is more....................for the people who are retired.
A. suit
B. suiting
C. suitable
D. to suit
7.Why don't we...................our parents with some DIY project? I think it is helpful.
A. help
B. do
C. make
D. give
8. Tam helps his parents......................the rice onto the ox- drawn cart.
A. collect
B. dry
C. load
D. ride
9. Medical help is...........................easily obtained in remote areas than in towns.
A. more
B. fewer
C. less
D. higher
10. Peter plays the guitar……………..than Susan does.
A. more goodly
B. more well
C. better
D. gooder
C. Give the correct form of the words in brackets. ( 1. point)
1. He likes listening to English songs. It makes him feel………………. ( relax)
2. Minh plays the flute .....................than Quang . (bad)
3. They has lived a………………. life for six years. (nomads)
4. People in my country are very open and ________. I like to go there when I have free time.(friend)
5. You can taste some…………of the local people sold right there at the open- air market.( mountain)
II-READING: Read the passage carefully and do the tasts.
I live in a village by Mekong River. Every day, like most of my friends, I walk to school. It is three kilometers away. After class, I often help my mother to collect water from the river and feed the chickens. At the weekend, the villagers often gather at the community hall where there is a TV. The adults watch TV, but more often they talk about their farm work and exchange news. The children run around, playing games and shouting merrily. Laughter is heard everywhere.
My father sometimes takes me to the market town nearby where he sells our home products like vegetables, fruits, eggs… He then buys me an ice cream and lets me take a ride on the electric train in the town square. I love those trips. On starry nights, children lie on the grass, looking at the sky and daring each other to find the Milky Way. We dream of far away places.
Decide whether the statements that follow are True (T) or False (F) (1point)
1. The writer usually goes to school on foot.
2. He often feeds the cattle in the morning.
3. In the countryside, the children stay at home and do the chore.
4. I am taken to the market to sell vegetables, fruits, eggs.
5. Children lie on the sand to look the stars in the sky.
Answer the following questions. (1point)
1.Where does the boy live?
………………………………..............................................................................
2. Does the boy like riding on the electric train in the town square?
…………..............................................
3. What do the children do on starry nights?
………………..........................................................................
4. What does the boys often do after the class?
…………………...................................................................
5.How does the boy feel after the trip
………………………………………………….................................
III. WRITING:
A. Use the words given to make meaning full sentences.(1p)
1. Hi/ name/ Nick/ . / live / a/ farm
.................................................................................................................
2. The farm/ not/ big/. /My parents / grow/ rice/ corn/ potatoes
...........................................................................
3./ They/ not /use/ animals/do farm work/ anymore/ . / Today/ they/ use/ tractor/ instead/.
.................................................................................................................................
4. After/ help/ parents/ the farm work/. /I/ like/ sit/and/ look/ sky/ and/ fields.
..................................................
5. I/ think/ countryside/ beautiful/ city. .............................................................................................................
B. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one (1 point)
1. Making crafts or collecting things like stamps and coins are very bored.
-> It’s ............................................
2.He detests listening to music every day. ( like)
-> He …………….……….…….…................................
3. Lan can not swim as well as her sister. ( better)
->Her sister….……….……….........................................
4. Hung speaks English less fluently than Minh so he rarely has good marks.
- > Minh speaks..........................
5. Why do some ethnic peoples build the communal house?
-> What..............................................................................................................
ĐÁP ÁN
I.
A 1. C; 2.A; 3.A; 4.B; 5.D;
B. 1. C; 2.B; 3.A; 4. A; 5. B; 6. C; 7. A; 8. C; 9. C; 10.C
C. 1. relaxed; 2. worse; 3.nomadics; 4. particularly; 5. mountainous
II.
1. T; 2. F; 3. F; 4. T; 5. F
Trả lời câu hỏi
1. He lives in the village by Me kong river.
2. yes, he does
3. On the starring night, children.......................way
4.He helps his mother to collect water from the river and feed the kitchen
5. He loves this trip.
III.
A.
1. Hi, my name’s Nick. I live on a farm.
2. The farm isn’t big. My parents grow rice, corn and potatoes.
3. They don’t use animals to do farm work anymore. Today they use tractor instead.
4. After helping my parents at the farm work. I like sitting and looking sky and the field.
5. I think the countryside is more beautiful than the city.
B.
1. It’s very interesting to make crafts or collect things......
2. He doesn't like listening ……………
3. Her sister can swim better than her/Lan
4. Minh speaks English more fluently than Hung, so he often has good marks.
2. Đề số 2
I. Chọn từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát âm khác các từ còn lại trong mỗi câu sau.
1. A. equipment B. socket C. customer D. sentence
2. A. enough B. brought C. ought D. course
3. A. choose B. kitchen C. chemical D. chore
4. A. buffalo B. wisdom C. clothes D. rope
5. A. match B. sauce pan C. transmit D. safety
II. Chọn đáp án đúng cho mỗi câu sau.
6. Yesterday, I ……… to the cinema.
A. go
B. will go
C. went
D. gone
7. On the left …… the picture, you can see his grandmother, Jane Cryer.
A. to
B. from
C. on
D. of
8. She fell and hurt ………
A. her
B. herself
C. himself
D. myself
9. Let’s go to the theater this evening.
A. Let us
B. Let me
C. You should
D. Would you like
10. They ……… buy a new car next month.
A. are going to
B. will
C. Æ
D. A & B
11. My sister and I ……… the cartoons on TV every Saturday last summer.
A. watch
B. watched
C. watches
D. watching
12. Water ……… at 1000 C.
A. boil
B. boiling
C. boils
D. is boiling
13. I live ……… 20 Oxford Street.
A. at
B. in
C. on
D. from
14. Her new glasses change her ………..
A. appear B. appearance C. appears D. appearances
15. I tried ……… her name but I couldn’t.
A. remember
B. remembering
C. to remember
D. remembered
16. I ……… badminton but I don’t time have for it now.
A. use to play
B. used to playing
C. use to playing
D. used to play
17. He decided ………. what would happen.
A. to stay and see
B. staying and seeing
C. to stay and seeing
D. saying and see
18. He was late, but fortunately, his friends waited for him.
A. luckily
B. magically
C. cruelly
D. lately
19. You …….. write on the walls.
A. have to
B. must
C. don’t have to
D. must not
20. Are Christ going to close his shop early ……..?
A. last night
B. tonight
C. last month
D. yesterday
III. Tìm lỗi sai trong mỗi câu sau.
21. That man is (A) going to gets (B) wet because (C) he doesn’t (D) have an umbrella.
22. Once when I was (A) ten, I used to get sick (B) and went (C) to (D) the hospital.
23. Lan is (A) not going to (B) buy a big (C) house yesterday (D).
24. Nam doesn’t have to (A) take his (B) medicine yesterday because (C) he was better (D).
25. We took all (A) the rubbish outside (B) and burn (C) it (D).
IV. Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn đáp án đúng cho mỗi thông tin.
Once a poor farmer had a daughter named Little Pea. After his wife died, the farmer married again. His new wife had a daughter, Stout Nut. Unfortunately, the new wife was very cruel to Little Pea. Little Pea had to do chores all day. This made Little Pea’s father very upset. He soon died of a broken heart.
Summer came and went. In the fall, the village held its harvest festival. That year, everyone was excited as the prince wanted to choose his wife from the village. Stout Nut’s mother made her new clothes for her, but poor Little Pea had none.
However, before the festival started, a fairy appeared and magically changed Little Pea’s rags into beautiful clothes.
As Little Pea ran to the festival, she dropped one of her shoes and lost it. When the prince found the shoe, he decided to marry he girl who owned it. Of course the shoe fitted Little Pea, and the prince immediately fell in love with her.
26. Little Pea’s father was a ……… and her mother died when she was young.
A. rich farmer
B. poor farmer
C. rich worker
D. poor worker
27. What does “His” in the first line refer to?
A. Little Pea’s father
B. Little Pea’s brother
C. A fairy
D. The prince
28. Stout Nut’s mother made new clothes for ……… before the festival.
A. herself
B. Stout Nut
C. Little Pea
D. the prince
29. The village held its harvest festival in the ……..
A. fall
B. summer
C. spring
D. winter
30. Which following sentence is NOT true?
A. Little Pea’s father died of a broken heart because he was very upset about his new wife.
B. Little Pea’s step mother made her do chores all day.
C. Little Pea’s mother made new clothes for Little Pea and Stout Nut before the festival.
D. The prince decided to marry Little Pea.
V. Chọn đáp án đúng để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn.
Once a farmer lived a (31)……….. life with his family. His chicken laid many eggs which the farmer used (32) ……… to buy food and clothing for his family.
One day, he went to collect the eggs and discovered one of the chickens (33) …….. a gold egg. He shouted excitedly to his wife, “We’re rich! We’re rich!”
His wife ran to him and they both looked at the egg in amazement. The wife wanted more, so her husband decided (34) …….. open all the chickens and find more gold eggs. Unfortunately, he couldn’t find any eggs. When he finished, all the chickens were dead.
There (35) ……… no more eggs of any kind for the foolish farmer and his greedy wife.
31. A. comfort B. comfortable C. unhappily D. happily
32. A. sell B. selling C. sold D. to sell
33. A. lay B. laid C. to lay D. laying
34. A. to cut B. cutting C. cut D. to cutting
35. A. wasn’t B. was C. weren’t D. were
VI. Viết các câu sau theo gợi ý.
36. I didn’t go to school in the morning last year so I got up late.
I used …………………………………………………………………………
37. Lan is only ten years old. She isn’t in my class. (enough)
Lan isn’t …………………………………………………………
38. Last night / she / come home / 10.30 and 11.00.
…………………………………………………………………………………
39. They plan to invite him for dinner tonight. (be going to)
They ……………………………………………………………………………
40. Driving too fast is dangerous.
It’s ………………………………………………………………………………
ĐÁP ÁN
|
1-A |
2-A |
3-C |
4-B |
5-D |
6-C |
7-D |
|
8-B |
9-A |
10-D |
11-B |
12-C |
13-A |
14-B |
|
15-C |
16-D |
17-A |
18-A |
19-D |
20-B |
21-B |
|
22-C |
23-D |
24-A |
25-C |
26-B |
27-A |
28-B |
|
29-A |
30-C |
31-B |
32-D |
33-B |
34-A |
35-D |
36. I used to get up late last year because I didn’t go to school in the morning.
37. Lan isn’t old enough to be in my class.
38. Last night she came home between 10.30 and 11.00.
39. They are going to invite him for dinner tonight.
40. It’s dangerous to drive too fast.
3. Đề số 3
A- USE OF LANGUAGE:
Question I. Find the word which has different sound in the part underlined. ( 0.3 points)
1. A. end B. pencil C. open D. bench
2. A. wanted B. washed C. watched D. stopped
3. A. school B. chalks C. teacher. D. beach
Question II. Pick out the word which has the stress pattern different from that of the other words.(0.4pts)
1. A .teacher B. doctor C. expect D. father
2. A enjoy B. listen C. adore D. detest
Question III. Choose one word that does not belong in each list. (0.3 pts)
1. A. Hmong B. Sedang C. Bahnar D. Vietnamese
2. A. costume B. blouse C. shawl D. skirt
3. A. sticky rice B thin soup C pizza D pho
Question IV: Choose the best answer A, B, C, or D.(2.0 points)
1. My dad doesn’t mind…………… my mom from work every day.
A. pick up
B. picked up
C. picking up
D. picks up
2. Using computers too much may have harmful effects …….. your minds and bodies.
A. on
B. to
C. with
D. onto
3. I love the people in my village. They are so………………… and hospitable.
A. friendly
B. vast
C. slow
D. inconvenient
4. The ……………………..…… people in the village are very friendly.
A. ethnic minority
B. majorities
C. ethnic minorities
D. ethnic cultures.
5. Can you speak English ……………… .My English is not good.
A. slow
B. more slowly
C. quickly
D. more quickly
6. Viet Nam is …………. multicultural country with 54 ethnic groups.
A. a
B. an
C. the
D. A and C
7. Which ethnic groups has the largest population in Viet Nam?
A. Kinh
B. Muong
C. Tay
D. Hmong
8. ………………can make you relaxed. You enjoy them in your free time.
A. Flying a kite
B. Riding a horse
C. Leisure activities
D. Sports
9. Nick, we’re goin’ to a culture event …….. . Would you like to join w/ us?
A. w/
B. EZ
C. 2moro
D. J4F!
10. …….. a lover of the sea is? – My uncle is
A. What
B. Which
C. When
D. Who
Question V. Supply the correct Tense or Form of the Verbs in parentheses: (1.0 point)
1. Tuan loves ____________ to music every day. (listen)
2. ____________ you ever ___________ a buffalo? (ride)
3. The children used to ___________ a long way to school. (go)
4. They hate ___________ their son texting his friends all day. (see)
B. READING( 2.5 points)
I: Read the passage carefully. (1.5pts)
MY VILLAGE
I live in a village by Mekong River. Every day, like most of my friends, I walk to school. It is three kilometers away. After class, I often help my mother to collect water from the river and feed the chickens. At the weekend, the villagers often gather at the community hall where there is a TV. The adults watch TV, but more often they talk about their farm work and exchange news. The children run around, playing games and shouting merrily. Laughter is heard everywhere.
My father sometimes takes me to the market town nearby where he sells our home products like vegetables, fruits, eggs… He then buys me an ice cream and lets me take a ride on the electric train in the town square. I love those trips.
On starry nights, the children lie on the grass, looking at the sky and daring each other to find the Milky Way. We dream of faraway places.
1. Read the passage and tick (P) True or False (0,5pt)T F
1/ The boys helps his parents to collect water from the village well.
2/The villagers gather at the community hall at the weekend.
3/ The children talk about their Farm work and exchange news.
4/ His father lets the boy take a ride on the electric train in the town square
2. Answer the following questions.(1.0pt)
1/ Does the boy like riding on the electric train in the town square?
……………………………………………………………………………
2/ What do the children do on starry nights?
………………………………………………………………………
3/ Do you like to live in the countryside or in the city? Why?
………………………………………………………………………
II: Fill the gaps with the words in the box. More than one word can be suitable for some gaps. (1.0 point)
|
festivals |
Celebrate |
lunar |
Best |
|
happy |
Most |
activity |
celebrated |
Spring is the time when there are many (1) _______ in our country. Among them, Hoa Ban festival is the (2)_______ beautiful and interesting, and it takes place in Lai Chau. It is typical of the cultural life of the Thai people. In the second (3) _______ month of the year, when it gets warmer and Hoa Ban – a kind of beautiful flower in the northwest mountainous area - blossoms, Hoa Ban Festival is (4) _______. This is a great time for everyone, especially for boys and girls.
C. WRITING (2.5 points)
I. Use the adjectives in brackets in their correct forms of comparison to complete the sentences. (0,5 point)
1/ Some people think that country folk are ………………than city people. ( friendly)
2/ Which one is …………………………, Red River or Mekong River? (long)
II. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one(1.0 point)
1. My house is taller than your house.
Your house.……….……….……….……….……………….…………………………..…
2. In the countryside, children play more freely than in the city.
In the city, children …………….……….……….……….……….……….………..……….………..….
3. Our gers are now better equipped than in the past.
In the past, our gers ….……….……….……….……….……….………….……………….….
4. No one in my group is more intelligent than Mary.
Mary……….……….…….……….……….……….……….………….…………………...
III. Rearrange the word/phrases given to make complete sentences (0.5 pot)
1, teenagers/ on/ Nowadays/ more/ past/ rely/ the/ than/ technology/in/ .
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….2, all/ a computer/ problems/ Sitting/ in front of/ health/ day/ cause/ can.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
ĐÁP ÁN
A.
I.
1. C; 2. A; 3. A
II.
1. C; 2. B
III.
1. D; 2. A; 3. C
IV.
1. C; 2. A; 3. A; 4. B; 5. B; 6. D; 7. A; 8. C; 9. C; 10. D
V.
1. listening; 2. Have you ridden; 3. go; 4. seeing
B.
I.
1.
1. T; 2. T; 3. F; 4. T
2.
1. Yes, he does.
2. They lie on the grass, looking at the sky and daring each other to find the Milky Way.
3. Học sinh tự trả lời.
II.
1. festivals; 2. most; 3. lunar; 4. celebrated
C.
I.
1. more friendly; 2. longer
II.
1. Your house is shorter than my house.
2. In the city, children play less freely than in the countryside.
3. In the past, our gers were worse than now.
4. Mary is the most intelligent person in my group.
III.
1. Nowadays, teenagers rely on technology than in the past.
2. Sitting in front of a computer all day can cause health problems.
4. Đề số 4
Exercise 1: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest
|
1. A. ethnic |
B. unique |
C. basic |
D. diverse |
|
2. A. camel |
B. cattle |
C. paddy |
D. buffalo |
|
3. A. normal |
B. visitor |
C. transport |
D. chore |
Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern
|
1. A. reduction |
B. popular |
C. financial |
D. romantic |
|
2. A. simple |
B. polite |
C. formal |
D. instant |
Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer
1. The Gong Festival is held ___________ in the Central Highlands.
A. year
B. which
C. annual
D. annually
2. The crops ___________ on the weather.
A. depend heavy
B. depend heavily
C. affect heavy
D. affect heavily
3. People in rural areas live ________ than those in cities.
A. simplier
B. more simply
C. more simple
D. simpler
4. Mrs. Lan went to _________ school to meet her son’s teacher.
A. none
B. a
C. an
D.the
5. Ymoan is a ___________ singer with songs about Central Highlands.
A. fame
B. famous
C. famousness
D. famously
6. Minh is a very hard-working boy. He doesn’t mind __________ a lot of homework in the evenings.
A. making
B. reading
C. working
D. doing
7. I am _____ on visiting my grandparents on the weekend
A. fond
B. keen
C. interested
D. bored
8. _______ the bad weather, farmers still work in their fields
A. In spite of
B. Although
C. Because of
D. However
Exercise 4: Supply the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets.
1. Sa Pa’s love market ______________ (be) an unique aspect in the culture of the Mong and Dao ethnic groups for a long time.
2. ______________ (your family/ move) to the city in 2008?
3. I’ve got the tickets. Next week we ______________ (visit) Hanoi.
Exercise 5: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C, or D that needs correcting.
1. She goes(A) to the (B) dance club with (C) her friends every evening Sunday (D).
2. Playing(A) team sports gives (B) you much (C) fun than individual (D)
3, Co Tu people love to share (A) with guests about (B) their live (C) and tradition (D)
Exercise 6: Read the following passage and choose the item (A, B, C, or D) that best answers each of the questions about it.
Hi! My name is John. I live in Liverpool. Liverpool is a large city in the north of England. I live with my parents, my two brothers and my sister. We live in a large house.
In our house, there is a big kitchen, a dining room, a large living room, and a toilet. There is also a separate room for our washing machine and freezer. Upstairs there are five bedrooms, two bathrooms, and another toilet. Outside, there is a large garden. There are two garages.
1.Where does John live?
A. In England
B. In Wales
C. In Scotland
D. In France
2. How many people are there in John‟s family?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
3. How many rooms are there in John‟s house?
A. 10
B. 11
C. 13
D. 14
4.Dining room is the room in a house where you __________.
A. usually relax in comfortable chairs
B. eat meals
C. cook food and wash dishes
D. wash your body
5.Which of the following is not true?
A. John’s family live in a large house.
B. John’s house is big but doesn‟t have any gardens.
C. The kitchen in John‟s house is big.
D. John’s house has two garages.
Exercise 7: Choose the word which best fits each gap.
There are nine sub-groups that are (1)_________ by the ethnic minority M’Nong, such as Bru Dang, Preh, Ger, Nong, Prang, PJam, Kuyenh, Chil Bu Nor, and M’Nong Bu Dang, with combined estimate of 105,300 populations. They are concentrated (2)_________ southern parts of the provinces of Binh Phuoc and Dak Lak and in parts of Lam Dong. They live in houses built on (3)_________ or level with the ground, in every village where they usually have dozens of households. (4)_________ is observed and the children take the family name of their mother. The wife holds the key position in (5)_________ household. This group likes to have many children, (6)_________ daughters and speak the language traced tothe Mon-Khmer Group. The M’Nong use the slash-and-bum method of (7)_________. The M’Nong in Ban Don are well known for their elephant hunting and domestication. Women handle the weaving of cotton cloth, (8)_________ the men work on basketry.
|
1. A. order |
A. represented |
B. expressed |
C. symbolized |
|
2. A. on |
B. at |
C. for |
D. in |
|
3. A. bricks |
B. stilts |
C. slabs |
D. stones |
|
4. A. Monarchy |
B. Patriarchy |
C. Matriarchy |
D. Democracy |
|
5. A. a |
B. the |
C. every |
D. some |
|
6. A. special |
B. specially |
C. especially |
D. especial |
|
7. A. transport |
B. working |
C. researching |
D. farming |
|
8. A. while |
B. when |
C. which |
D. where |
Exercise 8: Rewrite the sentence without changing its meaning
1. No river in the world is longer than the Nile.
The Nile _____________________________________________
2. I fed the chickens this morning
The chickens _________________________________________
3. The film was so boring that I fell asleep
Because _____________________________________________
4. Let’s go to my uncle farm at the weekend.
Amy suggested _______________________________________
5. It took me two hours to walk to her village.
I spent ______________________________________________
ĐÁP ÁN
Exercise 1: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest
1. D
2. D
3. B
Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern
1. B
2. B
Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer
|
1. D |
2. B |
3. B |
4. A |
|
5. B |
6. D |
7. B |
8. A |
Exercise 4: Supply the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets.
1. has been
2. Did your family move
3. are going to visit
Exercise 5: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C, or D that needs correcting.
1. D (evening Sunday => Sunday evening)
2. C (much => more)
3. C (live => life)
Exercise 6: Read the following passage and choose the item (A, B, C, or D) that best answers each of the questions about it.
|
1. A |
2. C |
3. C |
4. B |
5. C |
Exercise 7: Choose the word which best fits each gap.
|
1. B |
2. D |
3. B |
4. C |
|
5. B |
6. C |
7. D |
8. A |
Exercise 8: Rewrite the sentence without changing its meaning
1. The Nile is the longest river in the world
2. The chickens were fed this morning
3. Because the film was so boring, I fell asleep
4. Amy suggested going to her uncle’s farm at the weekend
5. I spent two hours on walking to her village
5. Đề số 5
Exercise 1: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest
|
1.A. sure |
B. soundly |
C. simple |
D. stilt |
|
1.A. ethnic |
B. unique |
C. basic |
D. diverse |
|
1. A. terraced |
B. satisfied |
C. hooked |
D. relaxed |
Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern
|
1. A. active |
B. commune |
C. diverse |
D. heritage |
|
2. A. community |
B. identify |
C. expensive |
D. social |
Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer
1.We are all hook ________ making star lanterns.
A.in
B.off
C.on
D.to
2. The Hmong of Sa Pa are called Black Hmong ________ their mainly black clothing.
A. because of
B.in spite of
C.in order to
D.according to
3.________ drop that mobile phone and do your homework?
A.Why don’t you
B.How about
C.Would you mind
D.When did you
4. Their family have moved to the city ________ 2001.
A.horn
B.for
C. in
D. since
5.The crops __________ on the weather.
A.depend heavy
B. depend heavily
C. affect heavy
D. affect heavily
6. During the festival, they fly many ___________ kites in different shapes and sizes.
A. colour
B. colourless
C. colourful
D. colouring
7. An old woman was ________ the goats up the mountainside.
A. riding
B. taking
C. herding
D. running
8. __________does Hoa Ban Festival take place? - In Lai Chau.
A. What
B. Where
C. When
D. How
Exercise 4: Write the correct form of the words in brackets
1. The Internet has already changed the way people ______________. (social)
2. Red River Delta is an agriculturally rich area and densely ______________. (populate)
3. Who lives more happily, ______________ or city dwellers? (nomadic)
Exercise 5: Choose the best answer
Are you a screenager? Are you (1)________ glued to the TV, texting your friends, chatting online, or perhaps trying to move (2)________ another level in one of your favourite video games? Well, if you are, you are in the majority.
Most teenagers do almost (3)________ electronically. They watch digital TV, listen to music on a digital MP3 player and (4)________ with friends through email, instant messaging or by mobile phone. Teenagers even do most of their reading online now. When they need help with their homework, it’s often the Internet that they (5)________.
Experts from all over the world worry that teenagers’ addiction to technology is having an effect (6)________ on their health and on their behaviour. In some countries, teenagers are getting help. In Asia, there are even boot camps (7)________ children receive psychological help and treatment. It’s (8)________ that these types of camps will become common in other countries in the future.
|
1.A. definitely |
B. constantly |
C. hardly |
D. finally |
|
2. A. in |
B. off |
C. out |
D. up |
|
3. A. everything |
B. something |
C. anything |
D. nothing |
|
4. A. relate |
B. socialize |
C. join |
D. communicate |
|
5. A. carry on |
B. get off |
C. turn to |
D. find out |
|
6. A. either |
B. all |
C. both |
D. whether |
|
7. A. which |
B. where |
C. what |
D. that |
|
8. A. probable |
B. difficult |
C. comfortable |
D. satisfied |
Exercise 6: Rewrite the following sentences without changing its meaning
1. I have done voluntary work for three years.
I started _____________________________________________
2. It took me two hours to walk to her village.
I spent ______________________________________________
3. Flying a kite in the countryside is very exciting.
It’s _________________________________________________
Exercise 7: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. She goes (A) to the (B) dance club with (C) her friends every evening Sunday (D).
2. Playing (A) team sports gives (B) you much (C) fun than individual (D) sports.
3. Wonderful (A) family days (B) are (C) some of most (D) special memories
ĐÁP ÁN
Exercise 1: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest
1-A 2-D 3-B
Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern
1-C 2-D
Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer
|
1-C |
2-A |
3-A |
4-D |
|
5-B |
6-C |
7-C |
8-B |
Exercise 4: Write the correct form of the words in brackets
1. socialize
2. populated
3. nomads
Exercise 5: Choose the best answer
|
1-B |
2-D |
3-A |
4-D |
|
5-C |
6-C |
7-B |
8-A |
Exercise 6: Rewrite the following sentences without changing its meaning
1. I started to do/ doing voluntary work three years ago.
2. I spent two hours walking to her village.
3. It’s very exciting to fly a kite in the countryside.
Exercise 7: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. D (Sunday evening)
2. C (more)
3. D (of the most)
---
Trên đây là toàn bộ nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Hai Bà Trưng. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác của các chức năng chọn xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.
Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học tốt và đạt được thành tích cao trong học tập.
Em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng một mục:
- Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Hồng Bàng
- Bộ 4 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Huỳnh Thúc Kháng
Chúc các em học tốt!
Tài liệu liên quan
Tư liệu nổi bật tuần
-
Đề thi minh họa môn Hóa học tốt nghiệp THPT năm 2025
22/10/20242048 -
Đề thi minh họa môn Tin học tốt nghiệp THPT năm 2025
22/10/2024758 -
Đề thi minh họa môn Toán tốt nghiệp THPT năm 2025
22/10/20241470 - Xem thêm

