OPTADS360
ATNETWORK
ADS_ZUNIA
YOMEDIA

Bộ 4 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Huỳnh Thúc Kháng

01/11/2021 104.48 KB 892 lượt xem 4 tải về
Banner-Video
https://m.hoc247.net/docview/viewfile/1.1.114/web/?f=https://m.hoc247.net/tulieu/2021/20211101/722450445820_20211101_152706.pdf?r=564
ADMICRO/
Banner-Video

Mời các em cùng tham khảo tài liệu Bộ 4 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Huỳnh Thúc Kháng do Hoc247 tổng hợp và biên soạn. Tài liệu giới thiệu đến các em các đề thi giữa học kì 1. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em lớp 8 chuẩn bị thật tốt cho kì thi. Chúc các em học tập tốt!

 

 
 

BỘ 4 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN

NĂM 2021-2022 TRƯỜNG THCS HUỲNH THÚC KHÁNG

1. Đề số 1

I. LANGUAGE FOCUS

Put the words in the correct column, according to the sounds of the underlined parts.

sport

speech

scheme

festival

discuss

 

/sk/

/sp/

/st/

     

Fill the gaps with a, an or the. If it isn’t necessary to use any article, put a "O".

1. _____ Tay has ______ largest population among the ethnic minorities.

2. ______ Odu has______ population of just around several hundred people.

3. Stilt houses in ______ Central Highlands are built on ______ columns and beams.

4. ______ Khmer have ______ long tradition in wet rice cultivation.

5. ______ ethnic minorities in Viet Nam are living in ______ peace.

Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B or C.

1. You can grow many types of ___________ in the garden.

A. pastures

B. vegetables

C. grassland

2. In the city, it is difficult to see a vast sky because of many ___________ of buildings.

A. blocks

B. places

C. kinds

3. You can find many kinds of ___________ in the shed such as cows, sheep, and buffalos.

A. crop

B. group

C. cattle

4. There are more educational ___________ in the city than in the countryside.

A. facilities

B. universities

C. schools

5. When I come back to my home village, I like ______ the rice.

A. flying

B. drying

C. watering

II. READING

Read the passage and decide whether the sentences are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F.

The Gong culture in the Highlands of Viet Nam

The Gong culture is considered to originate from the ancient Dong Son civilization in Southeast Asia. However, the gongs of Viet Nam are special and different in the way they are played.
The gongs are made of bronze or a mixture of brass, gold, silver, and bronze. It is round in shape with a diameter ranging from 20cm to 60cm. Larger ones may be from 90cm to 120cm. The gongs often go in set. Each set has from two to thirteen gongs and each is played by one man or woman. When they play, they arrange the order and the sounds in different ways to create very special rhythms.
Long time ago, the gongs were played on the occasion of the new rice season or rice harvest. Now the ethnic groups play the gongs on any important festivals or ceremonies.
The gongs have become musical instruments of sacred power of many ethnic groups in Viet Nam.

1.

The Gong culture has origin from Dong Son civilization.

T

F

2.

The average gong has a diameter ranging from 20cm to 60cm.

T

F

3.

The gongs are played in set to create special rhythms.

T

F

4.

The gongs are played only during most important festivals.

T

F

5.

The Gong culture has become important to ethnic groups in Viet Nam.

T

F

Read the following text about leisure activities of Vietnamese teenagers. Match the words in A with their meanings in B.

A recent survey conducted by TIRA, a Vietnamese research company, highlights problems about the lifestyles of Vietnamese teenagers in urban areas. There is an imbalance in their consumption of time for studying and recreational activities. On average, these teenagers spend 9.5 hours a day on studies at school and at home. They only have about four hours for entertainment. Most of this time is spent on watching television and the internet, where they chat through social networks. The teenagers admit that they use computers to play games and to chat with friends much more than using it for studying purposes. The survey also shows that during summer months, despite having much more free time than during school years, these teenagers still fail to manage their time properly. They stay in bed longer, and then get hooked on games and TV. The time for computers and TV increases significantly to about five or six hours a day, while there is almost no time for physical outdoor activities.

A

B

1. highlight

A. a lack of proportion or relation between things

2. imbalance

B. agree, often unwillingly, that something is true

3. admit

C. a lot/to a great extent

4. manage

D. draw attention to

5. significant

E. control

III. WRITING

omplete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. Use the word in brackets. You must not change the word. Write no more than THREE words.

Here is an example.

The bookshop is opposite the library.

_______________ a bookshop opposite the library. (THERE)

Answer: 0. There is

1. Herding buffaloes is more difficult than loading the rice.

Loading the rice is _____________herding buffaloes. (EASY)

2. Life in a mountainous village is more boring than life in a big city.

Life in a big city is _______________ life in a mountainous village. (INTERESTING)

3. People in the countryside are often more optimistic than those in the city.

People in the countryside often __________ than those in the city. (OPTIMISTIC)

4. Living in a modern town is noisier than living in a small village.

Living in a small village is ______________________ living in a modern town. (PEACEFUL)

5. Houses in this village have less furniture than those in the nearby city.

Houses in this city are ______________________ those in the nearby village. (BETTER)

ĐÁP ÁN

I. LANGUAGE FOCUS

Put the words in the correct column, according to the sounds of the underlined parts.

/sk/

/sp/

/st/

scheme, discuss

sport, speech

festival

Fill the gaps with a, an or the. If it isn’t necessary to use any article, put a 0.

1. The - the; 2. The - a; 3. the - 0; 4. The - a; 5. the - 0

Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B or C.

1. B; 2. A; 3. C; 4. A; 5. B

II. READING

Read the passage and decide whether the sentences are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F.

1. T; 2. T; 3. T; 4. F; 5. T

Read the following text about leisure activities of Vietnamese teenagers. Match the words in A with their meanings in B.

1. D; 2. A; 3. B; 4. E; 5. C

III. WRITING

Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first. Use the word in brackets. You must not change the word. Write no more than THREE words.

1. easier than

2. more interesting than

3. feel more optimistic

4. more peaceful than

5. better furnished than

2. Đề số 2

Task 1. Find the word which has different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. stopped   B. agreed         C. listened       D. cleaned

2. A. meat       B. seat             C. great           D. mean

3. A. call         B. land            C. fall              D. ball

4. A. rather      B. them           C. neither        D. think

Task 2. Supply the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. People in my country are very warm and ……………. (FRIEND)

2. An ……………. is a child whose parents are dead. (ORPHANAGE)

3. L.A Hill is a …………….. writer. (HUMOR)

4. I’m ………………. sorry for the delay. (EXTREME)

5. She looks more ………….. than her sister. (BEAUTY)

Task 3. Choose the correct answer; A, B, C or D.

1. We _______ to the countryside two months ago.

A. go     B. have gone

C. went     D. will go

2. What will you do if you _______ the final examinations?

A. will pass    B. would pass

C. pass    D. passed

3. I wish my summer holiday _______ longer.

A. will be    B. is

C. were    D. has been

4. I asked him _______ he came from.

A. where    B. who

C. what     D. which

5. It rained hard. _______, my father went to work.

A. Therefore    B. However

C. Because     D. So

6. Your sister writes poems and stories, _______ she?

A. does    B. doesn’t

C. will     D. won’t

7. Laura fell asleep during the lesson _______ she was tired.

A. so    B. but

C. because     D. therefore

8. How much _______ do you want?

A. bananas    B. eggs

C. candies     D. sugar

9. Do you know the man _______ you met at the party yesterday?

A. what    B. which

C. whom    D. whose

10. Tomorrow the director will have a meeting _______ 8:00 am to 10:00 am.

A. between    B. from

C. among     D. in

Task 4. Complete the sentences with the correct verb form.

1. John adores ________ (play) badminton in the winter.

2. My father sometimes goes ________ (hunt) in the forests. He’d like to find some more food for our family.

3. The boy ________ (pick) up a stone and threw it in to the river.

Dịch: Chàng trai đã lấy một viên đá và ném nó xuống sông.

4. He ________ (collect) stamps from many countries since he _____ (be) eight.

5. Which sports do you like ______ (play)?

Task 5. Read the text and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

Tokyo is a famous city. There are a few good buildings and impressive temples; there are a few parks worth visiting. Everything has to be small in Tokyo: houses, rooms, shops. Long-side streets consist of tiny houses only, and this often creates a toy-like, with small women tip-toeing along in their kimonos.

Tokyo at night is a very different place from Tokyo in daytime. Millions of neon lights are switched on and nowhere in the world is more attractive.

A town is not its buildings alone; it is an atmosphere, its pleasure, its sadness, its madness, and above all its people. Tokyo may lack architectural beauty but it has character and excitement; it is alive. I found it a mysterious and lovable city.

1. There are many beautiful buildings in Tokyo.

2. There is nothing to see in the parks in Tokyo.

3. There are small houses found along long road.

4. At night, Tokyo is not as attractive as many other cities.

5. Tokyo has beautiful architecture.

Task 6. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

1. My house is smaller than your house.

→ Your house ………………………………………………………..

2. I love listening to music.

→ I like………………………………………………………………..

3. The black dress is more expensive than the white one.

→ The white dress …………………………………………………..

4. No one in my group is more intelligent than Mary.

→ Mary ……………………………………………………………..

ĐÁP ÁN

TASK 1.

Question 1. Đáp án A

Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /d/. Đáp án A phát âm là /t/

Question 2. Đáp án C

Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /i:/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ei/

Question 3. Đáp án B

Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /o:/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ae/

Question 4. Đáp án D

Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ð/. Đáp án D phát âm là /θ/

TASK 2.

Question 1. Friendly

Dịch: Người dân nước tôi rất ấm áp và thân thiện.

Question 2. Orphanization

Dịch: Một đứa trẻ mồ côi là một đứa trẻ có cha mẹ đã qua đời.

Question 3. Humorous

Dịch: L.A Hill là một nhà văn hài hước.

Question 4. Extremely

Dịch: Tôi cực kì xin lỗi vì sự chậm trễ.

Question 5. Beautiful

Dịch: Cô ấy trông xinh hơn em gái cô ấy.

TASK 3.

Question 1. Đáp án C

Thì quá khứ đơn (dấu hiệu: ago)

Question 2. Đáp án C

Câu điều kiện loại I có vế điều kiện là thì hiện tại đơn

Question 3. Đáp án C

Câu ước không có thực ở hiện tại thì ta lùi về dạng quá khứ đơn.

Question 4. Đáp án A

Dịch: Tôi hỏi anh ấy đến từ đâu.

Question 5. Đáp án B

Dịch: Trời mưa to. Tuy nhiên, bố tôi vẫn đi làm.

Question 6. Đáp án B

Câu hỏi đuôi hiện tại đơn, vế trước là khẳng định nên vế hỏi đuôi là phủ định

Question 7. Đáp án C

Dịch: Laura cảm thấy buồn ngủ trong suốt tiết học vì cô ấy đã mệt.

Question 8. Đáp án D

Vì câu hỏi là “How much” nên ta cần danh từ không đếm được.

Question 9. Đáp án C

Ô trống cần đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho tân ngữ

Question 10. Đáp án B

Dịch: Ngày mai giám đốc sẽ có một cuộc họp từ 8h đến 10h.

TASK 4.

Question 1. Playing

Adore + Ving (thích làm gì)

Question 2. Hunting

Go hunting: đi săn

Question 3. Picked

Thì quá khứ đơn

Dịch: Chàng trai đã lấy một viên đá và ném nó xuống sông.

Question 4. Has collected – was

Dịch: Anh ấy đã sưu tầm tem từ nhiều quốc gia khác nhau từ khi tám tuổi.

Question 5. Playing

Like + Ving (thích làm gì)

Dịch: Môn thể thao nào mà bạn thích chơi?

TASK 5.

Question 1. False

Thông tin: There are a few good buildings and impressive temples.

Dịch: Có một vài tòa nhà tốt và những ngôi đền ấn tượng.

Question 2. False

Thông tin: there are a few parks worth visiting.

Dịch: Có một vài công viên đáng tham quan.

Question 3. True

Thông tin: Long-side streets consist of tiny houses only, and this often creates a toy-like, with small women tip-toeing along in their kimonos.

Dịch: Các đường phố dài chỉ bao gồm những ngôi nhà nhỏ, và điều này thường tạo ra một món đồ chơi giống như những người phụ nữ nhỏ nhón chân trong kimono của họ.

Question 4. False

Thông tin: Tokyo at night is a very different place from Tokyo in daytime. Millions of neon lights are switched on and nowhere in the world is more attractive.

Dịch: Tokyo vào ban đêm là một nơi rất khác với Tokyo vào ban ngày. Hàng triệu đèn neon được bật và không nơi nào trên thế giới hấp dẫn hơn.

Question 5. False

Thông tin: Tokyo may lack architectural beauty but it has character and excitement; it is alive.

Dịch: Tokyo có thể thiếu vẻ đẹp kiến trúc nhưng nó có tính cách và sự phấn khích; nó còn sống.

TASK 6.

1. Your house is smaller than my house/ mine.

2. I like listening to music.

3. The white dress is cheaper than the black one.

4. Mary is the most intelligent in my group.

3. Đề số 3

I. Choose the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently (1pt).

1. A. permitted            B. intended                 C. missed        D. invented

2. A. last                     B. make                       C. take             D. date

3. A. message              B. prefer                      C. envelope      D. address

4. A. boring                 B. holding                   C. most            D. stove

II. Choose the best answer (2pts).

1. John's bought some writing paper, stamps and envelopes. He ……      some letters.

A. will write

B. is going to write

C. wrote

D. writes

2. It …… almost every day in this region.

A. rain

B. rains

C. rained

D. raining

3. Minh tries very …… in class, but I don’t think he will pass the next course.

A. hardly

B. harder

C. hard

D. hardy

4. Our friend sometimes          …… to the supermarket to buy foods or drinks.

A. goes

B. go

C. is going

D. will go

5. Hello. This is my friend, …… name is Susan.

A. She

B. Her

C. Hers

D. His

6. Look! Jack …… his homework.

A. didn’t do        

B. not doing        

C. is not doing

D. doesn’t do

7. She doesn't know how ……         his questions.

A. answer

B. answering

C. to answer

D. answered

8. Mary and Jim are putting on their best clothes. They …… their friend’s birthday party.

A. will go

B. are going to

C. went

D. go

III. Make sentences from the sets of words and phrases provided (2pts).

1. Sun / rise / east / set / west.

………………………………

2. You / like / leave her / message?

………………………………

3. Lan / going / buy / new bicycle?

………………………………

4. weather / fine / go / camp.

………………………………

IV. Rewrite as directed (2pts).

1. Minh looks very tired.

-> He should  ……………………

2. We mustn't let children play in the kitchen because it's a dangerous place.

-> Why ……………………

3. What's your address?

-> Where  ……………………

4. Peter is too young to see the horror film.

-> Peter is not   ……………………

V. Supply the correct form of the words (1pt).

1. My _____ will call you later. (ASSIST)

2. Your order is ready for _____ . (DELIVER)

3. What's the matter with you? You seem _____ . (WORRY)

4. Huy makes triends very _____ because he is very sociable. (EASE)

VI. Read the dialogue, then make questions with the given words and answer them (2pts).

Secretary: Phu My Limited Company. Good morning.

Mr. Tan: Good morning. May I speak to Mr. Quang, please?

Secretary: I'm sorry. Mr. Quang is in the meeting now. Would you like to leave a message?

Mr. Tan: Yes, please. This is Mr. Tan ... of National Bank...

Secretary: Mr. Tan: Mr. Tan of National Bank...

Please tell him the meeting is on Monday at 9.30.

Secretary: Mr. Tan: Monday at 9.30. And would you ask him to phone me this aíternoon? My number is 9 264 187.

Secretary: Mr. Tan: 9 264 187. I’ll give Mr. Quang your message, Mr. Tan. Thanh you. Goodbye.

Secretary: Goodbye.

1. Who / call?

……………………………

2. Mr. Quang / his office?

……………………………

3. Who / take message / Mr. Quang?

……………………………

4. What / content / message?

……………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

I. 

1.C     2.A     3.B     4.A

II. 

l.B     2.B     3.C     4.A    5.B     6.C    7.C    8.B

III. 

1. The sun rises in the east and sets in the west.

2. Would you like to leave her a message?

3. Is Lan going to buy a new bicycle?

4. The weather is tine enough to go camping.

IV.

1. ... take (have) a rest.

2. ... mustn't we let children play in the kitchen?

3. ... do you live?

4. ... old enough to see the horror film.

V. 

1. assistant 2. delivery 3. worried 4. Easily

VI. 

1. Who is calling?

- Mr. Tan is.

2. Is Mr. Quang in his office?

- No, he isn't

3. Who takes (took) a message for Mr. Quang?

- The secretary does (did).

4. What's the content of the message?

- Mr. Tan of National Bank wants Mr. Quang to phone him at 9 264 187 this afternoon, and reminds him of the meeting on Monday at 9.30.

4. Đề số 4

I. Choose the correct answers (3pts).

1. Are you looking tor Ba? - I think he ……  hide and seek wỉth his cousin Tam in the garden.

A. play

B. is playing

C. plays

D. to play

2. You ……  leave yet. We've got plenty of time.

A. must

B. mustn't

C. don't have to

D. should

3. The school is a bit tar …… my house.

A. from

B. at

C. to

D. with

4. Peter doesn't talk much in public. He's rather  ……

A. kind

B. reserved

C. sociable

D. humorous

5. There is a big tree …… the lett of the house.

A. at

B. in

C. on

D. of

6. It is safe …… medicine in locked cupboards.

A. putting

B. to put

C. put

D. puts

7. Did someone help you draw the picture?

- No, I did it ……

A. with one

B. myselt

C. itselt

D. by me

8. I am lucky …… to study abroad.

A. that

B. so

C. as

D.enough

9. Tom seems ....  .. today.

A. happily

B. happiness

C. unhappily

D. happy

10. Each of us …… a different character.

A. have

B. is having

C. has

D. are having

11. What was wrong wỉth you? Why …… go to the hospital?

A. had you to

B. did you have to

C. must you

D. did you must

12. Last night, I watched the movie Romeo and Juliet. At the end, the main characters killed  …….

A. together

B. each other

C. themselves

D. one another

II. Complete the sentences with the appropriate form of the words in brackets (1pt).

1. Don't leave the lights on. It wastes …… (ELECTRIC)

2. Nobody likes him because he behaves ……  (BAD)

3. The river is highly …… for swimmers. (DANGER)

4. Who …… the telephone? (INVENTION)

III. Rewrite, using the words given (2pts).

1. They intend to invite him for dinner tonight.

-> They are ……………………

2. The tea isn't strong. It won't keep us awake.

-> …………………………  (enough)

3. Hoa went to school late this morning because her bicycle broke down.

-> Why ………………………… ?

4. I don’t understand the lesson.

-> You ought  …………………………

IV. Read the passage, then make questions with the given words and answer them. (2pts)

Viet is a student and he lives in a bed-sit in a suburb of Hanoi. It's a part of an old house. He has one room and a kitchen and shares a bathroom with three other people. In his room, there is a bed on the left hand side. There is an armchair beside the bed. The desk is opposite the bed and there ỉs a closet on the right side of the room. Above the desk, there is a bookshelt and above the bed, there is a clock. He has a television and a hi-fi, too. In the kitchen, there is a cooker on the right hand side. The sink is near the cooker. There's a small table and two chairs in the center. The kitchen is small, but it's OK. Viet likes his room very much.

1. Where / Viet / live?

…………………………………………

2. What / there / right side / room?

…………………………………………

3. How / kitchen?

…………………………………………

4. Viet / like / room?

…………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

I. 

l.B       2.C     3.A      4.B      5.C      6.B

7.B      8.D     9.D     10.C     11.B    12.C

II. 

1. electricity

2. badly

3. dangerous        

4. invented

III. 

1. They are going to invite him for dinner tonight.

2. The tea isn't strong enough to keep us awake.

3. Why did Hoa go to school late this morning?

4. You ought to study harder./ You ought to listen to the teacher's explanation caretully (attentively).

IV. 

1. Where does Viet live?

- He lives in a bed-sit in a suburb of Hanoi.

2. What is there on the right side of the room?

- There is a closet.

3. How is the kitchen?

- It's small.

4. Does Viet like his room?

- Yes, he likes his room very much.

---

Trên đây là toàn bộ nội dung Bộ 4 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Huỳnh Thúc Kháng. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác của các chức năng chọn xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học tốt và đạt được thành tích cao trong học tập.

Em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng một mục:

Chúc các em học tốt!

VIDEO
YOMEDIA
Trắc nghiệm hay với App HOC247
YOMEDIA
NONE
OFF