OPTADS360
ATNETWORK
ADS_ZUNIA
YOMEDIA

Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Hoàng Hoa Thám

01/11/2021 114.93 KB 1236 lượt xem 3 tải về
Banner-Video
https://m.hoc247.net/docview/viewfile/1.1.114/web/?f=https://m.hoc247.net/tulieu/2021/20211101/87769624091_20211101_134309.pdf?r=9452
ADMICRO/
Banner-Video

Mời các em cùng tham khảo tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Hoàng Hoa Thám do Hoc247 tổng hợp và biên soạn. Tài liệu giới thiệu đến các em các đề thi giữa học kì 1. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em lớp 8 chuẩn bị thật tốt cho kì thi. Chúc các em học tập tốt!

 

 
 

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN

NĂM 2021-2022 TRƯỜNG THCS HOÀNG HOA THÁM

1. Đề số 1

LANGUAGE FOCUS: (3ps)

I. Pronunciation: (1p)

Choose the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. (0,5p)

1. A. camel B. buffalo C. cattle D. paddy

2. A. lived B. populated C. harvested D. loaded

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. (0,5p)

1. A. ancester B. curious C. heritage D. tradition

2. A. buffalo B. recognise C. convenient D. cultural

Choose A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentences. (2ps)

1. My mother enjoys_________ traditional food for our family, especially at Tet holiday.

A. cook B. to cook C. cooking D. cooked

2. My father sometimes goes ____________ in the forests. He’d like to find some more food for our family.

A. hunt B. hunting C. to hunt D. hunted

3. Look! Some children are ____________the buffaloes.

A. picking B. herding C. driving D. playing

4. The sky is _______here in the countryside because there are no buildings to block the view.

A. tidy B. close C. dense D. vast

5. Is living in the city _________ than living in the country?

A. more convenient B. as convenient C. most convenient D. so convenient

6. He is surprised __________that there are 54 ethnic groups in our country.

A. to understand B. to study C. to know D. find

7. The Viet (or Kinh) have______ number of people, account for about 86% of the population.

A. large B. the large C. larger D. the largest

8. ________ ethnic group has a larger population, the Tay or the Ede?

A. What B. Which C. Why D. Who

II. READING: (3ps)

Read the following passage and choose the correct answer for each gap. (2,5ps)

I go on the Internet every day, but I’ve never (1) __________ more than an hour at a time online. I’ve got laptop and also a smartphone, so I can (2)___________ the Internet anywhere. Today, for instance, I’ve been (3) ____________ three times.

Mainly I just (4) ____________ my friends. I read online magazines and I look (5) __________ information, too. I also compare prices of things, (6) ___________ I’ve never bought anything online because I don’t think it’s safe.

I’m not an Internet addict, but some of my friends (7) ___________. One friend of mine always looks (8) ___________ because he spends all night online. Although he’s got a lot of bad marks for the exams, he hasn’t (9) ___________ his habits.

In my experience, it’s very useful for people who use the Internet (10) ____________.

1. A. spend

B. spending

C. spent

2. A. have

B. use

C. play

3. A. online

B. Internet

C. computer

4. A. write

B. email

C. send

5. A. at

B. in

C. for

6. A. because

B. but

C. although

7. A. is

B. were

C. are

8. A. tired

B. hard

C. happily

9. A. change

B. to change

C. changed

10. A. sensible

B. sensibly

C. sensibleness

Read the text and answer the questions: (0,5p)

1. Is the writer an Internet addict?

→ No, he isn’t.

2. Why has he never bought anything online?

→ Because he doesn’t think it’s safe.

III. WRITING: (3ps)

1. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above. (2ps)

1. Cats cannot swim as well as dogs.

→ Dogs can swim better than cats.

2. Minh really loves to hang out with friends.

→ Minh really enjoys hanging out with friends.

3. Playing beach games is very interesting.

→ It is very interesting to play beach games.

4. He uses all his free time to look after his garden.

→ He spends all his free time looking after his garden.

2. Write questions for the underlined parts of the following sentences. (1p)

3. The Hani people live in Lai Chau and Lao Cai.

→ Where do the Hani people live?

4. The Hoa ethnic group has the most colourful clothing.

→ Which ethnic group has the most colourful clothing?

2. Đề số 2

Choose the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. penalty

B. celebrate

C. leisure

D. eight

2. A. paragraph

B. although

C. laugh

D. enough

Choose the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions

3. A. blackberry

B. heritage

C. museum

D. decorate

4. A. minorities

B. activity

C. populated

D. experience

Choose the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

5. What (A) part of our (B) country would (C) you most like to live in (D)?

6. Mua sap is the typical (A) dance of (B) the Muong (C) people in the North (D) West.

7. Five- coloured sticky rice is (A) a traditional (B) dish in the north (C) mountainous regions (D).

Choose the correct answer to each of the following questions.

8. The _______ on display in Da Nang Museum of Cham Sculpture are very interesting.

A. goods

B. shows

C. products

D. items

9. The boys often help their parents to _______ water from the village well.

A. collect

B. gather

C. find

D. give

10. The crops ________ on the weather.

A. affect heavily

B. affect heavy

C. depend heavily

D. depend heavy

11. _______ month is the Hoa Ban Festival of the Thai people held in?

A. Which

B. How many

C. When

D. How often

12. In the Central Highlands, the biggest and tallest house in the village is the _______ house.

A. commune

B. communication

C. communal

D. community

13. The Viet people have many _______ customs and crafts.

A. culture

B. traditional

C. customary

D. tradition

14. The Gong Festival is held ________ in the Central Highlands.

A. yearly

B. annually

C. year

D. annual

15. An old woman was ________ the goats up the mountainside.

A. talking

B. herding

C. riding

D. running

16. My dad doesn't mind ________ my mom from work every day.

A. picks up

B. picking up

C. pick up

D. picked up

17. Life in a small town is _______ than that in a big city.

A. much more peaceful

B. less peaceful

C. much peaceful

D. peaceful

18. It is typical of the cultural life of ________ Thai people.

A. the

B. X

C. a

D. some

Choose the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

19. Nga: The Thai not only have their own language but also they have their own writing system.

Ba: _________________________ .

A. I see

B. Check out this

C. How interesting!

D. It’s right up your street

20. Tuan: “My favourite leisure activity is people watching.”

Hoa: “__________________________-__”

A. That sounds so weird!

B. OK. That’s what you’ve chosen.

C. That’s all right.

D. Sure. It’s very entertaining.

Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

21. The Thai are experienced farmers. They grow different crops.

A. bad

B. better

C. worse

D. good

22. The northwest region of Viet Nam is famous for breathtaking rice terraced paddy fields.

A. fabulous

B. well- known

C. surprised

D. interesting

Choose the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

23. Ethnic peoples often put on their traditional costumes on special occasions.

A. good

B. beautiful

C. different

D. modern

24. Gathering and hunting still play an important role in the economy of the Laha.

A. traditional

B. major

C. insignificant

D. inconvenient

Read the following passage and choose the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

The Muong (25)________ ethnic roots with the Vietnamese people and their language is classified in the Vietnamese-Muong language branch. The Muong live in mountainous areas which have abundant land for (25)________wet rice.

In a Muong hamlet, stilt houses are located in the shade of big trees, huddle against the mountain, and look out on vast rice fields. A Muong house is designed to maximize convenient use and air ventilation to counter the warm, humid mountain climate.

The Muong's (27)________ is special. Men often wear a round-neck shirt which opens in the front and has two pockets. Their pants have large trouser legs. The Muong women wear a long, black dress and a white or brown shirt with a line of buttons in the front and long sleeves. They wind a white or indigo headscarf around their head.

The Muong have diverse folk arts including folk songs and poems, sorcerer’s worshipping songs, tales, and riddle songs. The gong is the most popular musical instrument along with the flute, the (28)________ violin, the drum, and the panpipe.

25. A. cut

B. have

C. share

D. divide

26. A. raising

B. harvesting

C. growing

D. putting

27. A. material

B. costumes

C. cloth

D. costume

28.A. two strings

B. two-string

C. second-string

D. two string

Read the following passage and choose the correct answer to each of the questions.

The thing I liked most when I was small was the change of seasons. Spring, summer, autumn and winter — I could see them all come and go and each one was completely different. Now in the city, you can buy summer flowers in winter and eat the same vegetables all the year round. Whereas, in the country, I could only eat things at certain times of the year, for example, strawberries in June and turnips in winter. I lived my childhood with the seasons.

We also made most of our food and would never eat frozen or tinned food. Everything was fresh, so it must be better than the type of food I am taking now in the city. City people may think people in the country miss a lot of things about modern life. In fact, in my opinion, they miss a lot more than people in the country, they miss real life.

29. What did the writer like most about living in the country?

A. Flowers in spring

B. The wild animals and plants

C. Leaves in autumn

D. The change of seasons

30. What does the word “them” in line 2 refer to?

A. Plants

B. Countryside people

C. Winter and autumn

D. Four seasons

31. Why did the writer never eat tinned food when living in the country?

A. Because it was contaminated

B. Because it wasn't very fresh

C. Because it was very fat

D. Because it was frozen

32. Which of the following sentences is NOT true?

A. In the countryside turnips are grown in winter

B. The writer often eat frozen and tinned food now

C. Many city people think they live better than those in the country

D. People in the city can grow vegetables all year round

Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning, using the word given in brackets

33. This supermarket isn’t as expensive as the one across the street. (less)

_______________________________________________________________________

34. The English teacher started teaching at our school three years ago. (for)

_______________________________________________________________________

35. You won’t pass the exam unless you study harder. (if)

_______________________________________________________________________

36. Your village is so beautiful! (What)

_______________________________________________________________________

Complete the second sentence so that it has the similar meaning to the first one.

37 Although the villagers are quite poor, they live a happy and healthy way.

=> In spite of __________________________________________________

38. Romantic films interest me more than war films.

=> I find ______________________________________________________

39. How long is it since you built this stilt house?

=> When _____________________________________________________

40. Living in a big city is more convenient than living in a village.

=> It’s ______________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

1. D

2. B

3. C

4. C

5. A

6. A

7. C

8. D

9. A

10. C

11. A

12. C

13. B

14. B

15. B

16. B

17. A

18. A

19. C

20. A

21. D

22. B

23. D

24. C

25. C

26. C

27. D

28. B

29. D

30. D

31. B

32. D

33. This supermarket is less expensive than the one across the street.

34. The English teacher has taught at our school for three years.

35. You won’t pass the exam if you don’t study harder.

36. What your/ a beautiful village!

37. In spite of being poor/their poverty, the villagers live a happy and healthy way.

38. I find romantic films more interesting than war films.

39. When did you build this stilt house?

40. It’s more convenient to live in a big city than to live in a village.

3. Đề số 3

Choose the most suitable answer.

1. My brother doesn't mind _______________ me from school every day.

A. pickup

B. picked up

C. picking up

D. picks up

2. I don’t feel like _____________ out now. I need to have some sleep to feel better.

A. going

B. to go

C. go

D. to going

3. Teenagers often prefer playing video games _____________ doing outdoor activities.

A. from

B. than

C. as

D. to

4. Nowadays, many teenagers chat with each other on Facebook, Instagram and other social networking sites using _____________.

A. netlingo

B. idiom

C. phrase

D. code

5. People living a __________ life have to move a lot.

A. moving

B. stable

C. nomadic

D. commuting

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to fill each blank in the following passage

Life is changing rapidly in the large cities of England. However, life in other areas remains much the (1) ……… as it has been for centuries. Factories have brought huge population increases to the cities, and city life boomed.

City residents have discovered a new (2) ……… of life, but in country villages the traditional lifestyle has remained nearly (3) ……… There have been a few changes, particularly the new steam-powered machinery. It made farm production more (4) ……… But for the people who remain in the countryside, daily life continues much as it had before the (5) ………Revolution. Life in country villages continues to move at a slow pace.

1. A. similar B. same C. different D. both A & B

2. A. method B. walk C. way D. path

3. A. changeful B. changeable C. unchanged D. change

4. A. efficient B. efficiently C. efficiency D. inefficient

5. A. Industry B. Industrial C. Industrialize D. Industrialized

Choose the sentence (A, B, C or D) that is closest in meaning to the root sentence or best combines the two given sentences.

1. Julie finds making crafts boring.

A. Julie enjoys making crafts.

B. Julie’s crafts are not boring.

C. To Julie, making craft is not interesting.

D. Julie cannot find an interesting craft to play with.

2 . The Eagle team performed more successfully than the Lion team .

A.The Lion team performed more successfully than the Eagle team

B.The Lion team performed less successfully than the Eagle team

C.The Lion team performed less successfully as the Eagle team

D.The Lion team performed successfully than the Eagle team

3. Have you got any better hat than this one?

A. Is this one the worse hat you’ve got?

B. Is this one the best hat you’ve got?

C. Is this one the better hat than this one?

D. Is that one the better hat than this one?

4. This is the most luxurious house I’ve ever seen.

A. I’ve never seen a more luxurious than this.

B. I’ve never seen the most luxurious house than this.

C. I’ve seen a more luxurious house than this.

D. I’ve seen a more luxurious house than this.

5. Nam is more attractive story teller than Mai.

A. Nam tells stories more attractively than Mai.

B. Nam tells more attractive stories than Mai does.

C. Mai tells more attractive stories than Nam does.

D. Mai tells stories less attractively than Nam does.

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the most suitable answer.

1 - A; 2 - A; 3 - D; 4 - A; 5 - C;

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to fill each blank in the following passage

1 - B; 2 - C; 3 - C; 4 - A; 5 - B;

Choose the sentence (A, B, C or D) that is closest in meaning to the root sentence or best combines the two given sentences.

1 - C; 2 - B; 3 - B; 4 - A; 5 - A;

4. Đề số 4

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE: 

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1: A. question 

B. mention 

C. action 

D. education

2: A. laughed

B. washed 

C. danced 

D. played

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

3: A. nomadic 

B. colourful 

C. generous

D. countryside

4: A. opportunity 

B. facility 

C. inconvenient 

D. optimistic

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

5: This house (A) is more spacious (B) as that white house (C) I bought in Ho Chi Minh City (D) last year.

6: Do you mind (A) to speak to John (B) to ask him (C) to help (D) us.

7: (A) In today’s (B) world, teenagers rely (C) in technology more than (D) in the past.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

8: He did the test ……………………than I did.

A.as bad as

B. more worse

C. worse

D. badder

9: Please turn of ……………lights when you leave ………………room.

A. the/the

B. a/the

C. a/a

D. the/a

10: ……………..does Hoa Ban Festival take place? – In Lai Chau.

A. Where

B. When

C. How

D. What

11: During the festival, they fly many…………….kites in different shapes and sizes.

A. colour

B. colourful

C. colourless

D. colouring

12: We will go swimming today…………it is very hot.

A. so

B. so that

C. because

D. although

13: So many people nowadays are…………..to computers and mobile phones. They use them a lot.

A. bored with

B. addicted to

C. worried about

D. afraid of

14: Mary’d like to find ………..more…………the culture of the Ede people in Viet Nam.

A. out/on

B. in/about

C. into/of

D. out/about

15: It is interesting ……………badminton after school.

A. play

B. to playing

C. played

D.to play

16: Using the computer as your hobby can be……………..to both your health and your social life.

A. harm

B. to harm

C. harmful

D. harmless

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

17: “ – It isn’t a long way from Britain, isn’t it?” – “Yes, but it isn’t as ……………as HongKong.”

A. far

B. farther

C. farthest

D. further

18: “…………….pass me the newspaper?” – “ Sure. Here you are.”

A. Would you mind

B. Could you please

C. May you

D. Why don’t you

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

19: Mai enjoys making crafts, especially bracelets.

A. adores

B. hates

C. detests

D. dislikes

20: Gardening and hunting still play an important role in the economy of the Laha.

A. convenient

B. significant

C. complicated

D. developed

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

21: The Muong in Hoa Binh and Thanh Hoa are well-known for their poor folk literature.

A. beautiful

B. richness

C. rich

D. simple

22: Ethnic peoples in the mountains have a complicated way of farming.

A. simple

B. complex

C. important

D. easy

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

When you game online, be careful when you make friends” with strangers. What should you do? Firstly, remember that it is (23)……………to lie online and some of these “online friends” maybe adults

(24)……………..want to harm you. Secondly, never give your personal information such as your full name or your hometown. Thirdly, only play online games when you have (25)………..antivirus software. In addition, tell your parents what games you are playing and what you love (26)………….them. In short, just like in the real world, you need to be careful when (27)……………with strangers.

23: A. simple 

B. difficult 

C. happy 

D. easy

24: A. what 

B. who

C. whom 

D. whose

25: A. updated 

B. update

C. updating 

D. updates

26: A. in

B. to 

C. about 

D. with

27: A. to play 

B. played

C. play 

D. playing

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

The Lo Lo ethnic group can be divided into Flower Lo Lo and Black Lo Lo. Living in in Lung Cu since ancient time, the Lo Lo people have made many efforts in making homeland suitable for farming. The Lo Lo folklore culture is very rich and unique, demonstrated with dances, songs, legends. The Lo Lo calendar divides a year into 11 months, each corresponding to an animal name. Decorating on their turbans, shirts, skirts and trousers are particularly colourful.

The ancient bronze drums are very important. The head of each family entitled to keep the drums which are used only during funerals or festival to maintain rhythms for dances. The Lo Lo people are among the few ethnic groups in Vietnam who still use bronze drums, a traditional musical instrument closely associated with a legend about the Flood.

28. How many groups can the Lo Lo ethnic group be divided?

A. three

B. four

C. five

D. two

29. Where do they live since ancient time?

A. Black

B. Lung Cu

C. Flower

D. Vietnam

30. The Lo Lo Folklore……………..is very rich and unique, demonstrated with dances, songs and legends.

A. custom

B. festival

C. song

D. culture

31. How many months are there in a year in Lo Lo calendar?

A. eleven

B. twelve

C. ten

D. eight

32. When are the bronze drums used?

A. funerals

B. festivals

C. A & B are correct

D. A & B are incorrect

II. WRITING: 

Rewrite the following sentences without changing their original meanings, using the words given

33: In the countryside, children play more freely than in the city.

=> In the city; children…………………………………………………

34: Who do these beautiful ornaments belong to?

=> Whose……………………………………………………….…………

35: Local people sell a lot of local specialities at the open-air market.

=> A lot of local specialities………………………………………………

36: I couldn’t travel to Sa Pa with my family because of the hurricane.

=> The hurricane prevented………………………………………………

Rearrange the words to make complete sentences

37: teenagers /on /Nowadays / more / past / rely / the / than / technology / in.

=> ……………………………………………………………

38: first / farm work / trip / countryside / I / had / experience / my / of / on/ the / a / to.

=> ……………………………………………………………

39: all / a computer / problems / sitting / in front of / health / day / cause / can.

=> ……………………………………………………………

40: minorities / still / traditional / some / life / in / ways / mountains / their / the / keep /of

=> ……………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

1. A

2. D

3. A

4. B

5. B

6. A

7. C

8. C

9. A

10. A

11. B

12. C

13. B

14. D

15. D

16. C

17. A

18. B

19. A

20. B

21. C

22. A

23. D

24. B

25. A

26. C

27. D

28. D

29. B

30. D

31. A

32. C

33. In the city, children play less freely than in the countryside.

34. Whose are these beautiful ornaments?

35. A lot of local specialities are sold at the open-air market by local people.

36. The hurricane prevented me from travelling to Sa Pa with my family.

37. Nowadays teenagers rely on technology more than in the past.

38. I had my first experience of farm work on a trip to the countryside.

39. Sitting in front of a computer all day can cause health problems.

40. Some minorities in the mountains still keep their traditional way of life.

5. Đề số 5

Circle the word marked A, B, C or D with a different stress pattern from the others

1. A. emergency

B. astrology

C. scientific

D. environment

2. A. erupt

B. victim

C. forest

D. message

3. A. scatter

B. earthquake

C. collapse

D. mudslide

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

4. A. laughed

B. learned

C. changed

D. arrived

5. A. follow

B. powder

C. show

D. borrow

6. A. wood

B. thousand

C. procedure

D. hairdryer

Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

7. We (email)______________ her if we had her address.

8. Would you go to his party if he (invite)__________ you?

9. For over 130 years, Akubra hats (make)_____________ its legendary stories in Australia.

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

10. ___________ more help, I would call my neighbor.

A. Needed

B. Should I need

C. I have needed

D. I should need

11. Passengers______________to smoke in the train.

A. are not allowed

B. had not allowed

C. has not allowed

D. will not allow

12. The roof may have been leaking for the past few weeks but you do not have to worry about it any longer. It ___________now.

A. was repaired

B. is repairing repaired

C. has repaired

D. is being repaired

13. Air pollution is severe in ________________.

A. cities

B. densely populated areas

C. industrialised areas

D. all of these

14. A forest fir e_________ quickly and __________ many trees.

A. raged/ killed

B. burst/ harmed

C. spread/ destroyed

D. occurred/ cooked

15. After the earthquake struck the city, rescuers searched for_____________.

A. survivors

B. survivals

C. surviving

D. survived

Circle the best answer A, B, C or D

Consequences of water pollution

Water pollution is a matter of concern nowadays because of its negative effects on the environment and human. The first problem is that water pollution kills (16) ________ organism. Dead fish, crabs, birds and sea gulls, dolphins, and many other animals have been killed by (17) ____________ in their habitat. Moreover, pollution (18) _______ the natural food chain as well. Pollutants such as lead and cadmium are eaten by tiny animals. Later, these animals are consumed by fish and shellfish, and the food chain continues to be disrupted at all high levels. Eventually, humans are (19) ___________ by this process as well. People can get (20) ______ such as hepatitis by eating seafood that has been (21) ______________. In many poor nations, there is always outbreak of cholera and diseases as a (22) ______ of poor drinking water treatment from contaminated water. (23) ________ people don’t prevent pollution, not only the environment but also their health will be put at risk.

16. A. aquatic

B. atmosphere

C. underground

D. soil

17. A. pollutes

B. Pollution

C. polluted

D. pollutants

18. A. changes

B. disrupts

C. pollutes

D. clears

19. A. affect

B. affected

C. affecting

D. effect

20. A. illness

B. sickness

C. diseases

D. healthiness

21. A. cleaned

B. poisoned

C. processes

D. prepared

22. A. outcome

B. effect

C. way

D. result

23. A. If

B. Unless

C. When

D. In case

Read the following passage and answer the question

Flood stands amongest the most devastating natural catastrophes. Almost everyone is well aware of its negative impacts on human such as loss of human life, damage to property, destruction of crops, loss of live stocks, and deterioration of health conditions owing to waterborne diseases.

However, flood can also have some positive impacts on the environment. In many natural systems, floods play the key role in maintaining the ecosystem functions and biodiversity. They link the river with the land surrounding it, recharge ground water systems and fill wetlands. Moreover, floodwater often carries both sediment and nutrients, so it helps enrich the land. For many species, flood trigger breeding events, migration, and dispesal. The environmental benefits of flooding can also help the economy through things such as increased fish production, recharge of groundwater resources, and maintenance of recreational environments.

While cycling of sediments and nutrients is essential to a healthy ecosystem, too much sediment and nutrient in a waterway lowers the downstream water quality. Other negative effects include loss of habitat, dispersal of weed species and the release of pollutants such as chemicals, heavy metals and debris. These can degrade aquatic habitats, lower water quality, reduce coastal production, and contaminate coastal food resources.

24. What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. Negative impacts of flood on human.

B. Negative impacts of flood on the ecosystem.

C. Effects of flood on the environment.

25. What does the word “catastrophes” mean?

A. disasters

B. phenomena

C. sources

26. In which way does flood affect human health as mentioned in the first paragraph?

A. waterborne diseases

B. loss of property

C. loss of liver stock

27. Which is not mentioned as a way flood helps maintain the ecosystem functions and biodiversity?

A. It recharges ground water systems.

B. It carries both sediment and nutrients.

C. It maintains recreational environments.

28. What happens if there is too much sediment and nutrient in a waterway?

A. Breeding events are triggered.

B. The quality of downstream water is lowered.

C. It maintains a healthy ecosystem.

Reorder the words to make meaningful sentence

29. What/ you/ do/ about/ like/ Scotland?

______________________________________________

30. English/ an/ in/ official/ is/ language/ Singapore/.

______________________________________________

31. Aquatic/ may/ also/ plants/ die/ of/ the/ polluted/ because/ water/.

______________________________________________

Make questions for the underlined parts

32. The airplane takes off at 6pm tomorrow.

______________________________________________

33. The children visit their grandparents every two months.

______________________________________________

Rewrite the sentences using the word given in brackets

34. We don't trust Lan because she behaves badly. (because of)

______________________________________________

35. I can't understand him because he speaks so quickly. (if)

______________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

Circle the word marked A, B, C or D with a different stress pattern from the others

1. C

2. A

3. C

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

4. A

5. B

6. C

Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

7. would email

8. invited

9. have been made

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

10. B

11. A

12. D

13. D

14. C

15. A

Circle the best answer A, B, C or D

16. A

17. B

18. B

19. B

20. C

21. B

22. D

23. A

Read the following passage and answer the question

24. C

25. A

26. A

27. C

28. B

Reorder the words to make meaningful sentence

29. What do you like about Scotland?

30. English is an official language in Singapore

31. Aquatic plants also may die because of the polluted water

Make questions for the underlined parts

32. When does the airplane take off?

33. How often do the children visit their grandparents?

Rewrite the sentences using the word given in brackets

34. We don't trust Lan because of her bad behaviours.

35. I can understand him if he doesn't speak so quickly.

---

Trên đây là toàn bộ nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Hoàng Hoa Thám. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

VIDEO
YOMEDIA
Trắc nghiệm hay với App HOC247
YOMEDIA
NONE
OFF