Mục đích giúp các em học sinh lớp 8 có tài liệu ôn luyện chuẩn bị cho kỳ thi giữa HK1 sắp tới, Hoc247 giới thiệu đến các em tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021 -2022 School THCS Thái Hòa with the section title and answer to tool . Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ giúp ích cho các em.
BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 8 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN
NĂM 2021-2022 TRƯỜNG THCS THÁI HÒA
1. Đề số 1
I. Chọn từ trong mỗi nhóm có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với phần còn lại.
1. A. t i ger B. f i re C. str i pe D. pr i nce
2. A. gr a ze B. p a st C. t a le D. n a me
3. A. f o lder B. c o ver C. m o honey D. wardr o be
4. A. dr u g B. c u pboard C. s u re D. b u ffalo
5. A. look ed B. xảy ra ed C. xuất hiện ed D. ti ed
II. Chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất để hoàn thành các câu.
6. Mark__________ tóc dài khi anh ấy còn là một thiếu niên.
A. đã có B. có C. có D. đã có
7. Nhiều người mặc quần áo mới _ Lễ Phục Sinh quá.
A. in B. at C. on D. when
8. Tôi ___________ làm vườn, nhưng tôi không có thời gian cho việc đó bây giờ.
A. sử dụng để thưởng thức B. sử dụng để thưởng thức C. sử dụng để thưởng thức D. sử dụng để thưởng thức
9. Nhìn kìa! Namis chơi rất tốt. Anh ta ____________
A. đang thắng B. sắp thắng C. sẽ thắng D. thắng
10. Anh ấy dành phần lớn thời gian của mình để làm từ thiện.
A. did B. do C. doing D. does
11. Chúng tôi sẽ tổ chức một bữa tiệc ____________ 27 tháng 5 ngày .
A. between B. in C. on D. at
12. Tôi đã có một khoảng thời gian tuyệt vời. Tôi thực sự rất thích ____________
A. tôi B. tôi C. chính tôi D. chính tôi
13. InBritain, mọi người lái xe ________ the left____________ the street.
A. to / of B. on / in C. in / in D. in / of
14. Cô ấy không quen ___________part trong các hoạt động xã hội.
A. lấy B. lấy C. lấy D. mất
15. Ai ____________ điện thoại?
A. invention B. inventor C. inventing D. invented
16. Your son isn’t tall ____________ to be a good basketball player.
A. too B. very C. so D. enough
17. You must put all dangerous objects out of children’s ___________.
A. hands B. reach C. place D. fingers
18.Nammust___________ his mother do the housework.
A. to help B. helped C. help D. helping
19. Would you like____________ to the theatre tonight?
A. to go B. go C. go to D. going
20.Namenjoys____________ soccer after school.
A. play B. to play C. plays D. playing
III. Choose the words or phrases that are not correct in Standard English.
21. Late at Christmas Eve, Santa comes down the chimney and puts presents under the tree.
A B C D
22. My sister uses to play tennis a lot but she doesn’t play very often now.
A B C D
23. How could you be so cruel with someone who never did you any harm?
A B C D
24. Mozart start composing at the age of five and wrote more than 600 pieces of music.
A B C D
25. I used to live on the farm when I am a small boy.
A B C D
IV. Complete the passage below by using the words in the box.
shop, get, help, parents, flowers
I (26)_______up at 6 every morning and help my dad. He has a flowers (27)_______ so he has to be at the flower market by four. Then when he comes we unload all the (28) _______into the shop. I usually take telephone orders for him so he knows what he has to deliver that day. Then I make a cup of tea for my mum while she’s still in bed, get my breakfast and go to school. On the weekend I work in the shop on Saturday and (29) _______my mother and arrange the flowers in the church on Sunday. Then on Sunday I go to church in the morning and the evening with my (30) ________
V. Read the following passage and choose the item (A, B, C, or D) that best answers each of the questions about it.
Once upon a time, there is a girl called Little Red Riding Hood, because of the red hood she always wears. The girl walks through the woods to give her grandmother some food. A wolf wants to eat the girl but is afraid to do so in public (sometimes there are woodcutters watching). So, he suggests the girl to pick some flowers, which she does. After that, he goes to the grandmother’s house. He eats the grandmother, and waits for the girl, disguised as the grandmother. When the girl arrives, he eats her too. A woodcutter, however, comes to the house and cuts the wolf open. Little Red Riding Hood and her grandmother come out unharmed.
hood (n) :mũ trùm đầu woodcutter (n) : tiều phu wolf (n): con sói
disguise (v) : cải trang Once upon a time: Một ngày nọ
31.Why is the girl called Little Red Riding Hood?
A. Because she likes red. B. Because she always wears a red hood.
C. Because she is little. D. no information
32. What does the phrase “in public” in line 4 mean?
A. in the woods B. immediately
C. when other people are there D. soon
33. What does the word “He” in line 5 refer to?
A. the woodcutter B. the wolf
C. the girl’s grandfather D. no information
34. Little Red Riding Hood ____________ .
A. walks through the woods B. wants to give her grandmother some food
C. picks some flowers D. all are correct
35. Which of the following is not true?
A. The wolf gives Little Red Riding Hood some flowers.
B. Sometimes, there are woodcutters in the wood.
C. A woodcutter saves the girl and her grandmother.
D. The girl and her grandmother are not dead.
VI. Arrange the following words into a complete sentence.
36. We / study / ought / harder / to.
……………………………………………………………………………………….
37. The weather / enough / fine / is / for them / a picnic / to have / in the countryside.
……………………………………………………………………………………….
38. MrNam/ in / now / his office/ is.
……………………………………………………………………………………….
39. They / going / to / are / see / a movies / tonight.
………………………………………………………………………………………..
40. Alexander Graham Bell / in 1876 / introduced / the telephone
……………………………………………………………………………………….
ĐÁP ÁN
I.
1.D 2.B 3.B 4.C 5.A
II.
6A 7B 8C 9B 10C
11C 12D 13A 14B 15D
16D 17B 18C 19A 20D
III.
21A 22A 23C 24A 25D
IV.
26. get 27. shop 28. flowers 29. help 30. parents
V.
31. B 32. C 33. B 34. D 35. A
VI.
36. We ought to study harder.
37. The weather is fine enough for them to have a picnic in the countryside
38. Mr Nam is in his office now.
39. They are going to see a movies tonight.
40. Alexander Graham Bell introduced the telephone in 1876
2. Đề số 2
I. Circle the best answer (3 pts)
1. Who repaired the bicycle for you? - Nobody. I repaired it………….
A. itself B. myself C. yourself D. himself
2. …………….does your new English teacher look like? - She’s tall and thin.
A. How B. Who C. What D. Which
3. We can find the ………………… under the sink in the kitchen.
A. armchair B. cushion C. bookshelf D. saucepan
4. When were you born? – I was born …………. November 8th 2000.
A. to B. on C. at D. in
5. Ms Jackson said Tim………….harder on his Spanish pronunciation.
A. ought to worked C. ought to working
B. should work D. should working
6. Can I speak to Mary, please? -………………………………
A. Keep the phone B. Wait the phone C. Hold on D. Stay there ten minutes
7. Yesterday Tim’s mother received a ………….from his teacher.
A. card report B. call report C. report card D. report call
8. After her father died, Little Pea ………….do chores all day.
A. had to B. have to C. don’t have to D. doesn’t have
9. Should we put all the dangerous objects out of children’s…………………..…..?
A. knives B. feet C. reach D. beads
10. His ………..……….. always makes people laugh.
A. sense of humor B. quite C. reserved D. shy
11. Bell and his assistant, Thomas Watson ……….. the first telephone in 1877.
A. started B. emigrated C. demonstrated D. invented
12. He …………. for candies when he was a young boy.
A. used to cry B. used to cried C. used to cries D. used to crying
II. Give the correct form of verbs in brackets. (1.5 pts)
1. Let’s (meet)………………….outside the garden of the club.
2. The sun (rise)…………….……. in the east and sets in the west.
3. What (be)………………….the weather like yesterday? – It was cloudy and rainy.
4. After dinner Mom (light)………………….and Dad used to tell us stories.
5. What …………. Nga ………… (play) at present? She is playing the violin in the living room.
6. Peter just bought a novel last week. He (read)………………….next Sunday.
III. Read and answer the following questions
Joan Chen is famous both in China, where he grew up, and in the United States, where she now lives. How did Joan become a famous actress in both countries?
It’s an interesting story. She was born in Shanghai in 1961. When she was 14, some people from the studio came to her school and choose her to study at the studio. She was happy about this chance, but mainly she liked the idea of getting out of school. Soon, however, she discovered that she really liked acting. At the age of 18, she won the Golden Rooster, China’s top film award.
In the late 1970s, Joan’s parents, who were doctors, moved to the United States. Joan joined them when she was 20 and went to college there. Her parents hope she would study medicine. Instead she majored in films and later she looked for work as an actress.
1. Decide True or False. Write T (True) and F (False) (2pts)
1. When Joan Chen was fourteen, some people from the hospital came to her school.______
2. She didn’t feel happy to take this chance. She likes school very much. ______
3. Her parents wanted her to study medicine, but she majored in films. ______
4. Her parents were journalists. ______
2. Questions (1.5 pts)
1/ Where is Joan Chen famous?
………………………………………………………………………………………………
2/ Where did she grow up?
………………………………………………………………………………………………
3/ What happened to her at the age of eighteen?
………………………………………………………………………………………………
4/ Were her parents nurses?
..……………………………………………………………………………………………..
5/ When did Joan Chen and her family move to the United States?
..……………………………………………………………………………………………..
6/ Did she look for a job as an engineer?
..……………………………………………………………………………………………..
IV. Rewrite the sentences so that they have the same meaning as the first. Use the given cues (1pt)
1. Tim’s mother said to Tim : “Turn off the radio.”
Tim’s mother told ………….………………………………………………….(indirect speech)
2. This coat isn’t warm. I cannot wear it in winter.
This coat .................................................................................................................... (enough)
3. You have beautiful hair.
Your hair......................................................................................................................
4. I lived on the farm with my grandma ten years ago.
Ten years ago I used to.................................................................................................
V. Choose the word that is stressed differently from the others (0.5pts)
1. A. chemical B. scissors C. medicine D. precaution
2. A. pronunciation B. invention C. demonstration D. communication
VI. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others (0.5pts)
1. A. missed B. washed C. called D. watched
2. A. character B. chemical C. school D. change
ĐÁP ÁN
I/ 0,25đ X 12 câu = 3điểm
1A, 2C, 3D, 4B, 5B, 6C, 7C, 8A, 9C, 10A, 11D, 12A
II. 0,25đ X 6 câu = 1.5 điểm.
1.meet 2.rises 3.was 4.lit 5. Is…playing 6. is going to read
III/ 0,25đ X 10 câu = 3.5 điểm
1.
1. F
2. F
3. T
4. F
2.
1/ She is famous both in China and the United States.
2/ She grew up in China.
3/ At the age of 18, she won the Golden Rooster,
4/ No, they weren’t.
5/ She and her family moved to the United States in the late 1970s.
6/ No, she didn’t.
IV/0.25 X 4= 1 điểm
1/ Tim’s mother told him to turn off the radio.
2/This coat is not warm enough for me to wear in winter.
3/ Your hair is beautiful.
4/ Ten years ago I used to live on a farm with my grandma.
V/ 0,25đ x 2 câu = 0.5 điểm
1D, 2.B
VI/ 0,25đ x 2 câu = 0.5 điểm
1C, 2D
3. Đề số 3
Exercise 1: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest
|
1.A. sure |
B. soundly |
C. simple |
D.stilt |
|
1.A. ethnic |
B. unique |
C. basic |
D. diverse |
|
1. A. terraced |
B. satisfied |
C. hooked |
D. relaxed |
Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern
|
1. A. active |
B. commune |
C. diverse |
D. heritage |
|
2. A. community |
B. identify |
C. expensive |
D. social |
Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer
1.We are all hook ________ making star lanterns.
A.in
B.off
C.on
D.to
2. The Hmong of Sa Pa are called Black Hmong ________ their mainly black clothing.
A. because of
B.in spite of
C.in order to
D.according to
3.________ drop that mobile phone and do your homework?
A.Why don’t you
B.How about
C.Would you mind
D.When did you
4. Their family have moved to the city ________ 2001.
A.horn
B.for
C. in
D. since
5.The crops __________ on the weather.
A.depend heavy
B. depend heavily
C. affect heavy
D. affect heavily
6. During the festival, they fly many ___________ kites in different shapes and sizes.
A. colour
B. colourless
C. colourful
D. colouring
7. An old woman was ________ the goats up the mountainside.
A. riding
B. taking
C. herding
D. running
8. __________does Hoa Ban Festival take place? - In Lai Chau.
A. What
B. Where
C. When
D. How
Exercise 4: Write the correct form of the words in brackets
1. The Internet has already changed the way people ______________. (social)
2. Red River Delta is an agriculturally rich area and densely ______________. (populate)
3. Who lives more happily, ______________ or city dwellers? (nomadic)
Exercise 5: Choose the best answer
Are you a screenager? Are you (1)________ glued to the TV, texting your friends, chatting online, or perhaps trying to move (2)________ another level in one of your favourite video games? Well, if you are, you are in the majority.
Most teenagers do almost (3)________ electronically. They watch digital TV, listen to music on a digital MP3 player and (4)________ with friends through email, instant messaging or by mobile phone. Teenagers even do most of their reading online now. When they need help with their homework, it’s often the Internet that they (5)________.
Experts from all over the world worry that teenagers’ addiction to technology is having an effect (6)________ on their health and on their behaviour. In some countries, teenagers are getting help. In Asia, there are even boot camps (7)________ children receive psychological help and treatment. It’s (8)________ that these types of camps will become common in other countries in the future.
|
1.A. definitely |
B. constantly |
C. hardly |
D. finally |
|
2. A. in |
B. off |
C. out |
D. up |
|
3. A. everything |
B. something |
C. anything |
D. nothing |
|
4. A. relate |
B. socialize |
C. join |
D. communicate |
|
5. A. carry on |
B. get off |
C. turn to |
D. find out |
|
6. A. either |
B. all |
C. both |
D. whether |
|
7. A. which |
B. where |
C. what |
D. that |
|
8. A. probable |
B. difficult |
C. comfortable |
D. satisfied |
Exercise 6: Rewrite the following sentences without changing its meaning
1. I have done voluntary work for three years.
I started _____________________________________________
2. It took me two hours to walk to her village.
I spent ______________________________________________
3. Flying a kite in the countryside is very exciting.
It’s _________________________________________________
Exercise 7: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. She goes (A) to the (B) dance club with (C) her friends every evening Sunday (D).
2. Playing (A) team sports gives (B) you much (C) fun than individual (D) sports.
3. Wonderful (A) family days (B) are (C) some of most (D) special memories
ĐÁP ÁN
Exercise 1: Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the rest
1-A 2-D 3-B
Exercise 2: Choose the word that has different stress pattern
1-C 2-D
Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer
1-C 2-A 3-A 4-D
5-B 6-C 7-C 8-B
Exercise 4: Write the correct form of the words in brackets
1. socialize
2. populated
3. nomads
Exercise 5: Choose the best answer
1-B 2-D 3-A 4-D
5-C 6-C 7-B 8-A
Exercise 6: Rewrite the following sentences without changing its meaning
1. I started to do/ doing voluntary work three years ago.
2. I spent two hours walking to her village.
3. It’s very exciting to fly a kite in the countryside.
Exercise 7: Choose the underlined word or phrase, A, B, C or D that needs correcting.
1. D (Sunday evening)
2. C (more)
3. D (of the most)
4. Đề số 4
I. Chọn từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát âm khác các từ còn lại trong mỗi câu sau.
1. A. equipment B. socket C. customer D. sentence
2. A. enough B. brought C. ought D. course
3. A. choose B. kitchen C. chemical D. chore
4. A. buffalo B. wisdom C. clothes D. rope
5. A. match B. sauce pan C. transmit D. safety
II. Chọn đáp án đúng cho mỗi câu sau.
6. Yesterday, I ……… to the cinema.
A. go
B. will go
C. went
D. gone
7. On the left …… the picture, you can see his grandmother, Jane Cryer.
A. to
B. from
C. on
D. of
8. She fell and hurt ………
A. her
B. herself
C. himself
D. myself
9. Let’s go to the theater this evening.
A. Let us
B. Let me
C. You should
D. Would you like
10. They ……… buy a new car next month.
A. are going to
B. will
C. Æ
D. A & B
11. My sister and I ……… the cartoons on TV every Saturday last summer.
A. watch
B. watched
C. watches
D. watching
12. Water ……… at 1000 C.
A. boil
B. boiling
C. boils
D. is boiling
13. I live ……… 20 Oxford Street.
A. at
B. in
C. on
D. from
14. Her new glasses change her ………..
A. appear B. appearance C. appears D. appearances
15. I tried ……… her name but I couldn’t.
A. remember
B. remembering
C. to remember
D. remembered
16. I ……… badminton but I don’t time have for it now.
A. use to play
B. used to playing
C. use to playing
D. used to play
17. He decided ………. what would happen.
A. to stay and see
B. staying and seeing
C. to stay and seeing
D. saying and see
18. He was late, but fortunately, his friends waited for him.
A. luckily
B. magically
C. cruelly
D. lately
19. You …….. write on the walls.
A. have to
B. must
C. don’t have to
D. must not
20. Are Christ going to close his shop early ……..?
A. last night
B. tonight
C. last month
D. yesterday
III. Tìm lỗi sai trong mỗi câu sau.
21. That man is (A) going to gets (B) wet because (C) he doesn’t (D) have an umbrella.
22. Once when I was (A) ten, I used to get sick (B) and went (C) to (D) the hospital.
23. Lan is (A) not going to (B) buy a big (C) house yesterday (D).
24. Nam doesn’t have to (A) take his (B) medicine yesterday because (C) he was better (D).
25. We took all (A) the rubbish outside (B) and burn (C) it (D).
IV. Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn đáp án đúng cho mỗi thông tin.
Once a poor farmer had a daughter named Little Pea. After his wife died, the farmer married again. His new wife had a daughter, Stout Nut. Unfortunately, the new wife was very cruel to Little Pea. Little Pea had to do chores all day. This made Little Pea’s father very upset. He soon died of a broken heart.
Summer came and went. In the fall, the village held its harvest festival. That year, everyone was excited as the prince wanted to choose his wife from the village. Stout Nut’s mother made her new clothes for her, but poor Little Pea had none.
However, before the festival started, a fairy appeared and magically changed Little Pea’s rags into beautiful clothes.
As Little Pea ran to the festival, she dropped one of her shoes and lost it. When the prince found the shoe, he decided to marry he girl who owned it. Of course the shoe fitted Little Pea, and the prince immediately fell in love with her.
26. Little Pea’s father was a ……… and her mother died when she was young.
A. rich farmer
B. poor farmer
C. rich worker
D. poor worker
27. What does “His” in the first line refer to?
A. Little Pea’s father
B. Little Pea’s brother
C. A fairy
D. The prince
28. Stout Nut’s mother made new clothes for ……… before the festival.
A. herself
B. Stout Nut
C. Little Pea
D. the prince
29. The village held its harvest festival in the ……..
A. fall
B. summer
C. spring
D. winter
30. Which following sentence is NOT true?
A. Little Pea’s father died of a broken heart because he was very upset about his new wife.
B. Little Pea’s step mother made her do chores all day.
C. Little Pea’s mother made new clothes for Little Pea and Stout Nut before the festival.
D. The prince decided to marry Little Pea.
V. Chọn đáp án đúng để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn.
Once a farmer lived a (31)……….. life with his family. His chicken laid many eggs which the farmer used (32) ……… to buy food and clothing for his family.
One day, he went to collect the eggs and discovered one of the chickens (33) …….. a gold egg. He shouted excitedly to his wife, “We’re rich! We’re rich!”
His wife ran to him and they both looked at the egg in amazement. The wife wanted more, so her husband decided (34) …….. open all the chickens and find more gold eggs. Unfortunately, he couldn’t find any eggs. When he finished, all the chickens were dead.
There (35) ……… no more eggs of any kind for the foolish farmer and his greedy wife.
31. A. comfort B. comfortable C. unhappily D. happily
32. A. sell B. selling C. sold D. to sell
33. A. lay B. laid C. to lay D. laying
34. A. to cut B. cutting C. cut D. to cutting
35. A. wasn’t B. was C. weren’t D. were
VI. Viết các câu sau theo gợi ý.
36. I didn’t go to school in the morning last year so I got up late.
I used …………………………………………………………………………
37. Lan is only ten years old. She isn’t in my class. (enough)
Lan isn’t …………………………………………………………
38. Last night / she / come home / 10.30 and 11.00.
…………………………………………………………………………………
39. They plan to invite him for dinner tonight. (be going to)
They ……………………………………………………………………………
40. Driving too fast is dangerous.
It’s ………………………………………………………………………………
ĐÁP ÁN
|
1-A |
2-A |
3-C |
4-B |
5-D |
6-C |
7-D |
|
8-B |
9-A |
10-D |
11-B |
12-C |
13-A |
14-B |
|
15-C |
16-D |
17-A |
18-A |
19-D |
20-B |
21-B |
|
22-C |
23-D |
24-A |
25-C |
26-B |
27-A |
28-B |
|
29-A |
30-C |
31-B |
32-D |
33-B |
34-A |
35-D |
36. I used to get up late last year because I didn’t go to school in the morning.
37. Lan isn’t old enough to be in my class.
38. Last night she came home between 10.30 and 11.00.
39. They are going to invite him for dinner tonight.
40. It’s dangerous to drive too fast.
5. Đề số 5
LANGUAGE FOCUS: (3ps)
Pronunciation
Choose the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. (0,5p)
1. A. camel B. buffalo C. cattle D. paddy
2. A. lived B. populated C. harvested D. loaded
Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. (0,5p)
1. A. ancester B. curious C. heritage D. tradition
2. A. buffalo B. recognise C. convenient D. cultural
Choose A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentences. (2ps)
1. My mother enjoys_________ traditional food for our family, especially at Tet holiday.
A. cook B. to cook C. cooking D. cooked
2. My father sometimes goes ____________ in the forests. He’d like to find some more food for our family.
A. hunt B. hunting C. to hunt D. hunted
3. Look! Some children are ____________the buffaloes.
A. picking B. herding C. driving D. playing
4. The sky is _______here in the countryside because there are no buildings to block the view.
A. tidy B. close C. dense D. vast
5. Is living in the city _________ than living in the country?
A. more convenient B. as convenient C. most convenient D. so convenient
6. He is surprised __________that there are 54 ethnic groups in our country.
A. to understand B. to study C. to know D. find
7. The Viet (or Kinh) have______ number of people, account for about 86% of the population.
A. large B. the large C. larger D. the largest
8. ________ ethnic group has a larger population, the Tay or the Ede?
A. What B. Which C. Why D. Who
Reading
Read the following passage and choose the correct answer for each gap. (2,5ps)
I go on the Internet every day, but I’ve never (1) __________ more than an hour at a time online. I’ve got laptop and also a smartphone, so I can (2)___________ the Internet anywhere. Today, for instance, I’ve been (3) ____________ three times.
Mainly I just (4) ____________ my friends. I read online magazines and I look (5) __________ information, too. I also compare prices of things, (6) ___________ I’ve never bought anything online because I don’t think it’s safe.
I’m not an Internet addict, but some of my friends (7) ___________. One friend of mine always looks (8) ___________ because he spends all night online. Although he’s got a lot of bad marks for the exams, he hasn’t (9) ___________ his habits.
In my experience, it’s very useful for people who use the Internet (10) ____________.
1.A. spend B.spending C.spent
2.A. have B.use C.play
3.A.online B.Internet C.computer
4.A.wirte B.email C.send
5.A.at B.in C.for
6.A.because B.but C.although
7.A.is B.were C.are
8.A.tired B.hard C.happily
9.A.change B.to change C.changed
10.A.sensible B.sensibly C.sensibleness
Read the text and answer the questions: (0,5p)
1. Is the writer an Internet addict?
→ No, he isn’t.
2. Why has he never bought anything online?
→ Because he doesn’t think it’s safe.
Writing
1. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above. (2ps)
1. Cats cannot swim as well as dogs.
→ Dogs can swim better than cats.
2. Minh really loves to hang out with friends.
→ Minh really enjoys hanging out with friends.
3. Playing beach games is very interesting.
→ It is very interesting to play beach games.
4. He uses all his free time to look after his garden.
→ He spends all his free time looking after his garden.
2. Write questions for the underlined parts of the following sentences. (1p)
3. The Hani people live in Lai Chau and Lao Cai.
→ Where do the Hani people live?
4. The Hoa ethnic group has the most colourful clothing.
→ Which ethnic group has the most colourful clothing?
---
Trên đây là toàn bộ nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Thái Hòa. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác của các chức năng chọn xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.
Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học tốt và đạt được thành tích cao trong học tập.
Em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng một mục:
- Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Thái Văn Lung
- Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Hoàng Hoa Thám
Chúc các em học tốt!
Tài liệu liên quan
Tư liệu nổi bật tuần
-
Đề thi minh họa môn Hóa học tốt nghiệp THPT năm 2025
22/10/20242048 -
Đề thi minh họa môn Tin học tốt nghiệp THPT năm 2025
22/10/2024758 -
Đề thi minh họa môn Toán tốt nghiệp THPT năm 2025
22/10/20241470 - Xem thêm

