OFF
OFF
ADMICRO
11AMBIENT

Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 7 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Cao Bá Quát

11/10/2021 166.16 KB 806 lượt xem 15 tải về
Banner-Video
https://m.hoc247.net/docview/viewfile/1.1.114/web/?f=https://m.hoc247.net/tulieu/2021/20211011/6905530718_20211011_170255.pdf?r=2040
ADSENSE
QUẢNG CÁO
Banner-Video

Dưới đây là Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 7 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Cao Bá Quát. Tài liệu được biên soạn nhằm giới thiệu đến các em các đề khác nhau để các em luyện tập và ôn tập kiến thức đã học, chuẩn bị cho kì thi giữa học kì 1 sắp đến. Mời các em cùng tham khảo!

 

 
 

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 7 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN

NĂM 2021-2022 TRƯỜNG THCS CAO BÁ QUÁT

1. Đề số 1

A. LANGUAGE FOCUS:

I. Circle the word which has the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (1.0pt)

1. A. allergy                B. atmosphere             C. teenager                  D. calorie

2. A. guess                  B. big                          C. sign                         D. again

3. A. fear                     B. earn                         C. hear                         D. clear

4. A. community         B. happy                      C. itchy                       D. by

II. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences. (2,0pts)

1. -“What would you like to drink now?” - “_______________.”

A. No, thanks

B. Yes, please

C. I like to do nothing

D. Orange juice, please

2. All of us enjoy ____________ to classical music

A. listen

B. listens

C. listening

D. listene

3. She worked very hard, ______________she passed all her exams.

A. because

B. and

C. so

D. but

4. Lan looks red. She was outdoors yesterday. Perhaps she has ____________

A. flu

B. sunburn

C. spots

D. stomachache

5. My family has decided to use __________ electricity by using more solar energy instead

A. more

B. less

C. much

D. fewer

6. I __________playing board games interesting because I can play them with my friends.

A. find

B. think

C. say

D. tell

7. Fast food is____________.

A. health

B. healthy

C. unhealthy

D. healthier

8. You like playing monopoly or chess, your hobby may be ______________.

A. collecting things

B. playing sports

C. dancing `

D. board games

III. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs. (1pt)

1. I (have)_______________an exam yesterday.

2. I think, in the future people (not play) ____________________ individual games.

3. We think (make)________________ pottery is challenging.

4.________you ever (be) _____________ to London ? Yes. I (travel) ___________with my family two years ago.

B. READING: (2pts)

I. Read and fill in the blanks with ONE word given in the box. (2pt)

bought       competition       singing       on       English

Mary’s hobby is singing. She enjoys (1) ………..…….… very much. When her brother (2) ……….……… a karaoke set last month, Mary was so glad that she sang every day after dinner. She likes to sing only (3) ………………. songs. In fact, she has already sung all the songs found (4) …………..… the karaoke discs. Mary is singing in the karaoke (5) ……………… organized by the RC Center this Saturday. Her family is going there to support her.

II. Read the following text and answer the question. (2pt)

Each country has many people who voluntarily take care of others. Many students in the USA often spend many hours as volunteers in hospitals, orphanages (trại trẻ mồ côi) or nursing homes. They read books to the people in these places. Sometimes the students just visit them , play games with them or listen to their problems .

For boys who no longer have fathers, there is a voluntary organization called Big Brothers. Students take these boys to baseball games and help them to get to know things that boys usually learn from their fathers .

Some other students take part in helping disabled children . They give care and comfort (an ủi) to them to help them to overcome (vượt qua) their difficulties. During summer vacations , they volunteer to work in remote or mountainous areas (vùng hẻo lánh hay miền núi) to provide education for children.

Volunteers believe that some of the happiest people in the word are those who help to bring happiness to others.

1.What do volunteers do for the people in hospitals , orphanages and nursing homes?

A. do their shopping

B. read books, play games or listen to their problems

C. clean up their houses

2. Big Brothers is

A. the name of a club

B. a home for children

C. an organization for boys who no longer have fathers.

3. Volunteer believe that

A. they are unhappy

B. the happiest people are those who are young and healthy

C. bringing hapiness to others makes them the happiest people

4. Which sentence is not True?

A. Volunteers don’t provide classes for children

B. Volunteers help disabled children to overcome their difficulities.

C. Volunteers help the elderly in nursing homes.

C. WRITING: (2pts)

I. Complete the second sentence so that it has similar meaning to the first sentence. (1,5pts)

1. Lan didn’t go to school because she was sick.

-> Lan was sick, ...............................................................................

2. We think that learning English is interesting.

-> We find .......................................................................................

3. He likes playing soccer very much.

-> His hobby……………………………………………………….

II. Make sentences using the words given. (0,5 pt)

1. It/ be/ good idea/ eat/ diferrent/ kind/ fruit/ vegetable/ every day.

=>.................................................................................................................................

2. My brother/ not like/ ice-skating/ because/ think/ it/ dangerous.

=>.................................................................................................................................

ĐÁP ÁN

A. PHONETICS + LANGUAGE FOCUS + LANGUAGE FUNCTION

I/ Circle the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.)(1pt)

1.C

2C

3.B

4.D

5.C

II. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences. (2,0pts)

1. D

2. C

3. C

4. B

5. B

6. A

7. C

8. D

III. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs.(1pt)

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

had

won’t play

making

have ….seen

saw

C.READING

I.Read and fill in the blanks with ONE word given in the box (2m)

1

2

3

4

5

singing

bought

English

on

competition

II.Read the following text and answer the question(2m)

1.B

2.A

3C

4.A

C. WRITING

I. Complete the second sentence so that it has similar meaning to the first sentence (1,5pt)

1. Lan was sick, so she didn’t go to school.

2. We find learning English interesting.

3. His hobby is playing soccer

II. Rearrange the jumbled words to make meaningfulsentences. (0,5 pt)

1. It’s a good idea to eat diferrent kinds of fruit and vegetables every day.

2. My brother doesn’t like ice-skating because he thinks it is dangerous.

2. Đề số 2

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. danced

B. helped

C. watched

D. enjoyed

2. A. calorie

B. labour

C. community

D. volunteer

3. A. game

B. gym

C. girl

D. bag

Exercise 2: Choose the correct answer

1. I enjoy reading ______________ it develops my imagination.

A. and

B. but

C. so

D. because

2. To help people with transportation, we can __________ rides to the elderly.

A. ask

B. give

C. donate

D. help

3. My favourite hobby is _______. I spend most of my free time making vases and bowls from clay.

A. woodcarving

B. pottery making

C. model making

D. birdwatching

4. _______ do you do volunteer work? - Every weekend.

A. How long

B. How far

C. How much

D. How often

5. Have you ever taken part _______ volunteer work?

A. for

B. to

C. in

D. with

6. She’s got a high _______ – almost 40°.

A. flu

B. headache

C. sore throat

D. temperature

7. Mary is _______ weight because she eats too much junk food.

A. getting over

B. putting on

C. taking up

D. throwing away

8. Stay outdoors ________ and do _________ physical exercises.

A. more - less

B. less - less

C. more - more

D. less - more

9. Don’t read or study when there is not enough light because it is ________ to your eyes.

A. harm

B. harmful

C. harmless

D. unharmed

10. My aunt often ___________ money to charitable organizations to help street children and the homeless.

A. makes

B. does

C. donates

D. send

Exercise 3:Supply the correct form of the words in brackets

1. Mike’s hobby is listening to music. He gets a lot ___________ from listening to music. (enjoy)

2. One third of children in the U. S. is ___________ or obese. (weigh)

3. Junk food is ___________, so we shouldn’t eat too much junk food. (health)

Exercise 4: Write the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets

1. We ________________ (not do) any volunteer work five years ago.

2. I think people ________________ (eat) more healthy food in the future.

3. ______________ (Alex/ ever/ be) to Seattle? ~ Yes, he ______________ (be) to Seattle once.

4. Be a Buddy ________________ (establish) in 2011.

5. My mother enjoys ________________(do) charitable work.

Exercise 5: Read the passage and answer the questions

We send young people of different nationalities on expeditions around the world. Our volunteers get the chance to work with local people to learn about different cultures.

There are ten expeditions every year. Each expedition lasts for ten weeks and takes 150 volunteers. They go to countries such as Chile, Namibia, Mongolia and Viet Nam. Some of our volunteers work with local people to provide facilities, for example, building schools. Others work in national parks or help scientists to do environmental research.

These adventurous, young people come from all over the world. To become a volunteer, you have to be between 17 and 25; you have to speak some English and you also have to be enthusiastic, flexible and hard-working members of a team.

1. Who goes on the expeditions?

____________________________________________

2. How many .expeditions are there every year?

____________________________________________

3. How long does each expedition last?

____________________________________________

4. What do the volunteers help scientists?

____________________________________________

5. Which language must we know to become a volunteer?

____________________________________________

Exercise 6: Rewrite the following sentences without changing its meaning

1. I spend twenty minutes walking to school every morning.

It takes ______________________________________

2. I find losing weight very difficult.

It’s _________________________________________

3. He hasn’t smoked cigarettes for a month.

The last time _________________________________

Exercise 7: Arrange these words to make meaningful sentences.

1. you/ Have/ finished/ homework/ your/ yet/?

_____________________________________________

2. printer/ under/ This/ guarantee/ is/.

_____________________________________________

3. vacation/ since/ We/ haven’t/ last/ had/ a/ year/.

_____________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. D      2. D       3. B

Exercise 2: Choose the correct answer

1. D     2. B     3. B     4. D     5. C

6. D     7. B     8. C     9. B     10. C

Exercise 3:Supply the correct form of the words in brackets

1. enjoyment______

2. overweight

3. unhealthy

Exercise 4: Write the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets

1. didn’t do

2. will eat

3. Has Alex ever been - has been

4. was established

5. doing

Exercise 5: Read the passage and answer the questions

1. Young people of different nationalities go on the expeditions.

2. There are ten expeditions every year.

3. It lasts for ten weeks.

4. They help scientists to do environmental research.

5. We have to speak English to become a volunteer.

Exercise 6: Rewrite the following sentences without changing its meaning

1. It takes me twenty minutes to walk to school every morning.

2. It’s very difficult for me to lose weight.

3. The last time he smoked was a month ago.

Exercise 7: Arrange these words to make meaningful sentences.

1. Have you finished your homework yet?

2. This printer is under guarantee

3. We haven’t had a vacation since last year

3. Đề số 3

A. LISTENING

I. Listen and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each question. (1.25 pts)

1. What is Lucy's surname ?

A. More

B. Moor

C. Morre

D. Moore

2. What class is she in?

A. 1A

B. 1B

C. 1C

D. 1D

3. How old id she?

A.13

B. 11

C. 10

D. 12

4. What does the man ask Lucy for?

A. her address

B. her photo

C. her phone number

D. her date of birth

5. What does the man give Lucy?

A. a book

B. a picture

C. a school library card

D. a schoolbag

II. Listen to the conversation and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (1.25 pts)

1. They go to school six days a week.

2. They have four periods each day.

3. Today they don't have English or Geography.

4. They have five periods of math every week.

5. She doesn't love Music.

B. PHONETICS + LANGUAGE FOCUS + LANGUAGE FUNCTION

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently. (0.5 pt)

1.

A. teacher

B. meat

C. early

D. read

2.

A. hungry

B. Sunday

C. usually

D. up

3.

A. like

B. thirty

C. fine

D. nice

4.

A. say

B. play

C. day

D. watch

5.

A. month.

B. moment

C. October

D. November

II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (1.0 pt)

1. My house is ______ than your house.

A. big

B. biggest

C. bigger

D. small

2. We are ______ some experiments.

A. making

B. doing

C. learning

D. studying

3. ________ does Nga have History? – On Monday and Thursday.

A. When

B. What time

C. How long

D. What

4. My brother is a _____. He writes for Tien Phong newspaper.

A. doctor

B. worker

C. farmer

D. journalist

III. Match a question in column A to a suitable answer in column B. (1.0 pt)

A

Answer

B

0. What are you doing?

1. How far is it from your house to school?

2. Would you like some orange juice?

3. Where will we meet?

4. What’s her family name?

0. – E

1. ….

2……

3……

4……

A. In front of the movie theater.

B. It’s about 2 kilometers.

C. It’s Nguyen

D. No, thanks. I’m not thirsty.

E. I’m cooking.

C. READING

I. Read the text/passage carefully then decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F). (1.0 pt)

My name is Nam. I am 12 years old. I am a student at Nguyen Du school. I live with my parents and my elder sister. My father is a farmer. He has an interesting farm and grows vegetables, raises cattle on the farm in the countryside. My mother is a teacher. She is always busy at school. My elder sister, Mai is a nurse, she works at a local hospital. I love my family very much. In our free time, we often visit my grandparents in Ho Chi Minh City.

0. Nam is 12 years old. √

1. There are 4 people in Nam's family.

2. Nam's mother is a farmer.

3. His sister, Mai works in a factory.

4. They often visit Nam's grandparents in their free time.

II. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below. (1.5 pts)

There's a new student in class 7C. His name is Nguyen Minh Trung. He is from Da Nang and his parents still live there. In Ho Chi Minh City, he lives with his grandparents at 26 Nguyen Trai Street. His new school is not far from their house – about one kilometer, so he goes to school by bike. There are a lot of students in his new school. But he doesn't have any friends. He misses his parents, his sister and his friends in Da Nang, so he is unhappy.

Questions:

1. Who does Trung live with in Ho Chi Minh City ?

→...................................................................................................

2. How far is it from his house to school ?

→...................................................................................................

3. Why is he unhappy ?

→ ...................................................................................................

D. WRITING

I. Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.(1.5 pts)

1. What's your date of birth?

→ When's ...............................................................

2. The break lasts thirty minutes.

→ It's a ..................................................................

3. That is a beautiful car.

→ What ...............................................................!

II. Complete sentences from the words/ phrases given. (1.0 pt)

1. Minh/ go swimming/ every afternoon.

→..........................................................................

2. They/ play/ tennis/ at the moment.

→............................................................................

ĐÁP ÁN

A. LISTENING: (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Listen and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each question. (5 items x 0,25 = 1.25 pts)

1. D    2. B    3. A    4. B    5. C

II. Listen to the conversation and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (5 items x 0,25 = 1.25 pts)

1. F    2. T    3. F    4. T     5. F

B. PHONETICS + LANGUAGE FOCUS + LANGUAGE FUNCTION (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently. (5 items x 0,1 = 0,5 pt)

1. C     2. C    3. B     4. D     5. A

II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (4 items x 0,25 = 1,0 pt)

1. C    2. B    3. A    4. D

III. Match a question in column A to a suitable answer in column B. (4 items x 0,25 = 1,0 pt)

1. B    2. D    3. A     4. C

C. READING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Read the text/passage carefully then decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F). (4 items x 0,25 = 1,0 pt)

1. T    2. F     3. F     4. T

II. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below. (3 items x 0,5 = 1,5 pts)

1. He lives with his grandparents in Ho Chi Minh City.

2. It's about one kilometer.

3. Because he misses his parents, his sister and his friends in Da Nang.

D. WRITING: (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. (3 items x 0,5 = 1,5 pts)

1. When's your birthday?

2. It's a thirty-minute break.

3. What a beautiful car!

II. Complete sentences from the words/phrases given. (2 items x 0,5 = 1,0 pt)

1. Minh goes swimming every afternoon.

2. They are playing tennis at the moment.

4. Đề số 4

Exercise 1: Choose the word having the underlined part pronounced differently from the others in each line

1. A. itchy

B. stomach

C. charity

D. match

2. A. exciting

B. fragile

C. twice

D. continent

3. A. robot

B. photo

C. object

D. postcard

Exercise 2: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

1. Have you ever taken part _______ volunteer work?

A. for

B. to

C. in

D. with

2. We have raised money for people in need _______ 2015.

A. in

B. at

C. since

D. for

3. They could not afford to buy the house because it was _______.

A. too pretty

B. too tight

C. too expensive

D. too cheap

4. _______ do you do volunteer work? - Every weekend.

A. How long

B. How far

C. How much

D. How often

5. Doing volunteer work can ____________ you feel more confident.

A. do

B. make

C. bring

D. force

6. I think you should ________ jogging because it is very useful for your health.

A. take

B. to take

C. take up

D. take in

7. There are many reasons ________ it is important to have a hobby.

A. for

B. why

C. so

D. because

8. Don’t read or study when there is not enough light because it is _________ to your eyes.

A. harm

B. harmful

C. harmless

D. unharmed

Exercise 3: Give the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets

1. I think people ________________ (eat) more healthy food in the future.

2. My mother enjoys ________________(do) charitable work.

3. People ________________ (need) about 2,000 calories a day to stay in shape.

4. I have ___________ so I must go to a dentist. (tooth)

5. Junk food is ___________, so we shouldn’t eat too much junk food. (health)

Exercise 4: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to fill each blank in the following passage

Each year volunteers from England work abroad: teachers, nurses, engineers, and people with special skills. They do not go for money. Volunteers from Voluntary Service Overseas (VSO) receive the (1)__________ pay as a local colleague.

VSO first (2) _________ in 1958 when 14 young school leavers went away for a year. Only three years later there were 176 volunteers in 25 different countries, and ten years later there were 15,000 volunteers. At first, almost everyone (3)_________young, and without very much experience. But in the late 1960s, VSO reduced the number of young people, and more and more older, experienced people with different skills went abroad.

Now more than 20,000 people from England have worked abroad as volunteers, some are young, (4)________are old. Abroad they live simply with the local people, and they return (5)__________ England with great understanding of other people in other parts of the world.

1. A. like

B. same

C. similar

D. average

2. A. was starting

B. has started

C. started

D. starts

3. A. was

B. is

C. were

D. are

4. A. other

B. another

C. the other

D. others

5. A. in

B. to

C. at

D. for

Exercise 5: Read the passage and choose the correct answer

Each country has many good people who take care of others. For example, some of students in the United States often spend many hours as volunteers in hospitals, orphanages or homes for the elderly. They read books to the people in these places, or they just visit them and play games with them or listen to their problems.

Other young volunteers go and work in the homes of people who are sick or old. They paint, clean up, or repair their houses, do the shopping. For boys who don’t have fathers, there is an organization called Big Brothers. College students and other men take these boys to basketball games or on fishing trips and help them to get to know things that boys usually learn from their fathers.

Each city has a number of clubs where boys and girls can go and play games. Some of these clubs show movies or hold short trips to the mountains, the beaches, museums, or other places of interest. Most of these clubs use a lot of students as volunteers because they are young enough to understand the problems of younger boys and girls.

1. What do volunteers usually do to help those who are sick or old in their homes?

A. They tell them stories and sing and dance for them.

B. They do shopping, and repair or clean up their houses.

C. They cook, sew, and wash their clothes.

D. They take them to basketball games.

2. What do they help boys whose father do not live with them?

A. To learn things that boys usually learn from their fathers.

B. To get to know things about their fathers.

C. To get to know things that boys want from their fathers.

D. To learn things about their fathers.

3. Which activity is NOT available for the students at the clubs?

A. playing games

B. watching films

C. going to interest places

D. learning photography

4. Why do they use many students as volunteers? – Because ___________.

A. they know how to do the work

B. they have a lot of free time

C. they can understand the problems of younger boys and girls

D. they are good at playing games and learning new things

5. Where don’t students often do volunteer work?

A. hospitals

B. orphanages

C. homes for the elderly

D. clubs

Exercise 6: Rewrite the following sentences without changing its meaning

1. My father finds playing board games interesting.

My father is _________________________________________________

2. I find losing weight very difficult.

It’s ________________________________________________________

3. That apartment is more modern than any apartments.

That apartment ______________________________________________

Exercise 7: Arrange these words to make meaningful sentences.

1. vacation/ since/ we/ haven’t/ last/ had/ a/ year.

___________________________________________________________

2. Ha Noi/ homeless/ give/ in/ clothes/ away/ they/ warm/ to/ people.

___________________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1: Choose the word having the underlined part pronounced differently from the others in each line

1. B    2. D    3. C

Exercise 2: Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

1. C     2. C     3. C     4. D

5. B     6. C     7. B     8. B

Exercise 3: Give the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets

1. will eat

2. doing

3. need

4. toothache

5. unhealthy

Exercise 4: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to fill each blank in the following passage.

1. B     2. C     3. C     4. D     5. B

Exercise 5: Read the passage and choose the correct answer

1. B     2. A     3. D     4. C     5. D

Exercise 6: Rewrite the following sentences without changing its meaning

1. My father is interested in playing board games

2. It’s very difficult to lose weight

3. That apartment is the most modern.

Exercise 7: Arrange these words to make meaningful sentences.

1. We haven’t had a vacation since last year.

2. They give away warm clothes to homeless people in Ha Noi.

5. Đề số 5

Exercise 1: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently

1. A. charitable

B. character

C. headache

D. school

2. A. girl

B. game

C. gym

D. give

3. A. aerobics

B. calories

C. cycling

D. doctor

Exercise 2: Choose the correct answer

1. We can make postcards and sell them to _____________ money to help the homeless.

A. rise

B. raise

C. get

D. own

2. Wear a hat ________ you’ll get sunburnt.

A. and

B. or

C. but

D. so

3. Doing volunteer work can __________ you feel more confident.

A. do

B. make

C. bring

D. force

4. We help families in ________ by providing food, clothing, housing and much more.

A. control

B. case

C. need

D. shape

5. ________ people usually live on the streets, under bridges, or in camps.

A. Sick

B. Homeless

C. Elderly

D. Disabled

6. Do you want to know how you can __________ healthy?

A. make

B. have

C. stay

D. create

7. I forgot to wear a sun hat today and I got a _____________.

A.backache

B. headache

C. stomachache

D. earache

8. The Japanese eat a lot of fish instead of meat______________they are more healthy.

A. although

B. so

C. but

D. because

9. Ngoc loves __________ outdoors with trees and flowers.

A. to be

B. be

C. being

D. A & C

10. My brother and I __________ a white tiger already.

A. have seen

B. has seen

C. see

D. are seeing

Exercise 3: Write the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets

1. So far, we ______________ (finish) half of our work.

2. When ______________(you/ buy) these shirts? ~ I ______________ (buy) them yesterday.

3. Jane suggested ______________ (donate) old books, and toys to needy children.

4. I’m really busy now. I ______________ (study) for the final exam.

5. Claire ______________ (volunteer) at the homeless shelter once a week.

Exercise 4: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to fill each blank in the following passage.

Hobbies are activities for entertainment. Hobby can cost you almost nothing.

Music is the most popular. For example, many people play the guitar for (1) _________in their free time. Sports provide other (2)_________hobbies. Cycling, running, tennis, table-tennis are the sports that millions of people play during their free time.

Some people’s coin collections are wonderful. There are still hundreds of (3)________ collections, such as bottle collections, seashell collections, butterfly collections, and so on.

For some people, a hobby is a favourite (4)__________, like chess. In chess, we need two or more people (5)___________.

1. A. fun

B. funny

C. funnies

D. funniest

2. A. strange

B. normal

C. favorite

D. unusual

3. A. another

B. other

C. others

D. the other

4. A. exercise

B. game

C. interest

D. sports

5. A. play

B. to play

C. playing

D. to playing

Exercise 5: Read the following passage carefully, and then answer the questions.

We send young people of different nationalities on expeditions around the world. Our volunteers get the chance to work with local people to learn about different cultures.

There are ten expeditions every year. Each expedition lasts for ten weeks and takes 150 volunteers. They go to countries such as Chile, Namibia, Mongolia and Viet Nam. Some of our volunteers work with local people to provide facilities, for example, building schools. Others work in national parks or help scientists to do environmental research.

These adventurous, young people come from all over the world. To become a volunteer, you have to be between 17 and 25; you have to speak some English and you also have to be enthusiastic, flexible and hard-working members of a team.

1. Who goes on the expeditions?

_____________________________________________

2. How many .expeditions are there every year?

_____________________________________________

3. How long does each expedition last?

_____________________________________________

4. What do the volunteers help scientists?

_____________________________________________

5. Which language must we know to become a volunteer?

_____________________________________________

Exercise 6: Write the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first one.

1. That apartment is more modern than any apartments.

That apartment _________________________________

2. There are over two hundred stamps in Nam’s collection.

Nam’s collection _______________________________

3. I spend twenty minutes walking to school every morning.

It takes _______________________________________

Exercise 7: Use the words and phrases to form the sentences

1. passion/ swimming/ favourite/ my/ is.

_______________________________________________________

2. family/ here/ in/ moved/ my/ 2004.

_______________________________________________________

3. her/ Mary/ that/ are/ is/ those/ and/ students.

_______________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently

1. A    2. C     3. C

Exercise 2: Choose the correct answer

1. B     2. B     3. B     4. C     5. B

6. C     7. B     8. D     9. D     10. A

Exercise 3: Write the correct form or tense of the verbs in brackets

1. have finished

2. did you buy - bought

3. donating

4. am studying

5. volunteers

Exercise 4: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to fill each blank in the following passage.

1. A     2. C     3. B     4. B     5. B

Exercise 5: Read the following passage carefully, and then answer the questions.

1. Young people of different nationalities go on the expeditions

2. There are ten expeditions every year

3. It lasts for ten weeks

4. They help scientists to do environmental research

5. We have to speak English to become a volunteer

Exercise 6: Write the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first one.

1. That apartment is the most modern.

2. Nam’s collection has over two hundred stamps.

3. It takes me twenty minutes to walk to school every morning.

Exercise 7: Use the words and phrases to form the sentences

1. Swimming is my favourite passion.

2. My family moved here in 2004.

3. That is Mary and those are her students.

---

Trên đây là toàn bộ nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 7 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Cao Bá Quát. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

 

MGID
OFF