ADMICRO
00AMBIENT

Bài tập trắc nghiệm Từ vựng - Ngữ pháp ôn thi THPT QG năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh có đáp án

30/05/2021 0 Bytes 542 lượt xem 12 tải về
Banner-Video
https://m.hoc247.net/docview/viewfile/1.1.114/web/?f=https://m.hoc247.net/tulieu/2021/20210530/347291144184_20210530_205331.pdf?r=1062
ADSENSE
QUẢNG CÁO
Banner-Video

Tài liệu Bài tập trắc nghiệm Từ vựng - Ngữ pháp ôn thi THPT QG năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh có đáp án được HOC247 biên soạn và tổng hợp giúp các em học sinh lớp 12 ôn tập kiến thức từ vựng và ngữ pháp chuẩn bị cho kì thi tốt nghiệp THPT Quốc gia sắp tới cũng như giới thiệu đến quý thầy cô và các em học sinh tham khảo. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ có ích cho các em học sinh.

Mời các em học sinh và quý thầy cô cùng tham khảo.

 

 
 

BÀI TẬP TRẮC NGHIỆM TỪ VỰNG - NGỮ PHÁP ÔN THI THPT NĂM 2021 MÔN TIẾNG ANH CÓ ĐÁP ÁN

1. Đề bài

Question 1: If you have an old blanket, ________ it along so that we have something to sit on at the beach.

A. bring          B. go   C. put D. keep

Question 2: Measures must be taken to stop nuclear waste being ________ at sea.

A. dropped    B. left C. dumped     D. stored

Question 3: The water park we went to yesterday was fantastic, but the entrance________ was a bit expensive.

A. fare            B. cost            C. expense     D. fee

Question 4: The couple were finally________ by the landlord after not paying rent for six months.

A. demolished          B. evicted      C. rejected     D. evacuated

Question 5: I couldn’t believe it when Marcy accused me of ________ in her relationship with Joe.

A. intervening           B. interacting C. interfering D. intercepting

Question 6: Do you believe in that old ________ about not walking under a ledder?

A. curse         B. misfortune C. uncertainty           D. superstition

Question 7: My brother together with my parents________ going to meet my relatives at the airport this afternoon.

A. are B. were           C. is    D. was

Question 8: If I had attended the party last night, I________ able to go to work today.

A. won’t be   B. am not       C. wouldn’t have been D. wouldn’t be

Question 9: The food being cooked in the kitchen was giving________ a wonderful smell.

A. up  B. off  C. round         D. over

Question 10: Her parents insisted that she ________ until she ________ her degree.

A. stayed / finished

B. would stay / finished

C. stayed / had finished

D. stay / finished

Question 11: Computers make it________ for people to store information and perform their work.

A. easily        B. much easier          C. much more easily D. at ease

Question 12: I'm going to an interview. I hope I’ll get the job. Please________ for me.

A. keep your fingers

B. hold your fingers crossed

C. hold your fingers

D. keep your fingers crossed

Question13: Managers claim we are in desperate_________of greater investment in our industries.

A. requirement         B. excess       C. need           D. lack

Question 14: I’m not lazy but I think we have _________public holidays. We ought to have more.

A. too little    B. too few      C. rather a few          D. fairly little

Question 15: Only after I explained it to him _________the problem.

A. he understood     B. he did understood

C. did he understand D. did he understood

Question 16: There were one or two _________voices, although the majority were in favor of the proposal.

A. acclaiming B. clamoring C. refuting D. dissenting

Question 17: It is a sad fact that in our country, along with most other countries in the world, the environment is still_________

A. under attack B. under danger C. being endangering D. facing extinction

Question 18: The company managed to _________its best workers and kept its rival from stealing them.

A. promote B. employ C. retain D. consider

Question 19: It was a _________that the driver survived the crash. His car was completely damaged.

A. misted       B. miracle      C. secret         D. strange

Question 20: I woke up late for my interview because I _________about it all night and didn’t get much sleep.

A. worried     B. had been worrying

C. have been worrying         D. had worried

Question 21: This is _________less satisfactory than the previous offer.

A. fairly         B. far  C. absolutely D. distant

Question 22: I’m afraid my youngest son has never been particularly quick on the _________

A. upshot       B. upturn       C. upkeep      D. uptake

Question 23: Many people think that the advantages of living in a city _________the disadvantages

A. outweigh   B. outnumber C. outgrow     D. outrun

Question 24: I will always be _________to my tutor for his help.

A. invaluable B. impoverished       C. indebted    D. priceless

Question 25: We ________be going to France this summer, but we’re not sure yet.

A. can B. must C. would D. might

Question 26: He packed ________his job and went traveling in Nepal.

A. off B. away C. out D. in

Question 27: The jury________her compliments on her excellent knowledge of the subject.

A. paid           B. gave           C. made          D. said

Question 28: Be careful! Don’t ________your drink on the table.

A. spill           B. spread       C. flood          D. flow

Question 29: “The baby is crying! Will you ________while 1 prepare his milk?”

A. look him up          B. look after him       C. care about him     D. make him up

Question 30: The driver________control of the vehicle and crashed into a bus.

A. lost B. missed       C. failed         D. dropped

Question 31: On the way the bus stopped to pick up a ________       

A. customer   B. rider           C. pedestrian D. passenger

Question 32: I am ________tired to think about that problem at the moment.

A. simply       B. nearly        C. far too       D. much more

Question 33: ________anything else, please ring the bell for the attendant.

A. Should you require         B. You should require

C. If you are requiring         D. Were you to require

Question 34: Monica is ________for her ambition and determination by all of her teachers.

A. praised      B. approved  C. congratulated       D. cheered

Question 35: They froze in ________when they saw the lion.

A. shock        B. horror        C. panic         D. fright

Question 36: I can’t find those new socks I bought. I ________them in the store.

A. should have left   B. must have left

C. have left    D. ought to have left

Question37: We don’t want my father to know about the trip. Please, don’t give us________

A. off  B. in    C. on   D. away

Question 38: You should at least ________an effort to find the boy’s address if you don’t want to lose your last hope.

A. make         B. work          C. put D. do

Question 39: If only I ________my temper at the party last night!

A. wouldn’t have lost          B. wouldn’t lose       C. hadn’t lost             D. didn’t lose

Question 40: One of ________days I’m going to give him a piece of my mind.

A. our B. those          C. these          D. the D. O

Question 41: “Why did you ride your bike today?” “It’s more ________than driving my car”

A. economical          B. economic  C. economy   D. economically

Question 42: - “ I understand you have been reading all the boys’ letters. Since when? “ - “ Since they________to me about their weekend plans.”

A. Laid                       B. have laid   C. have lied   D. lied

Question 43: What about ________for us? It might be quite interesting, I suppose.

A. to have some of them working B. making some of them work

C. having some of them work D. to make some of them work

Question 44: Scientists say that mass ________can cause fast environmental pollution.

A. production           B. productive C. productively        D. product

Question 45: We are going to build a fence around the field with (a)n ________to breedingsheep and cattle.

A. goal B. view C. reason D. outlook

Question 46: The ASEAN countries are going to________a resolution to establish a free trade zone.

A. take           B. pass           C. bring          D. order

Question 47: Mrs. Finkelstein demanded that the heater ________immediately. Her apartment was freezing.

A. be repaired           B. repaired

C. should be repair   D. would be repaired

Question 48: I can’t give you the answer on the ________; I’ll have to think about it for a few days.

A. place         B. minute       C. scene         D. spot

Question 49: He told his sister that he ________ to run away from home.

A. intends      B. is intending          C. has intended         D. intended

Question 50: She applied for training as a pilot, but they turned her ________ because of her poor eyesight.

A. up  B. back           C. over           D. down

Question 51: They live in a ________ of Oxford, and come into town by bus every day.

A. suburb       B. area            C. centre        D. countryside

Question 52: George didn’t attend school for six weeks as he had to stay in hospital where he was ________ for pneumonia.

A. fixed          B. treated       C. relieved     D. mended

Question 53: You look tired. Why don’t we ________ and have a good rest?

A. call its name         B. call on       C. call it a day           D. call off

Question 54: ________ of the students in our class could solve this math problem.

A. Not B. Neither      C. Not much  D. None

Question 55: You mustn’t ________ these difficult exercises; do them all.

A. leave off   B. leave behind         C. leave for    D. leave out

Question 56: Water pollution is often caused by industrial ________ from factories.

A. fuels          B. waste         C. gases          D. rain

Question 57: ________ becoming more and more common in children.

A. The diabetes        B. The diabetes are  C. Diabetes is            D. Diabetes are

Question 58: The marathon was postponed ________ the heavy rain.

A. due to        B. because     C. despite      D. when

Question 59: She built a high wall round her garden ________          

A. in order that her fruit not be stolen       B. to enable people not taking her fruit

C. so that her fruit would be stolen            D. to prevent her fruit from being stolen

Question 60: I enjoy swimming, but ________ I avoid crowded pools.

A. on the contrary    B. on the face of it    C. as a rule    D. in a nutshell

Question 61: Nobody took any________of the warning and they went swimming in the contaminated water.

A. information          B. attention   C. sight           D. notice

Question 62: Tom was very emharrassed – it was ________mistake !

A. a so stupid B. so stupid   C. a such stupid        D. such a stupid

Question 63: She had ________free time after she retired than previously.

A. much         B. more          C. most           D. many

Question 64: Thieves broke ________their house while they were on holiday.

A. down         B. into C. off  D. up

Question 65: Because Mark needed to pass the exam, he made studying a

priority________watching his favorite television show.           

A. with           B. over           C. about         D. above

Question 66: The new building will be________than our present premises.

A. by far the most spacious B. far more spacious

C. much more spaciously   D. not so much spacious

Question 67: Many of the children in the area were clearly________and suffering from various diseases.

A. undernourished   B. underprivileged   C. overrated  D. overestimated

Question 68: Mr. Smith is a ________person; he never spares a penny.

A. arrogant    B. vain           C. mean          D. impulsive

Question 69: Success factors include being prepare to________sacrifices and knowing what your strengths are.

A. do  B. make          C. create        D. have

Question 70: It has never ________my mind that Jane might be a notorious liar.

A. passed       B. entered      C. crossed      D. reached

Question 71: Theoretical knowledge is no substitution ________experience.

A. for  B. to    C. in    D. with

Question 72: Most young children people in the Western would have ________to a decent education.

A. entrance    B. reach         C. access        D. opportunity

Question 73: The maid ________the beds every morning.       

A. has B. does           C. takes          D. makes

Question 74: Turn on the radio. I want to listen to the news________

A. report        B. crash          C. board         D. turning

Question 75: I have returned ________books I borrowed to the library.

A. all of          B. most of      C. all the        D. all most

Question 76: The plumber couldn’t remember where he’d left the box ________he kept his tools.

A. for whom  B. in what      C. in which    D. of which

Question 77: The discovery was a major ________for researchers in the field of space exploration.

A. breakdown           B. breakthrough       C. break-in    D. outbreak

Question 78: Jane’s very modest, always ________her success.

A. pushing back        B. playing down       C. keeping down       D. turning around

Question 79: The sales assistant talked me ________buying a bottle of perfume for my wife.

A. to   B. into C. onto           D. over to

Question 80: We don’t have to pay for the food. Everything is on the ________today.

A. house        B. place          C. home         D. business

Question 81: ________the heavy rain, the ship couldn’t reach its destination on time.

A. Because of            B. In spite of C. In case of  D. But for

Question 82: The stones have ________buried in the sand for a thousand years.

A. lied B. lying          C. laid D. lain

Question 83: James should have stayed out of the sun as his skin is so ________.

A. sensible    B. insensible C. sensitive   D. senseless

Question 84: The students were made ________their essays.  

A. rewriting   B. to rewriting           C. rewrite       D. to rewrite

Question 85: You’d better go to bed early, ________? 

A. hadn’t you B. wouldn’t you        C. didn’t you D. don’t you

Question 86: ________by his parents at an early age, Paul took to stealing.

A. Be abandoned     B. Abandoned           C. Having abandoned D. Abandoning

Question 87: I wonder if I ________some question for our survey    

A. might ask you      B. would ask you      C. am able to ask      D. shall ask you

Question 88: “I’ve been working with this puzzle for two hours.” “It must be a hard one _____.”

A. solve         B. solved       C. to solve     D. solving

Question 89: Don’t worry –it’s________natural to lose your temper sometimes.

A. bitterly      B. downright C. perfectly   D. highly

Question 90: When he came ________all that money, he thought he would lose his mind.

A. into            B. up   C. round         D. down

Question 91: ________you need is a good holiday.

A. What         B. Why           C. Which       D. How

Question 92: Burglars tend to________away from buildings which are securely locked.

A. go   B. shy C. move         D. walk

Question 93: Contrary to expectations, South Korea________to the semi-finals of the 2002 Word Cup.

A. protected  B. provided   C. proclaimed           D. progressed

Question 94: Jeff, the security guard at the factory, ________this robbery ________on his shift last night.

A. was wishing-hasn’t been occurring      B. had wished-shoudn’t occur

C. wishes-hadn’t occurred  D. wished-occurred

Question 95: ________lectures at your university?

A. haven’t students got to have attended  B. needn’t students have attended

C. mustn’t students attended          D. don’t students have to attend

Question 96: We went into town ________some new clothes.

A. with buying          B. to have bought     C. for buying D. to buy

Question 97: Can you _________ me to your parents when you next see him.

A. excuse       B. remind       C. remember D. forget

Question 98: Some people believe that books are _________ species, fighting for survival in competition with TV, film, the Internet and CD.

A. danger       B. dangerous C. endangered           D. dangerously

Question 99: Take _________ of the chance to do some sightseeing while you are here.

A. exploit      B. advantage C. benefit       D. profit

Question 100: Mary was surprised when her guests_________ late for the party.

A. came up    B. turned up  C. looked up  D. put up

Question 101: Liam was born in Ireland, but his brother _________

A. was            B. didn’t either         C. wasn’t       D. was neither

Question 102: The body of a fish is quite different from _________ a land animal.

A. body          B. one of        C. that of        D. those of

Question 103: A man whom people cannot trust will have _________ friends.

A. little           B. few C. a few          D. a lot

Question 104: She asked for _________ these apples.

A. some more            B. any more   C. any more of          D. some more of

Question 105: They went from one shop to _________ to buy gifts for their mother.

A. each other B. other          C. the rest      D. another

Question 106: A: “How _________ is your house from here?” B: “It’s about two hours by taxi.”

A. far  B. long           C. much         D. many

Question 107: _________ rapid population increases and industrial growth, some groups of people have been able to live in harmony with the planet.

A. although   B. In spite      C. Despite      D. While

Question 108: Neither Canada nor Mexico requires that citizens of the United States _________ passports.

A. has B. have           C. having       D. will have

Question 109: New tax cut is designed to make life easier for _________

A. all of poor B. most the poor       C. the poor people    D. the poor

Question 110: I’m sure you'll have no _________the exam.

A. difficulty passing B. difficulties to pass C. difficulty to pass D. difficulties of passing

Question 111: The safe _________of nuclear waste is a major international problem

A. disposal    B. abandon    C. display      D. sale

Question 112: I’m afraid we can only afford to pay you a _________sum for your services.

A. Nominal B. titular C. complete D. calculated

Question 113: If you don’t decrease the speed soon, you may not be able to stop _________

A. shortly      B. at times     C. on time      D. in time

Question 114: He hasn’t tried it himself . He would like to , _________

A. although   B. though       C. even though          D. despite

Question 115: She said that she _________to have a baby.

A. was going B. is going     C. has gone    D. will go

Question 116: Safety experts are trying to establish the _________of yesterday’s train crash.

A. creation    B. reason       C. grounds     D. cause

Question 117: At the moment we’re holding on to our shares but _________in value, we would probably sell them.

A. if they were rise   B. for them to rise

C. unless they rose D. were they to rise

Question 118: No one should be exempt _________prosecution if they have committed a crime.

A. of   B. about         C. against       D. from

Question 119: The ………..of food during that long winter left many families in despair.

A. scarcity     B. availability           C. variety       D. abundance

Question 120: Peter: “Did you enjoy roller coaster ride?” Kate: “No! It was_________experience of life.”

A. The most terrifying         B. far more terrifying

C. the most terrified D. A most terrified

Question 121: The press puts ________on the police forces who were unable to cope with the crowd of savage hooligans.

A. blame        B. charge       C. fault           D. guilt

Question 122: Can you hear the wind? It’s blowing a ________!

A. drizzle       B. gale            C. breeze       D. gust

Question 123: Our team was losing but we managed to ________ the score

A. get  B. notice        C. even           D. have

Question 124: My mother told me to ________for an electrician when her fan was out of order.

A. send           B. write          C. rent D. turn

Question 125: I ________this letter around for days without looking at it.

A. carry          B. must carry C. have been carrying D. am carrying

Question 126: We bought our father a beautiful set of golf ________for his birthday.

A. racquets    B. bats            C. clubs          D. shoes

 

Question 127: My son dropped ________college and joined the army.

A. away from B. out of         C. off  D. by

Question 128: We ________with a swim in the lake.

A. gave in      B. took up      C. got out       D. cooled off

Question 129: The summer course in English ________conversation, grammar and listening classes.

A. contains    B. concludes C. consists     D. comprises

Question 130: According to a recent survey, most people are________their neighbors.

A. acquaintance with B. on good terms with C. on good relationships with D. in relation to

Question 131: My________was right. The result of the game was exactly what I said it would be.

A. expectation          B. prediction C. prospect    D. outlook

Question 132: Unemployment is on the rise again, which means that good jobs are ________

A. far and away                    B. far from it

C. as far as they go               D. few and far between

Question 33: A pet could_________a very special purpose in our life, as a companion.

A. build          B. define        C. serve          D. form

Question 134: What _________at 10 o’clock last night?

A. have you done B. were you doing C. have you been doing D. had you done

Question 135: Their army invaded the neighbouring country’s _________

A. territory    B. region        C. site D. district

Question 136: Greg has, to all intents and _________, finished his degree course, with the exception of his final dissertation.

A. reasons     B. purposes   C. aims           D. proposals

Question 137: At _________time did I ever promise you a pay rise.

A. some          B. all   C. any D. no

Question 138: The young man objects _________to do all the work himself.

A. to being asked     B. to asking   C. being asked          D. on being asked

Question 139: A young tourist has been declared _________after he got lost in the mountains last Monday

A. absent       B. deserter     C. vanished   D. missing

Question 140: She got the highest marks in all the tests, which was not surprising because she was always the most _________student.

A. industrial  B. industry    C. industrialized       D. industrious

Question 141: Tristan felt _________to help Louise, because he had received so much assistance from her in the past.

A. necessary B. impressed C. voluntary  D. obliged

Question 142: Young children need nutritious food if they are to grow up _________.

A. strong and healthy

B. strongly and healthily

C. strongly and health

D. strong and healthily

Question 143: The woman looked _________the photos carefully to identify the pickpocket, but there were so many that it was soon hard to distinguish one_________another.

A. at-of          B. in-onto      C. for-with     D. over-from

Question 144: Derek was wearing _________at the party.

A. the most ridiculous wide, yellow, silk tie

B. very ridiculous wide, yellow, silk tie

C. a tie, yellow, wide and ridiculous

D. a yellow, silk ridiculous tie

Question 145: Almost one hundred people have died as a direct result of food _______ in the capital.

A. lacking      B. shortage    C. desire        D. famine

Question 146: By _______ the housework done, my mother has more time to pursue her career.

A. ordering    B. taking        C. having       D. making

Question 147: Although this is far from certain, the _______ age of the universe is about 4.6 billion years.

A. approximate         B. general      C. near           D. rough

Question 148: I got some bread at a _______.

A. jewelry      B. boutique   C. bakery       D. drugstore

Question 149: The salary they offered me exceeded my wildlest _______!

A. expecting  B. expectations         C. expect       D. expectant

Question 150: Michael was a terrible _______ , he was even afraid to stay at home alone.

A. culprit       B. boaster      C. fiance'       D. coward

Question 151: Because she is so voluble, she has no trouble meeting new people or talking ________ a crowd

A. on behalf of          B. in favour of          C. in front of D. in aid of

Question 152: _______ , it would have been a super weekend.

A. If it were nice weather    B. But for the weather

C. If the weather hadn’t been nice D. Had it been the weather

Question 153: We have invested _______ sums of money in improving our equipment.

A. expanding B. even more greater C. ever- increasing D. large amounts of

Question 154: It took my sister some time to get used to living on an island, but _______ she began to like it.

A. initially     B. instantly    C. eventually D. constantly

Question 155: I _______ the result tomorrow. As soon as I hear, I_______ you.

A. am going to know/will tell         B. will know/tell

C. will know/tell       D. am going to know/tell

Question 156: My parents don’t like politics, and ______

A. I don’t neither      B. neither do I           C. so do I       D. I don’t, too

Question 157: Lan: “I can’t understand how you missed the exit.” Mai: “Well, it was so dark that ___________”

A. we could see hardly the road signs B. we could see the road signs hardly

C. hardly could we see the road signs D. we could hardly see the road signs

Question 158: As we waited on the pavement, a black Mercedes _________beside us.

A. pulled up B. pulled down C. pulled off D. pulled through

Question 159: Ann had to use my ruler because she had left _________at home.

A. her B. she C. herself D. hers

Question 160: We took the children to the _________park last weekend. They really enjoyed going on all the rides.

A. wildlife     B. amusement           C. national     D. entertainment

Question 161: _________did Janet accept the job.

A. Only because it was interested work    B. The work was interesting

C. Only because it was interesting work   D. Because it was interesting work

Question 162: As the sea level is getting _________many areas of land will no longer exist.

A. high           B. the higher C. higher and higher D. the highest

Question 163: I’ll lend you some money _________I get paid.

A. until           B. as soon as C. whenever  D. while

Question 164: “Did Susan have a chance to _________you?” “Oh, yes, she called me up last night”

A. call contacts with  B. keep in touch for            C. get in touch with  D. find contacts for

Question 165: Not only _________, it also performs an essential function in the

reproduction of the plant.

A. the flower is looking beautiful  B. does the flower look beautiful

C. the beautiful flower        D. the flower looks beautiful

Question 166: When I rang the bell, her husband ____ the door.

A. received    B. responded C. replied       D. answered

Question 167: _________without animals and plants?

A. What would life on earth be like B. How would life on earth be for

C. What will life on earth be like D. How will life on earth be like

Question 168: He wanted to get to the town centre but he got _________the wrong bus and ended up at the station.

A. in   B. out of         C. off  D. on

Question 169: The new director of the company seems to be an intelligent and ______ man.

A. well-educated      B. well-educate        C. well-educational D. well- education

Question 170: My brother has been getting so ______ with me recently - I've no idea what's the matter with him.

A. nervous     B. irritable     C. envious     D. unkind

Question 171: If you have a ______ to make about the food, I am willing to listen.

A. dislike       B. complaint C. trouble      D. discontent

Question 172: They say that a friend in ______ is a friend indeed.

A. need          B. lack            C. wish           D. miss

Question 173: Michael was ______ with anger when he saw his car had been scratched.

A. filled         B. fixed          C. loaded       D. stored

Question 174: Never before ______ in an earnest attempt to resolve their differences.

A. have the leaders of those two countries met

B. the leaders of these two countries have met

C. have the leaders the two countries meet

D. met the leaders of the two countries

Question 175: I’m sure you’ll find someone to ______ friends with at the summer camp.

A. create        B. set  C. join D. make

Question 176: Looking after a pet can take ______ quite a lot of time.

A. on  B. over           C. in    D. up

Question 177: One of the men was lying on the ground after ______ down by a piece of rock.

A. knocking  B. being knocked     C. knocking him       D. was knocked

Question 178: Solar energy is considered as one kind of ______ fuels.

A. various      B. alternative C. replacing   D. changing

Question 179: I had no problems on the test, except for question 36, which I found really______

A. rough         B. upset          C. tough         D. strict

Question 180: ______ entering the hall, he found everyone waiting for him.

A. With          B. In    C. At   D. On

Question 181: It seems our application has been refused _______

A. point blank           B. bull ‘s eye C. carte blanche        D. about- face

Question 182: A product, _______, will be highly desired by many, as customers are misguided to ignore the products’ downsides.

A. when is promoted well B. when promoted well

C. if it promoted well D. if promoting well

Question 183: I don’t think it's fair to _______a comparison between the two sisters.

A. do  B. strike         C. draw          D. take

Question 184: _______I love you, I can’t let you do whatever you like.

A. Much as    B. Whatever  C. Whether    D. Despite

Question 185: I think you need a holiday to_______your batteries.   

A. get back    B. recharge    C. take up      D. change

Question 186: When the Titanic started sinking, the passengers were ______.

A. weather- beaten   B. horrifying C. apprehensive       D. panic- stricken

Question 187: Making mistakes is all _______of growing up. 

A. chalk and cheese B. from top to bottom         

C. part and parcel     D. odds and ends                 

Question 188: I've asked Mike_______not to leave his car in front of my gates, but he always forgets.

A. time and again     B. at times     C. in the nick of time  D. on time

Question 189: There was a sudden _______and we ran for cover.

A. downpour B. fallout       C. outburst    D. outbreak

Question 190: What would be the _______qualification in your own country ?

A. equivalent B. same          C. similar       D. corresponded

Question 191: The children can get to school ten minutes earlier if they take a short_______ through the park.

A. link            B. cut  C. pass           D. path

Question 192: The offer of a place at university is not to be _______ at.

A. sneezed     B. shrugged   C. winked      D. coughed

Question 193: It is imperative _______ towards a solution to global warming before the climate patterns of the world are disrupted irreparably.

A. that the world worked B. that the world work

C. the world to work D. the word would work

Question 194: I’d rather you _______ to the English-speaking club with me this Sunday.

A. will come  B. came          C. come          D. to come

Question 195: I _______ to have to inform you that your ticket is not valid.

A. regret         B. sorry          C. apologize  D. resent

Question 196: _______ few species that live on the ground, most monkeys live in trees.

A. There are B. A C. All but D. Except for

Question 197: The effects of the anesthetic _______ after a couple of hours.

A. wiped out B. finished off C. dried up D. wore off

Question 198: These girls are heading for a _______ They get to work late and spend hours talking on the phone.

A. drop           B. fall C. trip D. decrease

Question 199: I think everyone should be _______ with the way office machinery works.

A. conversant           B. mindful     C. answerable           D. attuned

Question 200: We can’t possibly make any _______ for her, however sweetly she asks.

A. allowances           B. license       C. permissions          D. liberties

Question 201: It’s time you _______ up your mind about what you are going to do with your life.

A. have made B. made          C. make          D. had made

Question 202: He was the greatest _______ of the time.

A. science      B. scientist    C. scientific   D. scientifically

Question 203: It seems that the world record for this event is almost impossible to _______

A. take           B. achieve     C. break         D. get

Question 204: It is difficult to assess grass _______ opinion on the subject of the President ‘s actions.                        

A. leaves        B. cutting       C. stems         D. roots

Question 205: _________, often of a religious character, were developed from fundamental African forms.                       

A. Ancient dancing of Egyptians   B. Ancient Egyptian dancing

C. Ancient Egyptian dance D. Ancient Egyptian dances

Question 206: It suddenly dawned _________ me where I had seen her before.

A. in   B. over           C. to    D. on

Question 207: Her excellent _________ in the exams helped her find a job.

A. notes         B. reports       C. marks        D. degrees

Question 208: _________ stay the night if it’s too difficult to get home.

A. At all costs           B. By all means        C. In all          D. On the whole

Question 209: She _________ a bad cold just before Christmas.        

A. went down with   B. got up with           C. went through with           D. got down with

Question 210: What _________ milk shake do you want strawberry, chocolate or

orange”                                 

A. taste           B. kind           C. flavor        D. sort

Question 211: He was wearing a heavy overcoat to_________ himself against the cold.

A. conceal     B. cover         C. protect       D. shelter

Question 212: Tony was clearly nervous; he was sitting right on the_________ of his chair.

A. outside      B. edge           C. tip  D. border

Question 213: These buses are _________ to run every 15 minutes, but I’ve been waiting here for 25 minutes already.

A. assumed    B. promised   C. presumed  D. supposed

Question 214: It was ten years ago _________ I last saw her.

A. when         B. that C. since          D. when that

Question 215: British and Australian people share the same language, but in other respects they are as different as_________

A. cats and dogs       B. chalk and cheese C. salt and pepper    D. here and there

Question 216: I think I’ll_________ a chance and leave my flight booking till the last minute. I may get a cheaper ticket.

A. take           B. make          C. do   D. bring

Question 217: These shoes won’t __________your trousers.

A. suit B. fit   C. match        D. consistent

Question 218: I can’t wear this coat to work because there are two buttons __________

A. missing     B. loosing      C. falling        D. tearing

Question 219: The movie is__________Shakespeare’s Hamlet in a number of ways.

A. like to B. alike with C. similar to D. same as

Question 220: I__________all members by tomorrow night.

A. will contact B. will have contacted with C. will contact with D. will have contacted

Question 221: The Internet has enabled people to __________with each other more quickly.

A. interact     B. interlink    C. intervene  D. interconnect

Question 222: Houses in big cities are expensive because land is in__________supply.

A. brief          B. slight         C. little           D. short

Question 223: Solar heat penetrates more deeply into water than__________

A. it is penetration into the soil      B. it does into soil

C. does it into soil    D. that it does into soil

Question 224: She’s got 100 percent on the exam and the other students were below 70 percent. She’s__________above the rest.

A. head and neck      B. shoulders and arms

C. head and shoulders         D. neck and ears

Question 225: __________orangutans live alone.

A. Near all     B. Almost all C. The all       D. The most

Question 226: The forecast has revealed that the world’s reserves of fossil fuel will have__________by 2015.

A. used over  B. used off     C. run out      D. run out of

Question 227: The poor child was in __________because his bike had been stolen.

A. floods of crying   B. floods of tears      C. mood of weeping  D. mood of tears

Question 228: As soon as she __________home, she took off her shoes and __________ her slippers.

A. had arrived/ put in           B. arrived/ put over

C. arrived/ put on     D. had arrived/ put over

Question 229: This story has been passed down by ________of mouth.

A. word          B. phrase       C. memory     D. speaking

Question 230: This is ________less satisfactory than the previous offer.

A. fairly         B. far  C. absolutely D. distant

Question 231: It ‘s ________knowledge that the Chancellor has not been entirely discreet in his private life.

A. universal  B. general      C. common    D. full

Question 232: The professor wasn’t ________with the current political affairs in his country after his long stay abroad.

A. present      B. familiar     C. knowledgeable    D. actual

Question 233: You will not be successful in business if you don’t ________risks.

A. put B. get  C. try  D. take

Question 234: I personally don’t believe you can ________of his support.

A. count         B. depend      C. rely D. be sure

Question 235: You must know how to ________between what is good for you and what is not.

A. differ         B. vary           C. solve          D. distinguish

Question 236: Paul asked Maria to ________him to the dentist’s because he didn’t want to go by himself.

A. unify         B. join C. interfere    D. accompany

Question 237: People are becoming ________aware of healthy eating, exercise, and relaxation, and want to incorporate them into their daily lives.

A. hardly ever           B. rather than C. more and more     D. much as

Question 238: As a small boy he was used to ________in the house for an hour or two.

A. being left alone B. eaving alone C. leave alone D. be left alone

Question 239: One of the areas of multimedia that is growing quickly ________is sound.

A. yet is easily overlooked B. is easily overlooked

C. it is easily overlooked    D. that is easily overlooked

Question 240: She’s so depressed. All these problem are really ________.

A. getting her down B. getting round her C. talking her on       D. toning her down

2. Đáp án và lời giải chi tiết

Question 1. A

Bring sth/sb along = take sb/sth with you: mang theo

Go along = go to a place/ event without much planning: đi đến nơi nào đó mà không có kế hoạch

Put along và keep along không tồn tại.

Câu này dịch như sau: Nếu bạn có một chiếc chăn cũ, hayc mang nó theo để chúng ta có cái trải ra ngồi trên bờ biển.

Question 2. C

drop: đánh rơi           leave: để quên

dump: đổ đống          store: cất trữ

Cụm từ: dump waste/rubbish/garbage: thải rác

Drop litter: làm rơi giấy/ xả rác/ vứt rác

Câu này dịch như sau: Những biện pháp phải được thực hiện để ngăn chặn rác thải hạt nhân thải rác biển.

Question 3. D

fare: chi phí ( dùng cho các dịch vụ đi lại)

cost: chi phí/ kinh phi

expense: chi tiêu

fee: phí

cụm từ entrance fee: phí vào cổng

câu này dịch như sau: Công viên nước mà chúng tôi đến hôm qua rất thú vị, nhưng phí vào cổng hơi đắt.

Question 4. B

demolish:phá hủy

evict: đuổi ai ra khỏi nhà ở, đất đai

reject:bác bỏ ( yêu cầu) / loại bỏ ( thí sinh) / từ chối không tiếp

evacuated: sơ tán, rút khỏi ( nơi nào, quân sự)

Câu này dịch như sau: Cặp vợ chồng này cuối cùng đã bị chủ nhà đuổi đi sau 6 tháng không đóng tiền nhà.

Question 5. C

intervene: xen vào, can thiệp => mang nghĩa tích cự

interact: ảnh hưởng lẫn nhau

interfer...with: can thiệp vào, quấy rầy, gây trở ngại => mang nghĩa tiêu cực

intercept:chắn, chặn đứng

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi không thể tin được khi Marcy đã buộc tội tôi can thiệp mối quan hệ của cô ấy với Joe.

Question 6. C

curse: lời thề độc, sự nguyền rủa

misfortune: sự rủi ro, điều không may

uncertainty: sự không chắc chắn

superstition: sự mê tín

Câu này dịch như sau: Bạn có tin vào sự mê tín xa xưa về việc không đi bộ dưới một chiếc thang.

Question 7. D

Cấu trúc: A + together with/ along with/ accompanied by/ followed by/ as well as + B + V(A) => Động từ chia theo chủ ngữ A

chủ ngữ my brother số ít => chọn is

câu này dịch như sau: Anh trai tôi cùng với bố mẹ tôi dự định đến gặp họ hàng tại sân bay chiều nay.

Question 8. D

Câu điều kiện hỗn hợp: last night => mệnh đề If loại 3, today => mệnh đề chính loại 2

Cấu trúc: If S+ had Ved/ V3, S + would/ could/ might Vo

Câu này dịch như sau: nếu tôi tham gia bữa tiệc tối qua, thì hôm nay tôi không thể đi làm.

Question 9. B

Give up: từ bỏ

Give off : tỏa ra ( sức nóng, mùi, ánh sáng)

Give over: chấm dứt ( không làm một việc gây khó chịu)

Câu này dịch như sau: Thức ăn đang được nấu trong bếp tỏa ra mùi thơm phức.

Question 10. D

Cấu trúc: S1 + insist (that) S2 + (should) Vo

Câu này dịch như sau: Bố mẹ khăng khăng bảo cô ấy ở lại cho đến khi kết thúc khóa học.

Question 11. B

Cấu trúc: make sth / it + adj

Câu này dịch như sau: Máy tính làm cho con người dễ dàng hơn khi lưu trữ thông tin và thực hiện công việc.

Question 12. D

Thành ngữ: keep your fingers crossed: cầu chúc may mắn

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi sắp đi phỏng vấn rồi. Tôi hi vọng sẽ được công việc này.

Hãy cầu chúc cho tôi may mắn nhé.

Question 13. C

requirement(n): sự yêu cầu be in excess of : thừa

be in need of: cần     a lack of: thiếu

Câu này dịch như sau: Các ngày quan lý yêu cầu chúng tôi thật sự cần đầu tư lớn hơn vào các ngành công nghiệp của chúng tôi.

=>Chọn C

Question 14. B

too little+ danh từ không đếm được: quá ít

too few + danh từ số nhiều: quá ít

rather a few + danh từ số nhiều rất ít ( mang nghĩa tích cực)

fairly little + danh từ không đếm được : khá ít

Câu này dịch như sau:Tôi không lười nhưng tôi nghĩ chúng ta có quá ít kỳ nghỉ lễ.

Chúng ta nên có nhiều hơn.

=>Chọn B

Question 15. C

Câu này dịch như sau: Chỉ sau khi tôi giải thích cho anh ấy thì anh ấy mới hiểu vấn đề.

Cấu trúc đảo ngữ: Only after S + V + ĐẢO NGỮ [ TRỢ ĐỘNG TỪ + S + ĐỘNG TỪ CHÍNH]

=>Chọn C

Question 16. D

acclaim /əˈkleɪm/: hoan hô, hoan nghênh clamor /ˈklæmər/: la hét, phản đối ầm ĩ

refute /rɪˈfjuːt/ : bác bỏ, bẻ lại         dissent /dɪˈsent/ : bất đồng

Câu này dịch như sau: Có 2 hoặc 3 tiếng nói bất đồng, mặc dù đa số đều thích đề xuất đó.

=>Chọn D

Question 17. A

be under attack = be in danger = be endangerd: bị đe dọa

facing extinction: đối mặt với sự tuyệt chủng [ chỉ dành cho 1 loài động/ thực vật]

Câu này dịch như sau: Một sự thật đáng buồn là ở đất nước chúng ta, cùng với hầu hết những nước khác trên thế giới, môi trường vẫn đang bị đe dọa.

=>Chọn A

Question 18. C

promote: thăng chức/ khuyến mãi  employ: tuyển dụng

retain: giữ lại/ tiếp tục dùng            consider: cân nhắc/ xem xét

Câu này dịch như sau: Công ty đã giữ được những nhân viên giỏi nhất và tránh được bị công ty đối thủ mua chuộc họ.

=>Chọn C

Question 19. B

misted/mɪstɪd/: bị che mờ

secret /ˈsiːkrət/: bí mật

miracle /ˈmɪrəkl/ :phép màu

strange /streɪndʒ/: lạ lùng

Câu này dịch như sau: Thật là nhiệm màu người tài xế vẫn còn sống trong vụ va chạm. Xe của ông hoàn toàn bị phá hủy.

=>Chọn B

Question 20. B

Càu này dịch như sau: Tớ đã thức dậy muộn cho buổi phỏng vấn bởi vì mình đã quá lo lắng về nó cả đêm và đã không ngủ nhiều.

Việc không ngủ nhiều và thức đậy muộn là kết quả xảy ra ở thì quá khứ đơn => Việc lo lắng cho buổi phỏng vấn là nguyên nhân, xảy ra trước đó => dùng quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn.

=>Chọn B

Question 21. B

fairly: khá là

far: xa/ nhiều ( dùng để bổ trợ cho so sánh hơn)

absolutely: hoàn toàn

distant: xa

far/ much/ little + less/ more/ adj-er than...

Câu này dịch như sau: Lời đề nghị này ít thỏa đáng hơn lời đề nghị trước đó.

=>Chọn B

Question 22. D

upshot /ˈʌpʃɒt/ : kết quả

upturn /ˈʌptɜːn/: sự gia tăng

upkeep /ˈʌpkiːp/: sự bảo dưỡng

uptake /ˈʌpteɪk/: sự sáng dạ

Cụm từ: be quick on the uptake: sáng dạ

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi e rằng đứa con trai nhỏ nhất của tôi chưa bao giờ đặc biệt sáng dạ/ thông minh.

=>Chọn D

Question 23. A

outweigh /ˌaʊtˈweɪ/

outnumber /ˌaʊtˈnʌmbər/

outgrow/ˌaʊtˈɡrəʊ/

outrun/ˌaʊtˈrʌn/

Câu này dịch như sau: Nhiều người nghĩ rằng lợi ích của việc sống ở thành phố có nhiều ảnh hưởng hơn là bất lợi.

=>Chọn A

Question 24. C

invaluable /ɪnˈvæljuəbl/ : vô giá

impoverished /ɪmˈpɒvərɪʃt/: làm cho nghèo nàn hơn

indebted /ɪnˈdetɪd/: mang ơn

priceless /ˈpraɪsləs/: vô giá

Cấu trúc: be indebted to sb for sth: mang ơn ai về ( cái gì)

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi luôn biết ơn gia sư của tôi về sự giúp đỡ của ông ây.

Question 25. D

Might/ can/ could + Vo : possibility [ dùng để chỉ khả năng] có thể xảy ra, tuy nhiên với “can” khả năng xảy ra cao hơn might, trong đề bài tình huống còn chưa chắc chắn nên dùng “might”.

Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng tôi có thể đi Pháp vào mùa hè này nhưng chúng tôi vẫn chưa chắc chắn.

=>Chọn D

Question 26. D

Pack off = send sb sth: gửi cho ai [ cái gi] nhỏ lại

Pack away = being fold up small: gập

Pack out = attract sb: thu hút ai đó gì đó

Pack in = stop doing sth: dừng làm việc

Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy nghỉ làm việc và đi du lịch ở Nepal.

=>Chọn D

Question 27. A

Câu này dịch như sau: Bồi thẩm đoàn khen ngợi cô ấy kiến thức tuyệt vời về chủ đề này.

Pay compliment /ˈkɒmplɪmənt/ (n) on sth = compliment/ˈkɒmplɪment/ (v) on sth:

khen ngợi ai về việc gì

=>Chọn A

Question 28. A

Spill: đánh đổ ( chất lỏng)

Spread: trải, phát tán

Flood: lũ lụt

Flow: chảy

Câu này dịch như sau: Cẩn thận! Đừng đánh đổ nước uống trên bàn.

=>Chọn A

Question 29. B

Look sb up: đến thăm/ liên lạc với ai đó sau khoảng thời gian dài không gặp

Look after: chăm sóc           Care about: quan tâm           Make sb up: trang điểm

Câu này dịch như sau: “ Đứa bé đang khóc! Bạn có thể chăm sóc đứa bé trong khi mình pha sữa cho nó được không?”

=>Chọn B

Question 30. A

Lose: mất/ thất lạc

Miss: nhớ/ bỏ lỡ

Fail: thất bại

Drop: rơi

Cụm từ: Lose control of sth: mất kiểm soát ( cái gì)

Crash into sth: đâm sầm vào

Câu này dịch như sau: Người tài xế mất kiểm soát phương tiện giao thông và đâm sầm vào một chiếc xe buýt.

=>Chọn A

Question 31. D

Customer: khách hàng

Rider: người đi xe máy/ xe đạp

Pedestrian: người đi bộ

Passenger: hành khách

Câu này dịch như sau: Trên đường xe buýt dừng lại để đón một hành khách. =>Chọn D

Question 32. C

Simply(adv): một cách đơn giản

Nearly(adv): gần như

Far too: quá

Much more: hơn nhiều

Cấu trúc: S+ be + too + adj + to Vo: quá...để làm gì.

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi quá mệt mỏi để nghĩ về vấn đề đó vào lúc này. =>Chọn C

Question 33. A

Cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 1: Should S+ Vo = If + S + thì hiện tại tại đơn

Câu này dịch như sau: Nếu bạn có yêu cầu thêm gì nữa, hãy rung chuông để gọi người phục vụ.

=>Chọn A

Question 34. A

Praise sb for sth: ca ngợi, tán thưởng

Approve of sth: đồng ý, chấp nhận

Congratulate sb on sth: khen ngợi

Cheer sb up: làm phấn chấn/ cổ vũ

Câu này dịch như sau: Monica được ca ngợi bởi hoài bão và quyết tâm của cô ấy bởi tất cả các giáo viên.

=>Chọn A

Question 35. B

Cụm từ: freeze in horror: sợ cứng người

Câu này dịch như sau: Họ sợ cứng người khi nhìn thấy con sư tử.

=>Chọn B

Question 36. B

Must have Ved: chắc có lẽ đã...

Should/ ought to have Ved: đáng lẽ ra đã...

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi không thể tìm đôi tất mới mà tôi đã mua. Chắc có lẽ tôi

đã để quên nó ở cửa hàng.

=>Chọn B

Question 37. D

Give off = to produce something such as a smell, heat, light, etc: tỏa ra mùi

Give in: nhượng bộ/ chịu thua

Give on => không có cụm động từ này

Give sb away: để lộ/ tiết lộ

Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng tôi không muốn bố biết về chuyến đi. Làm ơn, đừng để lộ.

=>Chọn D

Question 38. A

Cụm từ: make an effort = take efford = try to do st: nỗ lực làm gì đó

Câu này dịch như sau: Ít nhất bạn nên nỗ lực hết sức để tìm ra địa chỉ của chàng trai đó nếu bạn không muốn đánh mất cơ hội cuối cùng.

=>Chọn A

Question 39. C

Cấu trúc: If only = wish: ước gì/ giá mà

Ước ở hiện tại: Only if S+ quá khứ đơn

Ước ở quá khứ: Only if S+ quá khứ hoàn thành

Câu này dịch như sau: Giá mà tôi đã không nổi giận ở bữa tiệc tối qua.

=>Chọn C

Question 40. C

Câu này dịch như sau: Một trong những ngày này, tôi dự định nói với anh ấy về những điều tôi không hài lòng.

Give sb a piece of sb‟s mind: bày tỏ với ai sự không hài lòng.

One of these days: dùng cho tương lai

One of those days: một trong những ngày trước

=>Chọn C

Question 41. A

S+ be+ tính từ => loại economy ( danh từ) và economically ( trạng từ)

Economic (adj): thuộc về kinh tế

Economical (adj): tiết kiệm

Câu này dịch như sau: “ Tại sao hôm nay bạn đi xe đạp vậy?” “ Nó tiết kiệm hơn đi ô tô.”

=>Chọn A

Question 42. D

Lay(v) – laid – laid + O: đặt/ để

Lie (v) – lied – lied to sb: nói dối ai đó

Lie – lay – laid: nằm

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi biết bạn đã đọc tất cả những lá thư của mấy đứa nhóc. Từ khi nào vây?” “ Kể từ khi chúng nói dối tôi về kế hoạch cuối tuần của chúng.”

=>Chọn D

Question 43. C

How about + Ving => loại A và D

Cấu trúc: S + have sb Vo: nhờ ai đó làm gì

Câu này dịch như sau: Về việc nhờ họ làm việc cho chúng ta thì sao? Tôi nghĩ, nó có vẻ khá thú vị đó.

=>Chọn C

Câu này dịch như sau:

Question 44. A

Production(n): sự sản xuất

Productive(adj): năng suất cao

Productively(adv): một cách có năng suất

Product(n): sản phẩm

Mass (adj) + danh từ => loại B và C

Câu này dịch như sau: Các nhà khoa học nói rằng việc sản xuất hàng loạt có thể gây ra ô nhiễm môi trường nhanh chóng.

=>Chọn A

Question 45. B

Cụm từ with a view to + Vìn/ cụm danh từ: để mà/ với mục đích là để

Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng tôi dự định xây một hàng rào bao quanh cánh đồng để chăn nuôi cừu và gia súc.

=>Chọn B

Question 46. B

Cụm từ pass a resolution: thông qua nghị quyết

Câu này dịch như sau: Các nước Đông Nam Á dự kiến thông qua một nghị định để thành lập khu thương mại tự do.

=>Chọn B

Question 47. A

Cấu trúc: S1+ demand that + S2 + Vo/ should Vo

Câu này dịch như sau: Cô Finkerstein yêu cầu máy sưởi của cô ấy cần được sửa ngay lập tức. Căn hộ của cô ấy đang rất lạnh.

=>Chọn A

Question 48. D

Cụm từ: on the spot [ ngay lập tức]

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi không thể cho bạn câu trả lời ngay lập tức, tôi sẽ phải suy nghĩ về nó vài ngày.

=>Chọn D

Question 49. D

Câu tường thuật: S+ told that S+ động từ lùi thì [ Ved/ had Ved]

Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy nói với chị rằng anh ấy có ý định trốn ra khỏi nhà. =>Chọn D

Question 50. D

turn st up = find st

turn st over = think about st carefully

turn sb back= return the way you have come [ quay trở lại] turn sb down: từ chối ai đó

Câu này dịch như sau: Cô ấy đã nộp hồ sơ xin tập huấn làm phi công, nhưng họ từ chối cô ấy vì thị lực của cô ấy rất kém.

=>Chọn D

Question 51. A

Trước chỗ trống là mạo từ “a” => loại area The center of / the countryside => loại C và D

Câu này dịch như sau: Họ sống ở vùng ngoại ô của Oxford, và vào thị trấn bằng xe buýt mỗi ngày.

=>Chọn A

Question 52. B

Fix = mend: sửa chữa [ đồ vật/ máy móc]

Treat : chữa trị [ bệnh ]

Relieve: xoa dịu, làm giảm đi

Câu này dịch như sau: George không đi học khoảng 6 tuền vì anh ấy phải ở lại bệnh viện để chữa bệnh viêm phổi.

=>Chọn B

Question 53. C

Call its name: gọi tên nó

Call on = formally invite sb to speak: mới ai đó phát biểu

Call it a day = decide to stop doing st: quyết định dừng làm việc

Call off = cancel: hủy bỏ

Câu này dịch như sau: Bạn trông có vẻ mệt mỏi. Tại sao chúng ta không ngừng làm việc và nghỉ ngơi cho thoải mái nhỉ?

=>Chọn C

Question 54. D

Not và not much + danh từ không có giới từ of => loại A và C Neither of + danh từ số nhiều [ mặc định số lượng chỉ có 2] None of + danh từ số nhiều [ từ 3 trở lên]: không ai cả

Câu này dịch như sau: Không học sinh nào trong lớp chúng ta có thể làm bài toán này.

=>Chọn D

Question 55. D

Leave off: stop doing st [ dừng làm việc gì đó]

Leave behind = not to take st with you [ không mang theo cái gì ] Leave for = go somewhere [ đi đâu đó]

Leave out = not include st [ bỏ qua cái gì đó]

Câu này dịch như sau: Đừng bỏ qua những bài tập khó này; làm hết tất cả. =>Chọn D

Question 56. B

Fuels: nhiên liệu

Waste: chất thải

Gases: khí

Rain: mưa

Câu này dịch như sau: Ô nhiễm nước thường được gây ra bởi chất thải công nghiệp từ các nhà máy.

=>Chọn B

Question 57. C

Các danh từ chỉ bệnh tật luôn tồn tại ở dạng số nhiều nhưng bản chất là danh từ số ít và không được mạo từ đứng trước. Do đó sau danh từ chỉ bệnh tật phải cộng động từ số ít.

Câu này dịch như sau: Bệnh tiểu đường đang trở nên ngày càng phổ biến ở trẻ em. =>Chọn C

Question 58. A

Due to = owing to = because of + Ving / danh từ: bởi vì

Because = as = since = for + S + V : bởi vì

Despite = in spite of + Ving/ cụm danh từ : mặc dù

When S+ V: khi

Câu này dịch như sau: Cuộc thi chạy bộ đường dài bị hoãn lại do trời mưa to.

=>Chọn A

Question 59. D

In order that = so that S + V: để mà => loại A vì chưa có động từ chính được chia.

Enable + O + to Vo: làm cho ai có khả năng/ giúp ai đó làm việc gì

Câu C không phù hợp về nghĩa: Cô ấy xây một bức tường cao quanh khu vườn để mà hoa quả của cô ấy sẽ bị ăn cắp.

Prevent + O + from + Ving: ngăn cản việc gì xảy ra

Câu D dịch như sau: Cô ấy xây bức tường cao quanh khu vườn để ngăn chặn việc hoa quả bị hái trộm.

=>Chọn D

Question 60. C

On the contrary: ngược lại ; không dùng với “but” => loại A

On the face of it = used to say that something seems to be good, true, etc. but that this opinion may need to be changed when you know more about it [ thường được dùng để nói rằng điều gì đó có vẻ tốt đẹp nhưng vẫn cần được thay đổi khi bạn biết nhiều hơn về nó.]

As a rule = habit: thói quen

In a nutshell: rõ ràng là, tóm lại

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi thích bơi, nhưng theo thói quen tôi tránh những hồ bơi đông người.

=>Chọn C

Question 61. D

Cụm động từ: take notice of = notice (v): chú ý đến

Câu này dịch như sau: Không ai chú ý đến lời cảnh báo và họ đi bơi trong vùng nước bị ô nhiễm.

=> Chọn D

Question 62. D

Cấu trúc: such a/an + adj + N

Câu này dịch như sau: Tom rất lúng túng – đó thật là một lỗi ngớ ngẩn! => Chọn D

Question 63. B

Trong câu có “than” nên dùng so sánh hơn: S + V + MORE + danh từ THAN + S+ V

Câu này dịch như sau: Bà ấy có nhiều thời gian rảnh rỗi hơn so với trước đây sau khi bà ấy về hưu.

=> Chọn B

Question 64. B

Break into: đột nhập

Break down: hỏng

Break off: làm vỡ/ gãy

Break up: chia tay/ nghỉ lễ

Câu này dịch như sau: Những tên trộm đột nhập vào ngôi nhà trong khi họ đang đi nghỉ lễ.

=> Chọn B

Question 65. B

Cụm từ: make sth a priority over sth [ ưu tiên làm cái gì hơn là cái gì ]

Câu này dịch như sau: Bởi vì Mark cần thi đỗ kỳ thi, anh ấy ưu tiên cho việc học hơn là xem chương trình tivi yêu thích.

=> Chọn B

Question 66. B

Trong câu có “than” nên dùng so sánh hơn

S+ be + much/ far + short adj-ER / MORE + long adj + THAN...

=> loại A [ so sánh nhất] , D [ không phải so sánh hơn], C [ spaciously là trạng từ không thể đứng sau “be”]

=> Chọn B

Câu này dịch như sau: Tòa nhà mới sẽ rộng hơn nhiều so với những tòa nhà hiện tại của chúng ta.

Question 67. A

Undernourished = malnourished: suy dinh dưỡng

Underprivileged = disadvantaged: bất hạnh, xấu số

Overrated = overestimated: đánh giá quá cao

Câu này dịch như sau: Nhiều trẻ em trong khu vực này rõ ráng thiếu dinh dưỡng và chịu nhiều bệnh tật khác nhau.

=> Chọn A

Question 68. C

arrogant /ˈærəɡənt/: kiêu ngạo

vain /veɪn/: hão huyền , phù phiếm

mean /miːn/: keo kiệt

impulsive /ɪmˈpʌlsɪv/: bốc đồng , hấp tấp

Câu này dịch như sau: Ông Smith là một người keo kiệt; ông ấy chưa bao giờ tiêu một đồng nào.

=> Chọn C

Question 69. C

Cụm từ: make sacrifices = sacrifice/ˈsækrɪfaɪs/: hi sinh

Câu này dịch như sau: Những yếu tố thành công bao gồm sẵn sàng hi sinh và biết thế mạnh của bạn là gì.

=> Chọn C

Question 70. C

Cụm từ: cross one’s mind [ chợt nảy ra trong đầu]

Câu này dịch như sau: Nó chưa bao giờ nảy ra trong đầu tôi suy nghĩ rằng Jane có thể là một người nói dối khét tiếng.

=> Chọn C

Question 71. A

Cụm từ: substitution for sth [ thay thế cho]

Câu này dịch như sau: Kiến thức lý thuyết không thể thay thế cho kinh nghiệm. => Chọn A

Question 72. C

Cụm từ: have access to sth: tiếp cận với

Câu này dịch như sau: Hầu hết trẻ nhỏ ở phương Tây sẽ được tiếp cận với nền giáo dục tốt.

=> Chọn C

Question 73. D

Cụm từ: make the bed [ dọn giường]

Câu này dịch như sau: Cô hầu gái dọn giường mỗi buổi sáng.

=> Chọn D

Question 74. A

Cụm danh từ: news reports [ bản tin thời sự ]

Câu này dịch như sau: Mở radio lên đi. Tôi muốn nghe bản tin thời sự. => Chọn A

Question 75. C

Most/ many/ much/ little/ few + of + the+ these/ thoes/ this/ that/ tính từ sỏ hữu + danh từ

=> loại A, B

All [ tất cả] most [ hầu hết] không đi cùng nhau => loại all most => Chọn C [ all the / all + danh từ : tất cả....]

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi đã trả lại thư viện tất cả sách mà tôi đã mượn. Question 76. C

Câu này dịch như sau: Thợ sửa ống nước không thể nhớ anh ấy đã đặt cái hộp mà trong đó anh ấy để tất cả dụng cụ.

The box [ cái hộp] danh từ chỉ vật => loại A Giới từ không đi với what => loại B Chứa trong cái hộp => chọn in which

=> Chọn C

Question 77. B

Breakdown (n): sự suy nhược/ hỏng

Breakthrough (n): bước đột phá

Break-in (n): vụ đột nhập

Outbreak (n): sự bùng nổ/ bùng phát [ dịch bệnh/ chiến tranh]

Câu này dịch như sau: Khám phá này là một bước đột phá lớn cho các nhà nghiên cứu trong lĩnh vực khám phá không gian.

=> Chọn B

Question 78. B

pushing back : đẩy ngược

playing down: hạ th

keeping down: nén lại

turning around: quay lại/ khởi sắc

Câu này dịch như sau: Jane rất khiêm tốn, cô ấy luôn hạ thấp thành công của mình. => Chọn B

Question 79. B

Cụm từ: talk into Ving [ thuyết phục ai đó làm gi]

Câu này dịch như sau: Người bán hàng đã thuyết phục tôi mua cho vợ chai nước hoa.

=> Chọn B

Question 80. A

Cụm từ: To be on the house [ miễn phí]

Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng tôi không cần trả tiền thực phẩm. Mọi thứ đều miễn phí.

=> Chọn A

Question 81. A

Because of + Ving/ cụm danh từ: bởi vì

In spite of + Ving / cụm danh từ: mặc dù

Incase of + + Ving / cụm danh từ: phòng khi/ trong trường hợp

But for + Ving / cụm danh từ: nếu không phải bởi vì

Câu này dịch như sau: Bởi vì mưa nặng hạt con tàu không thể đến đích đúng giờ. => Chọn A

Question 82. D

Have + Ved/ V3 => loại B

Lie – lied – lied : nói dối

Lie – lay – lain: nằm

Lay – laid – laid: đặt / để

Câu này dịch như sau: Những hòn đó đã nằm chôn vùi trong cát khoảng 1000 năm. => Chọn D

Question 83. C

sensible : khôn ngoan, thực tế

insensible : vô cảm, bất tỉnh

sensitive : nhạy cảm

senseless: vô nghĩa, điên rồ

Câu này dịch như sau: James đáng lẽ ra nên tránh xa ánh nắng mặt trời vì da của

anh ấy nhạy cảm.

=> Chọn C

Question 84. D

Cấu trúc: S + be + made + to Vo.

Câu này dịch như sau: Học sinh bị bắt viest lại các bài luận.

=> Chọn D

Question 85. A

S’d better = S had better [ nên]

Câu hỏi đuôi: S + thể khẳng định, thể phủ định + S?

Câu này dịch như sau: Bạn nên đi ngủ sớm, nhỉ?

=> Chọn A

Question 86. B

Cấu trúc: Rút gọn hai mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ.

-Khi câu mang nghĩa chủ động: Ving , S + V

-Khi câu mang nghĩa bị động: Ved, S + V

Câu này dịch như sau: Bị bố mẹ bỏ rơi từ rất bé, Paul bắt đầu trộm cắp. => Chọn B

Question 87. A

A.Có thể hỏi bạn

B.sẽ hỏi bạn

C.không có tân ngữ “you” => loại

D.sẽ hỏi bạn

Dùng để xin phép một cách lịch sự dùng may/ might.

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi tự hỏi rằng tôi có thể hỏi bạn một vài câu hỏi cho cuộc khảo sát này được không.

=> Chọn A

Question 88. C

Câu này dịch như sau: “ Tôi đã giải ô chữ này khoảng 2 tiếng.” “ Chắc nó là ô chữ khó giải lắm.”

Cấu trúc: It be + tính từ / mạo từ + tính từ + danh từ + to Vo => Chọn C

Question 89. C

Bitterly: cay đắng

Downright: thẳng thắn

Perfectly: hoàn hảo / hoàn toàn

Highly: tốt/ cao

Câu này dịch như sau: Đừng lo lắng – Nó hoàn toàn bị thường khi thỉnh thoảng bạn mát bĩnh tĩnh.

=> Chọn C

Question 90. A

Come into: thừa hưởng

Come up: mọc

Come round: tỉnh lại

Come down: hạ cánh/ rơi

Câu này dịch như sau: Khi anh ấy thừa hưởng toàn bộ số tiền đó, anh ấy đã nghĩ anh ấy sẽ hóa điên/ mất trí.

=> Chọn A

Question 91. A

What: cái gì

Why: tại sao

Which: cái nào

How: Như thế nào

Cấu trúc: Wh- question + S + V [ đóng vai trò chủ ngữ ] + động từ số ít Câu này dịch như sau: Cái điều bạn cần là một kỳ nghỉ thoải mái/ vui vẻ. => Chọn A

Question 92. B

Go away: đi xa [ đi du lịch/ đi công tác]

shy away : tránh xa

move away = to become separated from something: tách biệt

walk away = to leave a difficult situation or relationship, etc. instead of staying and trying to deal with it: bước ra khỏi một tình huống khó khăn hoặc mối quan hệ rắc rối

Câu này dịch như sau: Những kẻ cướp có xu hướng tránh xa những tòa nhà được khóa an tòa.

=> Chọn B

Question 93. D

Protected: bảo vệ

Provided: cung cấp

Proclaimed: tuyên bố

Progressed: tiến đến

Câu này dịch như sau: Ngược lại với mong đợi, Hàn Quốc đã tiến vào vòng bán kết Worl Cup 2002.

=> Chọn D

Question 94. C

Trong câu ao ước không dùng thì hiện tại và tương lai => loại A và B ; vế phía sau có trạng từ last night [ sự việc xảy ra trong quá khứ ] => loại D

S1 wish + S2 + had Ved [ ước cho sự việc đã xảy trong quá khứ ]

Câu này dịch như sau: Nhân viên bảo vệ của nhà máy ước rằng vụ cướp đã không xảy ra tối qua.

=> Chọn C

Question 95. D

Have got : có

Needn’t have Ved: đã lẽ ra không cần [ dùng cho tình huống trong quá khứ ]

Mustn’t + Vo: không được => loại B vì attended

Don’t have to Vo: không phải / không cần

Câu này dịch như sau: Học sinh không phải tham gia vào các bài giảng ở trường đại học của bạn nhỉ?

=> Chọn D

Question 96. D

To Vo: để làm gì [ chỉ mục đích của một hành động]

For + Ving : để [ chỉ mục đích sử dụng của một vật]

Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng tôi đi vào thị trấn để mua quần áo mới.

=> Chọn D

Question 97. C

Cấu trúc:

remember sb to sb [ gửi lời chào]

excuse: xin lỗi

remind: nhắc nhở

forget: quên

Câu này dịch như sau: Bạn có thể gửi lời chào của mình đến bố mẹ bạn khi bạn gặp anh ấy lần tới được không?

=> Chọn C

Question 98. C

Trước danh từ species cần tính từ => loại A và D Danger (n): sự nguy hiểm Dangerous (adj): nguy hiểm

Endangered ( adj) : bị đe dọa/ có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng

Dangerously (adv): một cách nguy hiểm

Câu này dịch như sau: Một số người tin rằng sách là những loaik có nguy cơ bị tuyệt chủng/ bị đe dọa, dang đấu tranh với TV, phim, Internet và CD.

=> Chọn C

Question 99. B

Cụm từ: take advantage of sth [ tận dụng ]

Câu này dịch như sau:Hãy tận dụng cơ hội ngắm cảnh trong khi bạn đang ở đây. => Chọn B

Question 100. B

Come up: xảy ra/ nở ra

Turn up: xuất hiện/ đến nơi

Look up: tra từ/ truy cứu

Put up: dựng (lều) / gợi ý

Câu này dịch như sau: Mary ngạc nhiên khi khách của cô ấy đến bữa tiệc muộn. => Chọn B

Question 101. C

Từ “but” chứng tỏ hai mệnh đề trái ngược nhau => chọn đáp án ở thể phủ định

Mệnh đề phía trước dùng động từ was nên phía sau cũng phải dùng was.

Chỉ dùng wasn‟t either khi mệnh đề trước cũng ở thể phủ định.

Câu này dịch như sau: Liam được sinh ra ở Ireland nhưng anh trai của anh ấy thì không.

=> Chọn C

Question 102. C

Dùng “that of “ thay thế cho danh từ “ body of” đã dùng trước đó.

Chỉ dùng those of thay thế cho danh từ số nhiều.

Câu này dịch như sau: Cơ thể của một con cá khác với cơ thể của một con vật trên cạn.

=> Chọn C

Question 103. B

Little + danh từ không đếm được [ một chút/ một ít]

Few+ danh từ số nhiều [ một vài, mang nghĩa tiêu cực]

Afew + danh từ số nhiều [ một vài , mang nghĩa tích cực ] A lot + danh từ không đếm được/ danh từ số nhiều [ nhiều]

Câu này dịch như sau: Một người mà mọi người không thể tin tưởng sẽ có rất ít bạn bè.

=> Chọn B

Question 104. D

Lượng từ + of + this/ that/ these/ those / tính từ sở hữu + danh từ.

=> loại A và B

Any thường dùng trong câu phủ định và nghi vấn.

=> Chọn D

Câu này dịch như sau: Cô ấy yêu cầu thêm một ít táo như thế này nữa. Question 105. B

Each other: lẫn nhau

Other + danh từ số nhiều: những cái khác

The rest: phần còn lại

From one + danh từ + to another + danh từ: từ cái này đến cái khác

Câu này dịch như sau: Họ đi hết cửa hàng này đến cửa hàng khác để mua quà cho mẹ của họ.

=>Chọn B

Question 106. A

How far: bao xa

How long: bao lâu

How much: bao nhiêu [ hỏi về giá cả ]

How many + danh từ số nhiều: bao nhiêu [ số lượng}

Câu này dịch như sau: A: Từ đây đến nhà bạn bao xa?

B:Khoảng 2 tiếng đi bằng taxi. => Chọn A

Question 107. C

Although +S + V: mặc dù

In spite of = Despite + Ving / Cụm danh từ: mặc dù

While: trong khi

Câu này dịch như sau: Mặc có sự tăng trưởng nhanh chóng về dân số và phát triển công nghiệp, một số nhóm người vẫn có thể chung sống hòa hợp với hành tình này.

rapid population increases and industrial growth là cụm danh từ

=> Chọn C

Question 108. B

Cấu trúc: S + require (that) + S + Vo

=> Chọn B

Câu này dịch như sau: Không Canada hay Mexico yêu cầu công dân Mỹ có hộ chiếu.

Question 109. D

Cấu trúc: the + adj => danh từ tập hợp chỉ người số nhiều

Câu này dịch như sau: Việc cắt giảm thuế mới được đưa ra để làm cho cuộc sống dễ dàng hơn đối với những người nghèo.

=> Chọn D

Question 110. A

Cụm từ: have (no) difficuluty/ problme/ trouble (in) + Ving [ có vấn đề/ khó khăn]

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi chắc chắn rằng bạn không có vấn đề trong việc vượt qua kỳ thi.

=> Chọn A

Question 111. A

Abandon: từ bỏ/ bỏ rơi

Display: trưng bày

Sale: sự buôn bán

Cụm từ: waste disposal = the disposal of waste [ sự chôn/ xử lý chất thải]

Câu này dịch như sau: Việc xử lý an toàn chất thải hạt nhân là vấn đề lớn toàn cầu. => Chọn A

Question 112. A

nominal = small: nhỏ bé

titular : giữ chức do có tước vị

complete : hoàn toàn

calculated: được tính toán kỹ lưỡng

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi e rằng chúng tôi chỉ có thể trả bạn một số tiền nhỏ cho dịch vụ của bạn.

=> Chọn A

Question 113. D

Shortly = soon: sớm

At times: thỉnh thoảng [ = sometimes]

On time: đúng giờ

In time: kịp lúc

Câu này dịch như sau: Nếu bạn không giảm tốc độ sớm, bạn không thể dừng kịp lúc.

=> Chọn D

Question 114. B

though = although = even though + S+ V: mặc dù

Chỉ có though đứng ở cuối câu, trước đó là dấu phẩy.

Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy vẫn chưa thật sự cố gắng. Mặc dù anh ấy rất muốn. => Chọn B

Question 115. A

She said that => Câu tường thuật => phải lùi thì về quá khứ => loại những đáp án ở hiện tại và tương lai.

=> Chọn A

Câu này dịch như sau: Cô ấy nói rằng cô ấy sắp có em bé.

Question 116. D

Creation: sự tạo ra

Reason:lý do

Grounds: mặt đất

Cause: nguyên nhân/ nguồn cơ

Câu này dịch như sau: các chuyên gia an toàn đang cố gắng tìm ra nguyên nhân của vụ va chạm tàu hỏa hôm qua.

=> Chọn D

Question 117. D

Cấu trúc đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 2: Were + S + to Vo = Were + S + O = If + S + Ved, S + would / could + Vo

Câu này dịch như sau: Hiện tại chúng tôi đang nắm giữ cổ phần nhưng nếu nó tăng giá, chúng tôi sẽ bán chúng

.=> Chọn D

Question 118. D

Cụm từ: be exempt form [ miễn truy tố]

Câu này dịch như sau: Không ai được miễn truy tố nếu họ bị buộc là có tội. => Chọn D

Question 119. A

Scarcity: sự khan hiếm

Availability: sự có sẵn

Variety: sự đa dạng

Abundance: sự phong phú

Câu này dịch như sau: Sự khan hiếm thực phẩm trong suốt mùa đông dài đã làm cho nhiều gia đình khổ sở.

=> Chọn A

Question 120. A

Câu này dịch như sau: Peter: “ Bạn có thích tàu lượn siêu tốc không?” Kate:” Không! Đó là trải nghiệm kinh khủng nhất trong cuộc đời tôi.” Dựa vào nghĩa của câu phải dùng so sánh nhất => loại B loại D vì so sánh nhất phải dùng mạo từ “the”

terrifying [ tính từ chủ động ] dùng để miêu tả tính chất/ bản chất của người/ vật. terrifird [ tính từ bị động ] dùng để diễn tả cảm xúc của con người do tác động bên ngoài mà có.

=> Chọn A

Question 121. A

Cụm từ: put blame on sb = blame stn on sb: đổ lỗi cho ai về việc gì

Câu này dịch như sau: Bài báo đổ lỗi cho lực lượng cảnh sát người đã không thể giải quyết đám đông tàn ác.

=> Chọn A

Question 122. B

Drizzle: mưa phùn

Gale: gió mạnh

Breeze: gió nhẹ

Gust: cơn gió mạnh

Blow a gale = blow in gust: gió thổi mạnh

Câu này dịch như sau: Bạn có nghe tiếng gí không? Gió đang thổi rất mạnh! => Chọn B

Question 123. C

Cụm từ: even the score [ san bằng tỉ số]

Get/ have the score: có điểm số

Câu này dịch như sau: Đội của chúng tôi đang thua nhưng chúng tôi đã có thể san bằng tỉ số.

=> Chọn C

Question 124. A

Cụm từ: send for sb [ mời ai đó đến nhà]

Câu này dịch như sau: Mẹ của tôi bảo tôi mời thợ điện đến nhà khi chiếc quạt máy bị hỏng.

=> Chọn A

Question 125. C

Trong câu có: for days => nhấn mạnh sự kéo dài và liên tục của hành động => thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn [ S + have / has been + Ving]

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi mang lá thư này bên mình nhiều ngày nay mà không xem qua nó.

=> Chọn C

Question 126. C

Set of golf clubs: bộ gậy đánh golf

Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng tôi đã mua cho bố một bộ gậy đánh golf thật đẹp vào ngày sinh nhật của ông.

=> Chọn C

Question 127. B

Drop away: yếu hơn

Drop ou of: bỏ học

Drop off: ngủ gật

Drop by: ghé thăm

Câu này dịch như sau: Con trai tôi đã thôi học đại học và đi nghĩa vụ quân sự. => Chọn B

Question 128. D

Give in: đầu hàng

Take up: bắt đầu một sở thích

Get out: để lộ/ tiết lộ

Cool off: bính tĩnh/ làm mát

Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng tôi làm mát bằng việc bơi trong hồ.

=> Chọn D

Question 129. D

Contain:chứa đựng

Conclude: kết luận

Consist of = comprise: bao gồm

Câu này dịch như sau: Khóa học tiếng Anh mùa hè bao gồm hô thoại, ngữ pháp và kỹ năng nghe.

=> Chọn D

Question 130. B

Be accquainted with: quen biết

Be on good terms with = get on with sb: hòa đồng với

On good ralationship with => sai => chỉ dùng have good relationship with In relation to: liên quan đến

Câu này dịch như sau: Theo một khảo sát gần đây, hầu hết mọi người hòa đồng với hàng xóm của mình.

=> Chọn B

Question 131. B

Exception: sự mong chờ

Prediction: sự dự đooán

Prospect: viễn cảnh

Outlook: triển vọng

Câu này dịch như sau: Dự đoán của chúng tôi đã đúng. Kết quả của trận đấu chính xác như điều chúng tôi đã nói.

=> Chọn B

Question 132. D

Far and away: hơn hẳn

Far from it: trái lại

As far as: cho đến khi

Few and far between: thất thường

Câu này dịch như sau: Tỉ lệ thất nghiệp lại tăng nữa, điều này có nghĩa là những công việc tốt rất thất thường.

=> Chọn D

Question 133. C

Build (v): xây dựng

Define (v): định nghĩa

Serve (v): phục vụ

Form (v): hính thành

Cụm từ: serve a purpose as sth [ đáp ứng một mục đích là]

Câu này dịch như sau: Một con thú cưng có thể đáp ứng mục đích đặc biệt trong cuộc đời chúng ta, như là một người bạn.

=>Chọn C

Question 134. B

Kiến thức: thì quá khứ tiếp diễn

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: at + giờ + trạng từ chỉ quá khứ [at 10 o’clock last night]

Cấu trúc: S+ was/ were Ving

Câu này dịch như sau: Bạn đang làm gì lúc 10 giờ tối qua?

=>Chọn B

Question 135. A

Territory: lãnh thổ

Region: vùng

Site: địa điểm

District: quận

Câu này dịch như sau: Quân đội của họ đã xâm chiếm lãnh thổ của nước láng giềng. =>Chọn A

Question 136. B

Reason: lý do

Purpose: mục đích

Aim: mục tiêu

Proposal: đề xuất

Cụm thành ngữ: to all intents and purposes [ thực tế là]

Câu này dịch như sau: Thực tế là Greg đã hoàn thành khóa học chứng chỉ với luận án cuối kỳ thật xuất sắc.

=>Chọn B

Question 137. D

some+ danh từ số nhiều/ danh từ không đếm được: một số

all + danh từ số nhiều / danh từ không đếm được: tất cả

any+ danh từ số nhiều / danh từ không đếm được: bất cứ/ bất kỳ [ thường dùng trong câu phủ định hoặc nghi vấn]

no + danh từ số nhiều / danh từ không đếm được: không

Cụm từ: at no time = never + đảo ngữ [ trợ động từ + S + động từ chính]

Câu này dịch như sau: Chưa bao giờ tôi hứa tăng lương cho ông.

=>Chọn D

Question 138. A

Kiến thức: object to + Ving [ phản đối]

=>loại C và D

Câu này dịch như sau: Người thanh niên trẻ tuổi phản đối việc bị yêu cầu làm tất cả công việc một mình.

=>Câu mang nghĩa bị động nên dùng cấu trúc sau: object to + being Ved/V3

=>Chọn A

Question 139. D

Absent: vắng mặt

Deserter: bỏ trốn

Vanished: biến mất

Missing:thất lạc/ mất tích

Câu này dịch như sau: Một du khách trẻ đã bị tuyên bố mất tích sau khi đi lạc trên núi thứ hai tuần trước.

=>Chọn D

Question 140. D

Industrial(a): thuộc về công nghiệp

Industry(a): công nghiệp

Industrialized(a): được công nghiệp hóa

Industrious(a): chăm chỉ

Student là danh từ => trước danh từ là tính từ => loại B

Câu này dịch như sau: Cô ấy đạt điểm cao nhất tất cả các bài kiểm tra, điều này không ngạc nhiên chút nào vì cô ấy luôn là học sinh chăm chỉ nhất.

=>Chọn D

Question 141. D

Necessary: cần thiết

Impressed: ấn tượng

Voluntary: tình nguyện

Obliged: bắt buộc

Cụm từ: feel obliged to Vo [ cảm thấy có trách nhiệm phải làm]

Câu này dịch như sau: Tristan cảm thấy có trách nhiệm giúp đỡ Louise bởi vì anh ấy đã nhận nhiều ân huệ từ cô ấy trong quá khứ.

=>Chọn D

Question 142. A

Grow up: lớn lên [ động từ tình thái] + tính từ

=>Chọn A

Câu này dịch như sau: Trẻ nhỏ cần thực phẩm dinh dưỡng nếu chúng muốn lớn lên khỏe mạnh.

Question 143. D

Kiến thức cụm động từ:

Look at: nhìn chăm chú

Look in (on sb): đến thăm ai đó [ khi họ ốm]

Look for: tìm kiếm

Look over: xem xét kỹ lưỡng/ kiểm tra

Distinguish st from sth: phân biệt cái này với cái khác

Câu này dịch như sau: Người phụ nữ xem xét những bức ảnh cẩn thận để xác nhận kẻ móc túi, nhưng có quá nhiều đến nỗi mà khó phân biệt cái này với cái khác.

=>Chọn D

Question 144. A

Kiến thức: Trật tự của các tính từ

OSACOMP: opinion [ ý kiến] – size [ kích thước] – age [ tuổi tác] – shape [ hình dáng] – colour [ màu săc] – original [ nguồn gốc] – material [ chất liệu] – purpose [ mục đích]

=>Chọn ridiculous [ buồn cười] - wide [ to lớn]- yellow [ màu vàng]- silk [ lụa] =>Chọn A

Câu này dịch như sau: Derek mang chiếc cà vạt bằng lụa màu vàng to trông buồn cười nhất trong bữa tiệc.

Question 145: B

Lack of: sự thiếu hụt

Shortage: sự thiếu thốn

Desire: khát khao

Famine: nạn đói

Câu này dịch như sau: Khoảng 100 người đã chết do kết quả trực tiếp của sự thiếu thốn thực phẩm ở thủ đô này.

=>Chọn B

Question 146: C

Cấu trúc nhờ vả/ bảo ai đó làm gì/ nhờ cái gì đó được làm: Have + tân ngữ chỉ vật

+ Ved/ V3

Câu này dịch như sau: Nhờ vào công việc nhà đã xong, mẹ tôi có nhiều thời gian hơn để theo đuổi sự nghiệp của bà.

=>Chọn C

Question 147. A

Approximate: xấp xỉ

General: chung chung

Near: gần

Rough: phỏng chừng

Câu này dịch như sau: Mặc dù không chắc chắn cho lắm, nhưng độ tuổi xấp xỉ của vũ trụ là khoảng 4,6 tỉ năm.

=>Chọn A

Question 148. C

Jewelry: đồ trang sức

Boutique: cửa hàng quần áo

Bakery: cửa hàng bánh

Drugstore: hiệu thuốc

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi đã mua một ít bánh mì ở cửa hàng bánh.

=>Chọn C

Question 149. B

Expect(v): mong đợi

Expectation (n): sự mong đợi

Expectant (a): hi vọng

Sau tính từ sở hữu [ my] + danh từ

Cụm từ: exceed one’s expectations: ngoài sức tưởng tượng =>Chọn B

Câu này dịch như sau: Mức lương mà họ đề xuất ngoài sức tưởng tượng của tôi.

Question 150. D

Culprit (n): thủ phạm

Boaster (n) : kẻ khoe khoang

Fiance’ (n): chồng chưa cưới

Coward (n): kẻ hèn nhát

Câu này dịch như sau: Michael là một kẻ cực kỳ nhút nhát, anh ấy thậm chí sợ ở nhà một mình.

=>Chọn D

Question 151. C

on behalf of : đại diện/ thay mặt cho

in favour of: quan tâm/ thích thú

in front of: phía trước

in aid of : hỗ trợ/ giúp đỡ

Câu này dịch như sau: Bởi vì cô ấy là một người hoạt bát, cô ấy không có vấn đề gì khi gặp những người mới hay nói chuyện trước đám đông.

=>Chọn C

Question 152. B

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện

Loại 3: If S + had + Ved/ V3, S + would have Ved = Had + S + Ved/ V3,...

But for = If it hadn’t been for: nếu không phải bởi vì

A.sai, vì câu điều kiện loại 2

B.Nếu không phải bởi vì thời tiết, nó sẽ là một cuối tuần tuyệt vời.

C.Nếu thời tiết không đẹp, đó sẽ là một cuối tuần tuyệt vời. => sai nghĩa

D.Nếu đó là thời tiết, đó sẽ là một cuối tuần tuyệt vời. => chưa đủ nghĩa =>Chọn B

Question 153. C

Sums (n): tổng cộng => trước danh từ + tính từ

Expanding (V-ing) => không dùng

even more greater: sai ngữ pháp vì đã dùng “greater” không dùng “more” mà phải dùng “much”

ever- increasing: ngày càng nhiều

large amounts of: đề bài đã có sums of nên mounts of bị thừa => loại =>Chọn C

Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng tôi đã đầu từ ngày càng nhiều tiền vào việc cải thiện thiết bị của chúng tôi.

Question 154. C

initially : lúc đầu

instantly : ngay lập tức

eventually: cuối cùng thì

constantly: liên tục

Câu này dịch như sau: Chị gái tôi mất một khoảng thời gian làm quen với việc sống trên đảo, nhưng cuối cùng chị ấy đã bắt đầu thích nó.

=>Chọn C

Question 155. A

Kiến thức: Thì tương lai gần và tương lai đơn

Be going to + Vo/ be + Ving + thời gian xác định trong tương lai để diễn tả sự việc đã dự định trước.

Cấu trúc: As soon as + S + hiện tại đơn, S + will + Vo [ Ngay khi...thì...]

Câu này dịch như sau: Mình sẽ biết kết quả bài kiểm tra vào ngày mai. Ngay khi biết, mình sẽ nói bạn nghe.

=>Chọn A

Question 156. B

Kiến thức: so/too/ either/ neither để diễn tả ý cũng vậy

Dạng khẳng định ta dùng: S + trợ động từ, too. hoặc So + trợ động từ + S.

Dạng phủ định ta dùng: S + trợ động từ, either. hoặc Neither + trợ động từ + S. Câu này dịch như sau: Bố mẹ tôi không thích chính trị, và tôi cũng không. =>Chọn B

Question 157: Đáp án D

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc so...that... [ quá...đến nỗi mà]

S+ be + so + adj that + S + V

Vị trí của trạng từ “ hardly” phải đứng giữa trợ động từ “could” và động từ chính “see”

Câu này dịch như sau: Lan: “ Mình không hiểu làm sao bạn có thể bỏ lỡ lối ra được.”

Mai: “ À, trời quá tối đến nỗi mà chúng mình không thể nhìn thấy tín hiệu đường.

Question 158: Đáp án A

Pull up: dừng lại/ đõ lại

Pull down: phá hủy

Pull off: thành công = pull through

Câu này dịch như sau: Khi chúng tôi đợi trên vỉa hè, một chiếc Mercedes màu đen đỗ lại bên cạnh chúng tôi.

Question 159: Đáp án D

Kiến thức: Đại từ nhân xưng

Her [ tính từ sở hữu] + danh từ

She [ đại từ đóng vai trò chủ ngữ ] + V

Herself [ đại từ phản thân]: chính bản thân cô ấy

Hers = her + danh từ; dùng để xác định cái gì của ai nhưng để tránh lặp lại danh từ đã sử dụng trước đó.

Câu này dịch như sau: Ann phải sử dụng cây thước của tôi vì cô ấy đã để quên cây thước kẻ của cô ấy ở nhà.

Question 160: Đáp án B

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Wildlife (n): động vật hoang dã

Amusement(n): sự giải trí

National (a): thuộc về quốc gia

Entertainment(n): sự giải trí

Cụm danh từ: amusemnet park [ khu vui chơi giải trí]

Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng tôi dẫn lũ trẻ đến khu vui chơi cuối tuần trước. Chúng thật sự thích cả chuyến đi.

Question 161: Đáp án C

Kiến thức: Đảo ngữ + tính từ chủ động/ tình từ bị động

Cấu trúc đảo ngữ: Only because S1 + V + trợ động từ + S2 + động từ chính.

V-ing [ tính từ chủ động]: dùng để mô tả bản chất/ tính chất của con người/ sự vật/ sự việc

V-ed [ tính từ bị động]: dùng để mô tả cảm xúc của con người do bị tác động mà có.

Câu này dịch như sau: Chỉ vì công việc quá thú vị mà Jane đồng ý nhận công việc đó.

Question 162: Đáp án C

Kiến thức: so sánh kép

Short adj-er and short adj – er hoặc more and more long adj: càng...càng...

Câu này dịch như sau: Vì mực nước biển càng ngày càng cao, nhiều vùng đất sẽ không còn tồn tại nữa.

Question 163: Đáp án B

Kiến thức: trạng từ chỉ thời gian

Until: cho đến khi; thường dùng trong câu phủ định

As soon as: ngay khi

Whenever: bất cứ khi nào

While: trong khi

Câu này dịch như sau: Mình sẽ cho bạn mượn ít tiền ngay khi mình nhận được lương.

Question 164: Đáp án C

Cụm động từ: get in touch with [ liên lạc với]

Câu này dịch như sau: “ Susan đã liên lạc được với bạn chưa?” “ À, có, cô ấy đã gọi cho mình tối qua.”

Question 165: Đáp án B

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc đảo ngữ với not only...but slso...[ không những...mà còn...]

Not only + trợ động từ + S + động từ chính but +S + also + V + O

Câu này dịch như sau: Bông hoa không những xinh đẹp mà nó còn thể hiện chức năng quan trọng trong quá trình tái sản xuất thực vật.

Question 166: Đáp án D

Receive: nhận

Respond: phản hồi

Reply: trả lời

Answer: trả lời

Answer the door = open the door

Câu này dịch như sau: Khi tôi bấm chuông, chồng của cô ấy ra mở cửa/ trả lời cửa.

Question 167: Đáp án A

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Without + noun/ noun phrase, S + would/ could/ might + Vo What + be + S+ like:...trông như thế nào

Câu này dịch như sau: Sự sống trên Trái Đất sẽ như thế nào nếu không có động vật và thực vật?

Question 168: Đáp án D

Kiến thức: cụm động từ

Get in: bước lên >< get out of: bước ra khỏi [ dành cho phương tiện giao thông cá nhân]

Get on: bước lên >< get off: bước xuống [ dành cho phương tiện công cộng]

Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy muốn đến trung tâm thị trấn nhưng anh ấy đã lên nhầm xe buýt và dừng ở nhà ga.

Question 169. A

Kiến thức: Cách thành lập tính từ ghép

Adv – Ved/ V3 => compound adj

Câu này dịch như sau: Giám đốc mới của công ty có vẻ như là một người đàn ông thông minh và có học thức.

=>Chọn A

Question 170. B

Kiến thức: Tính từ + giới từ & từ vựng

Nervous(a): lo lắng

Irritable with: bực mình

Envious of: ghen tị

Unkind to: không tốt

Câu này dịch như sau: Anh tôi dạo này trở nên bực mình với tôi – Tôi không biết chuyện gì xảy ra với anh ấy.

=>Chọn B

Question 171. B

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Make a complaint about sth: phàn nàn về cái gì

Dislike: không thích

Complaint: phàn nàn

Trouble: lo lắng

Discontent: không hài lòng

Câu này dịch như sau: Nếu bạn muốn phàn nàn về thức ăn, tôi sẵn sàng lắng nghe. =>Chọn B

Question 172. A

Need: cần

Lack: thiếu hụt

Wish: ước

Miss: bỏ lỡ/ nhớ

Kiến thức: Thành ngữ

Afiend in need is a friend indeed: Một người bạn luôn bên cạnh bạn lúc hoạn nạn khó khăn mới là một người bạn thật sự.

Câu này dịch như sau: Mọi người nói rằng một người bạn luôn bên cạnh bạn lúc hoạn nạn khó khăn mới là một người bạn thật sự.

=>Chọn A

Question 173. A

Fill: làm đầy

Fix: sửa chữa

Load: chở hàng hóa

Store: lưu trữ

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Be filled with: tràn ngập/ đầy

Câu này dịch như sau: Michael đầy tức giận khi nhìn thấy chiếc ô tô bị trầy xướt.

=>Chọn A

Question 174. A

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc đảo ngữ

Never before + trợ động từ + S + động từ chính + S + V

=>loại B và C

Thì hiện tại đơn nên dùng đảo ngữ là have + S + Ved/ V3 => loại A

Câu này dịch như sau: Chưa bao giờ lãnh đảo hai nước nỗ lực thật sự để giải quyết sự khác biệt giữa hai nước.

=>Chọn A

Question 175. D

Create: sáng tạo

Set: hình thành

Join: tham gia

Make: làm/ tạo ra

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ make friend with [ kết bạn với ai đó]

Câu này dịch như sau: Mình chắc là bạn sẽ tìm được ai đó để kết bạn trong buổi trại hè này.

=>Chọn D

Question 176. D

Kiến thức: Động từ + giới từ

Take up: chiếm

Take on: thuê

Take in: hiểu

Take over: kiểm soát

Câu này dịch như sau: Chăm sóc thú cưng có thể mất/ chiếm khá nhiều thời gian. =>Chọn D

Question 177. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ + Ving và bị động của Ving là being Ved

Cụm từ: be knocked by [ bị vấp ngã bởi cái gì đó]

Câu này dịch như sau: Một trong những người đàn ông đang nằm trên mặt đất sau khi bị vấp ngã bởi một hòn đá.

=>Chọn B

Question 178. B

Various: đa dạng

Alternative: thay thế

Replacing: thay thế

Changing: thay đổi

Cụm danh từ: alternative fuels [ nhiên liệu thay thế]

Câu này dịch như sau: Năng lượng mặt trời được xem như là một loại nguồn nhiên liệu thay thế.

=>Chọn B

Question 179. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Rough: gồ ghê

Upset: buồn

Tough: khó, dai

Strict: nghiêm khắc

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi không có vấn đề gì với bài kiểm tra, ngoại trừ câu 36, cái mà tôi cảm thấy thật sự khó.

=>Chọn C

Question 180. D

Kiến thức: Rút gọn 2 mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ mang nghĩa chủ động

When S + V = On + Ving

Câu này dịch như sau: Khi bước vào hội trường, anh ấy phát hiện ra rằng mọi người đang đợi anh ấy.

=>Chọn D

Question 181. A

A.thẳng thừng

B.tâm bia

C.toàn quyền hành động

D.trở mặt

Câu này dịch như sau: Có vẻ như là đơn xin việc của chúng tôi bị từ chối một cách thẳng thừng.

=>Chọn A

Question 182. B

Cấu trúc: Rút gọn hai mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ ngữ.

-Ving: khi mệnh đề mang nghĩa chủ động

-Ved: khi mệnh đề mang nghĩa bị động

Câu này dịch như sau: Một sản phẩm, khi được quảng cáo tốt, sẽ thúc đẩy lượng mua cao, vì các khách hàng bị đánh lừa để quên đi những mặt kém của sản phẩm.

=>Chọn B

Question 183. C

Cụm từ: make/ draw a comparison [ so sánh]

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi không rằng công bằng khi so sánh giữa hai chị em.

=>Chọn C

Question 184. A

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ sự nhượng bộ

Much as + S + V = Although S + V + much: mặc dù

Despite + Ving/ noun: mặc dù

Câu này dịch như sau: Cho dù mình thích bạn nhiều thế nào đi nữa, mình không thể để bạn làm điều bạn thích được.

=>Chọn A

Question 185. D

Get back: trở lại

Recharge: nạp lại [ năng lượng]

Take up: chiếm lấy/ bắt đầu [ một sở thích]

Change: thay đổi

Cụm từ: Recharge one‟s batteries [ nghỉ ngơi để hồi sức]

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi nghĩ bạn cần một kỳ nghỉ để nghỉ ngơi lấy lại sức.

=>Chọn D

Question 186. D

Weather-beaten: sạm nắng

Apprehensive: sợ hãi

Horrifying: sợ hãi [ tính từ chủ động, dùng cho vật]

Panic- stricken: sợ hãi

Câu này dịch như sau: Khi tàu Titanic bắt đầu chìm, các hành khách rất sợ hãi. =>Chọn D

Question 187. C

Chalk and cheese: khác một trời một vực

Part and parcel: phần thiết yếu

From top to bottom: cạn ly

Odds and ends: đồ vặt vãnh

Câu này dịch như sau: Phạm phải sai lầm là hoàn toàn tất yếu của quá trình phát triern.

=>Chọn C

Question 188. A

time and again: hết lần này đến lần khác

at times: thỉnh thoảng

in the nick of time: đúng lúc

on time: đúng giờ

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi đã yêu cầu Mile hết lần này đến lần khác không đỗ ô tô của anh ấy trước cổng nhà tôi, nhưng anh ấy lúc nào cũng quên.

=>Chọn A

Question 189. A

Downpour: mưa rào

Fallout: bụi phóng xạ

Outburst: sự bộc phát [ cảm xúc]

Outbreak: sự bùng nổ [ dịch bệnh/ chiến tranh]

Câu này dịch như sau: Có một trận mưa rào đột ngột và chúng tôi chạy tìm chỗ trú. =>Chọn A

Question 190. A

Equivalent (a): tương ứng

Same (a): giống nhau

Similar (a): tương tự

Corresponded (a): đối xứng

Câu này dịch như sau: Bằng cấp tương ứng ở đất nước bạn là gì?

=>Chọn A

Question 191. B

Cụm từ: take a short cut [ đi tắt]

Câu này dịch như sau: Bọn trẻ có thể đến trường sớm hơn 10 phút nếu chúng đi tắt qua công viên.

=>Chọn B

Question 192. A

Cụm từ: be sneezed at [ đáng bận tâm]

Câu này dịch như sau: Lời đề nghị vào trường đại học không đáng bận tâm.

=>Chọn A

Question 193. B

Kiến thức: Thức giả định

It is imperative (that) + S + (should) Vo: bắt buộc rằng

=>Chọn B

Câu này dịch như sau: Bắt buộc cả thế giới cùng hướng đến một giải pháp đối với sự nóng lên của Trái Đất trước khi các điều kiện khí hậu của thế giới bị gián đoạn không thể cứu chữa được.

Question 194. B

Cấu trúc: S1 would rather S2 + Ved/ V2 : muốn ai đó làm gì

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi muốn bạn đến câu lạc bộ nói tiếng Anh với tôi chủ nhật tuần này.

=>Chọn B

Question 195. A

Regret to Vo: hối tiếc về việc sắp làm

Regret + Ving: hối tiếc về việc đã làm

Be sorry for Ving: xin lỗi về việc đã làm

Appologized ( to sb ) for Ving: xin lỗi về việc đã làm

Resent + Ving: phẫn nộ/ tức giận

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi rất tiếc để báo với bạn rằng vé của bạn không có giá trị./ hết hạn.

=>Chọn A

Question 196. D

There are + danh từ số nhiều: có

A few + danh từ số nhiều: một vài/ một số

All but: tất cả trừ

Except for: ngoại trừ

Câu này dịch như sau: Ngoại trừ một số loài sống trên mặt đất, hầu hết các loài khỉ đều sống trên cây.

=>Chọn D

Question 197. D

Wipe out: tiêu diệt

Finish off: kết thúc

Dry up: khô

Wear off: dần biến mất

Câu này dịch như sau: Tác dụng của thuốc gây mê dần biến mất sau một vài giờ. =>Chọn D

Question 198. B

Cụm từ: head for a fall [ gặp rắc rối]

Câu này dịch như sau: Các cô gái sẽ sớm gặp rắc rối. Họ đi làm muộn và buôn chuyện qua điện thoại hàng giờ.

=>Chọn B

Question 199. A

Be conversant with sth: thông thạo về

Be mindful of: lưu tâm

Be awarable of: chịu trách nhiệm

Be attuned to: điều chỉnh sao cho phù hợp

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi nghĩ mọi người nên thông thạo cách vận hành các máy móc văn phòng.

=>Chọn A

Question 200. A

Cụm từ: make allowances for sb [ châm chước cho ai]

Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng tôi không thể châm chước cho cô ấy thêm nữa, cho dù cô ấy có yêu cầu ngọt ngào như thế nào đi nữa.

=>Chọn A

Question 201. B

Cấu trúc: It‟s (high/ about) time + S + Ved/ V2

Cụm từ: make up sb‟s mind = decide [ quyết định]

Câu này dịch như sau: Đã đến lúc bạn quyết định về việc bạn sẽ làm gì với cuộc sống của chính bạn.

=>Chọn B

Question 202. B

Kiến thức: Từ loại + từ vựng

Science (n): khoa học

Scientist (n): nhà khoa học

Scientific (adj): có tính khoa học

Scientifically (adv): một cách khoa học

So sánh nhất [ the greatest] + danh từ

Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy là nhà khoa học tuyệt vời nhất của mọi thời đại. =>Chọn B

Question 203. C

Cụm từ: break the record [ phá kỷ lục]

Câu này dịch như sau: Có vẻ như là kỷ lục thế giới trong sự kiện này hầu như không thể phá vỡ.

=>Chọn C

Question 204. D

Cụm danh từ: grass roots [ tầng lớp dân thường]

Câu này dịch như sau: Khó để đánh giá ý kiến của tầng lớp dân thường về chủ đề các động thái của ngài tổng thống.

=>Chọn D

Question 205. D

Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ

Trong câu đã có động từ “ were” => câu cần chủ ngữ số nhiều =>Chọn D

Câu này dịch như sau: Các điệu khiêu vũ của người Ai Cập cổ đại, thường thuộc về một nhân vật tôn giáo nào đó, được phát triển từ các dạng cơ bản của người châu Phi.

Question 206. D

Cụm từ: dawn on sb = cross sb’s mind [ chợt nhớ/ thoáng qua trong đầu] Câu này dịch như sau: Đột nhiên tôi chợt nhớ ra nơi đã gặp cô ấy trước đây. =>Chọn D

Question 207. C

Notes: ghi chú

Marks: điểm số

Reports: báo cáo

Degrees: bằng cấp

Câu này dịch như sau: Những điểm số tuyệt vời của cô ấy trong các kỳ thi đã giúp cô ấy tìm được việc làm.

=>Chọn C

Question 208. B

At all costs = by any means: bằng bất cứ giá nào

By all means = without fail: nhất định là

On the whole = in general: nhìn chung

Câu này dịch như sau: Bắng mọi cách cô ấy sẽ ở lại qua đêm nếu quá khó để về nhà.

=>Chọn B

Question 209. A

Go down with: nhiễm bệnh

Get up: thức dậy

Go through with: làm điều bạn đã hứa ( mặc dù không muốn)

Get down: đặt xuống

Câu này dịch như sau: Cô ấy đã nhiễm bệnh cảm lạnh nặng vừa trước Giáng sinh. =>Chọn A

Question 210. C

Taste: khẩu vị

Kind = sort: loại

Flavor: hương vị

Câu này dịch như sau: Cái hương vị sữa lắc nào mà bạn muốn dâu tây, sô-cô-la hay cam?

=>Chọn C

Question 211. C

Cụm từ: protect sb against/ from sth [ bảo vệ ai khỏi cái gì ]

Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy đang mặc chiếc áo khoác ngoài rất to để bảo vệ bản thản khỏi cái lạnh.

=>Chọn C

Question 212. B

Outside: bên ngoài

Edge: mép

Tip: đầu

Border: biên giới

Câu này dịch như sau: Tony rõ ràng đang lo lắng; anh ấy đang ngồi ngay ở mép ghế.

=>Chọn B

Question 213. D

Asume: cho rằng/ giả sử rằng

Promise: hứa hẹn

Presume: coi là/ đoán chừng là

Suppose: cho rằng

Cấu trúc: S + be + supposed + to Vo [ ... được cho rằng ....]

Câu này dịch như sau: Những chiếc xe buýt này được cho rằng chạy mỗi 15 phút, nhưng tôi đã đợi ở đây đã hơn 25 phút.

=>Chọn D

Question 214. B

Cấu trúc: Câu chẻ/ Câu nhấn mạnh

It is/ It was + từ cần nhấn mạnh + THAT + S + V

Câu này dịch như sau: Chính là cách đây 10 năm lần cuối cùng tôi đã gặp cô ấy. =>Chọn B

Question 215. B

Rain cats and dogs: mưa nặng hạt

Here and there: nhiều nơi

Different as chalk and chese: khác một trời một vực

Salt and pepper: muối tiêu

Câu này dịch như sau: Người Anh và người Úc dùng chung ngôn ngữ, nhưng ở những khía cạnh khác họ khác nhau một trời một vực.

=>Chọn B

Question 216. A

Cụm từ: take a chance [ đánh liều/ mạo hiểm]

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi nghĩ tôi sẽ đánh liều và đặt vé máy bay vào những phút cuối. Tôi có thể mua vé rẻ hơn.

=>Chọn A

Question 217. C

Suit(v): phù hợp (người với vật)

Fit (v): vừa vặn

Match(v): kết hợp phù hợp (vật với vật)

Consistent (adj): thích hợp => loại vì won’t ( = will not) + Vo

Câu này dịch như sau: Những chiếc giày này không phù hợp với chiếc áo phông này đâu.

=>Chọn C

Question 218. A

Missing: bỏ lỡ/ thất lạc

Loosing: mất

Falling: rơi

Tearing: xé

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi không thể mặc chiếc áo khoác này đi làm bởi vì có hai cái cúc áo thất lạc đâu rồi.

=>Chọn A

Question 219. C

Like: giống

Alike: giống nhau

Be the same as: giống như

Be similar to: tương tự như

Câu này dịch như sau: Bộ phim này giống với Hamlet của Shakespear ở một số khía cạnh.

=>Chọn C

Question 220. D

Kiến thức: Thì tương lai hoàn thành

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: by + trạng từ tương lai

Cấu trúc: S + will have Ved/ V3

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi sẽ liên hệ xong với tất cả các thành viên trước tối mai. x

Question 221. A

Interact with: tương tác với

Intervene with: can thiệp vào

Interlink = interconnect: liên kết toàn cầu

Câu này dịch như sau: Mạng Internet đã giúp con người có thể tương tác với nhau nhanh chóng hơn.

=>Chọn A

Question 222. D

Cụm từ: be in short supply [ nguồn cung ít ỏi]

Câu này dịch như sau: Những ngôi nhà ở các thành phố lớn rất đắt tiền bởi vì nguồn cung cấp đất ít ỏi.

=>Chọn D

Question 223. B

So sánh hơn hai mệnh đề song song cùng thì

Câu này dịch như sau: Sức nóng của mặt trời thẩm thấu vào nước sâu hơn là vào trong đất.

=>Chọn B

Question 224. C

Thành ngữ: head and shoulders [ nổi bật]

Câu này dịch như sau: Cô ấy đạt điểm tuyệt đối trong kỳ thi và cc sinh viên khác chỉ đạt dưới 70%. Cô ấy nổi so với số còn lại.

=>Chọn C

Question 225. B

Near là tính từ không đứng trước “all” phải dùng “ nearly” Không dùng mạo từ “the” trước “all”

The most chỉ dùng trong so sánh nhất, không hợp về nghĩa trong ngữ cảnh này.

Câu này dịch như sau: Hầu hết tất cả loài tinh tinh sống một mình.

=>Chọn B

Question 226. C

Use over = reuse: tái sử dụng

Run out: cạn kiệt

Run out of + noun: cạn kiệt

Use off => không tồn tại từ này

Câu này dịch như sau:Cascc dự báo đã cho thấy rằng các nguồn dự trữ nhiên liệu hóa thạch sẽ cạn kiệt trước năm 2015.

=>Chọn C

 

Question 227. B

Thành ngữ: be in flood of tears [ khóc sướt mướt]

Câu này dịch như sau: Đứa trẻ đáng thương khóc sướt mướt bởi vì chiếc xe đạp đã bị đánh cắp.

=>Chọn B

Question 228. C

Kiến thức: thì trong tiếng Anh

Diễn tả các hành động xảy ra liên tiếp trong quá khứ => dùng thì quá khứ đơn Câu này dịch như sau: Ngay khi cô ấy về đến nhà, cô ấy cởi giày ra và mang dép tông vào.

=>Chọn C

Question 229. A

Cụm từ: Pass down by word of mouth ( truyền miệng)

=>Chọn A

Tạm dịch: Câu chuyện này được truyền miệng.

Question 230. B

Kiến thức: Trạng từ bổ nghĩa cho so sánh hơn “ far + more/ less + long adjective” than

=>Chọn B

Tạm dịch: Lời đề nghị này không thỏa đáng hơn lời đề nghị trước đó.

Question 231. C

Cụm từ: It‘s common knowledge that + S + V ( mọi người đều biết rằng) =>Chọn C

Tạm dịch: Mọi người đều biết rằng Chancellor không hoàn toàn kín miệng về đời tư.

Question 232. B

 

Cụm từ: be familiar with ( quen với)

=>Chọn B

Tạm dịch: Giáo sư này không quen với các vấn đề chính trị hiện nay ở đất nước mình sau một thời gian dài ở nước ngoài.

Question 233. D

Cụm từ: take risk/ take a risk ( làm liều)

=>Chọn D

Tạm dịch: Bạn sẽ không thành công trong kinh doanh nếu bạn không liều lĩnh.

Question 234. D

Kiến thức: từ vựng

count on: tin tưởng/ chắc chắn

depend on: dựa vào

rely on: tin cậy vào

be sure of : chắc chắn về

=>Chọn D

Tạm dịch: Cá nhân tôi không tin rằng bạn có thể chắc chắn về sự ủng hộ của anh ấy.

Question 235. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Differ: làm khác đi

Vary: thay đổi

Solve: giải quyết

Distinguish: phân biệt

Tạm dịch: Bạn phải biết phân biệt cái gì tốt và cái gì không tốt cho bạn.

=>Chọn D

Question 236. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Unify:

Join: tham gia vào

Interfere: can thiệp

Accompany: đồng hành cùng

Tạm dịch: Paul nhờ Maria cùng đồng hành với anh ấy đến phòng khám nha khoa bởi vì anh ấy không muốn đi một mình.

=>Chọn D

Question 237. C

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Hardly ever: chưa bao giờ

Rather than: thay vì

More and more: ngày càng nhiều hơn

Much as: nhiều như

Tạm dịch: Con người ngày càng trở nên ý thức nhiều hơn về ăn uống lành mạnh, tập thể dục, thư giãn và kết hợp chúng trong đời sống hằng ngày.

=>Chọn C

Question 238. A

Cấu trúc “ be used to + Ving”: quen với việc

Tạm dịch: Khi còn bé anh ấy đã quen với việc bị bỏ ở nhà một mình khoảng 1 đến 2 giờ.

Câu mang nghĩa bị động nên dùng: was used to + being + Ved/ V3

=>Chọn A

Question 239. A

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ và liên từ

Tạm dịch: Một trong những lĩnh vực của đa phương tiện cái mà đang phát triển nhanh chóng nhưng dễ dàng bị bỏ qua là âm thanh.

Mệnh đề chính của câu:

Chủ ngữ: One of the areas of multimedia

Động từ: is

Tân ngữ: sound

=>that is growing quickly yet is easily overlooked : là mệnh đề quan hệ Hai động từ trong mệnh đề phải được liên kết với nhau bằng từ nối “yet” =>Chọn A

Question 240. A

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Get sb down: làm ai đó thất vọng

Get round sb: thuyết phục

Take sb on: tuyển dụng

Tone sth down: làm cho bớt khắc nhiệt/ giảm độ sáng của màu sắc

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy rất chán nản. Tất cả những vấn đề này thật sự làm cô ấy thất vọng. =>Chọn A

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bài tập trắc nghiệm Từ vựng - Ngữ pháp ôn thi THPT QG năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh có đáp án. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Mời các em tham khảo các tài liệu có liên quan:

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

 

MGID